Poemas em liberdade: relações entre as linguagens verbal e visual na poesia futurista italiana
| dc.creator | Mônica Vaz da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work intends to investigate the relationship between text and image by reading poems written by Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, published between 1912 and 1919, specially "At night, in her bed, she rereads the letter from her artillery man at the front". Five manifestos written by Marinetti in which the guidelines of the futurist poetry are established, as well as the techniques and themes to be discussed by the poets, are analyzed. The proposed study aims at the understanding ofthe aesthetic changes occurred in the early twentieth century and how the Italian Futurism was fundamental to the blurring of the boundaries between literature and visual arts. Guided by the concept of "words in freedom" free orthography and expressive typography the author gradually explores the materiality of the text approaching drawing andwriting. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Marinetti, Filippo Tommaso, 1876-1944 Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Arte e literatura | |
| dc.subject | Poesia visual italiana | |
| dc.subject | Literatura Estética | |
| dc.subject | Poesia italiana Séc XX História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Futurismo (Movimento literario) Itália | |
| dc.subject.other | Futurismo italiano | |
| dc.subject.other | Texto-imagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Tipografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Filippo Tommaso Marinetti | |
| dc.subject.other | Poesia visual | |
| dc.title | Poemas em liberdade: relações entre as linguagens verbal e visual na poesia futurista italiana | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luis Alberto Ferreira Brandao Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia de Carvalho Casa Nova | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo de F Veneroso | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a relação entre texto e imagem, mediante a leitura de poemas de Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, publicados entre os anos 1912 e 1919, em especial 'At night, in her bed, she rereads the letter from her artillery man at the front'. São analisados cinco manifestos escritos por Marinetti, os quais estabelecem as diretrizes da literatura futurista, além das técnicas e dos temas a serem abordados pelos poetas. O estudo proposto visa à compreensão das mudanças estéticas ocorridas no início do século XX e de que forma o Futurismo italiano foi fundamental para a diluição das fronteiras entre literatura e artes visuais. Orientado pelo conceito de 'palavras em liberdade' - ortografia livre e tipografia expressiva -, o autor explora gradativamente a materialidade do texto, aproximando, assim, desenho e escrita. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |