A sociotoponímia em Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Emanoela Cristina Lima Cotta
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-14
dc.description.abstract: Toponymy, a linguistic discipline that investigates the proper names of places, allows the recovery of aspects related to culture, history, language, customs and social activities carried out by a community. From the analysis of the toponyms, which make it possible to preserve the memory of a people, we will investigate the socio toponymic motivation in Minas Gerais. Sociotoponyms, according to the toponymic taxonomy model proposed by Dick (1990b, p. 34), are names of places linked to professional activities, places and workplaces and public places where people gather. The toponyms, object of study of this research, come from the database of the Atlas Toponymic Project of the State of Minas Gerais - ATEMIG, coordinated by Professor Maria Cândida Trindade Costa de Seabra. Of the more than 85 thousand toponyms collected by ATEMIG, 4133 place names are classified as sociotoponyms, which represents the fourth most recurrent anthropocultural taxonomy in the state. These data will, therefore, form the corpus of contemporary data from the work, which will also have another corpus of historical data, formed by sociotoponyms that named geographical accidents in the Captaincy of Minas Gerais in the 18th and 19th centuries, made available by the project's Cartographic Records Historical: revealing the Toponymic Heritage of Minas Gerais from the Colonial Period to Joanino. In this repository, there are 2500 historical toponyms, of which 48 have been classified as sociotoponyms. The two corpora will be analyzed based on the theoretical and methodological assumptions proposed by Dauzat (1926), Dick (1990a, 1990b) and Seabra (2004). The aim of this study is to describe the lexicon of this sociotoponymic of the territory of Minas Gerais. For this we highlight how social activities lead in the toponymic process of Minas Gerais. The history of the settlement of the state is intrinsically linked to the mining activity, which was decisive for the emergence and advancement of other activities such as agriculture, livestock, industry, from the Capitania das Minas, in 1720. Historical data revealed the predominance of names related to work, directly and indirectly linked to mining in the Captania. This prevalence was not maintained among contemporary data, since in this corpus there was a predominance of motivations related to agrarian activities. This change is historically confirmed by the decline of the mining activity, which transferred its prominence to agrarian activities, in particular, to cattle raising and coffee cultivation. This work also led us to the construction of a sociotoponymic glossary, with 862 entries. Furthermore, based on the most expressive motivations and the most productive sociotoponyms, we created eighteen toponymic letters. In addition to linguistic studies, therefore, our toponymic research also offers the possibility of historical investigation of Minas Gerais, based on sociotoponyms, in order to broaden the linguistic and cultural knowledge about the state.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Regionalismo – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Toponímia
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Variação
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Lexicografia
dc.subject: Linguagem e História
dc.subject: Linguagem e Cultura
dc.subject: Sociolinguística
dc.subject.other: Sociotoponímia
dc.subject.other: Toponímia
dc.subject.other: Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Mineração
dc.subject.other: Trabalho
dc.title: A sociotoponímia em Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cândida Trindade Costa de Seabra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0209259220684913
local.contributor.referee1Aderlande Pereira Ferraz
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Antunes Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Mendes Alves de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Liliane Lemos Santana Barreiros
local.contributor.referee1Cassiane Josefina de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Socorro Vieira Coelho
local.description.resumoA Toponímia, disciplina linguística que investiga os nomes próprios de lugar, permite o resgate de aspectos relacionados à língua, à cultura, à história, aos costumes e às atividades sociais exercidas por uma comunidade. A partir da análise dos topônimos, que possibilitam a preservação da memória de um povo, investigamos a motivação sociotoponímica em Minas Gerais. Os sociotopônimos, conforme o modelo de taxonomia toponímica proposto por Dick (1990b), são nomes de lugares ligados às atividades profissionais, locais e postos de trabalho e locais públicos onde as pessoas se reúnem. Os topônimos, objeto de estudo desta pesquisa, são provenientes da base de dados do Projeto Atlas Toponímico do Estado de Minas Gerais – ATEMIG, coordenado pela Professora Doutora Maria Cândida Trindade Costa de Seabra. Dos mais de 85 mil topônimos coletados pelo ATEMIG, 4133 nomes de lugar são classificados como sociotopônimos, o que representa a quarta taxonomia de natureza antropocultural mais recorrente no estado. Esses dados formam o corpus de dados contemporâneos do trabalho, que também contou com um outro corpus de dados históricos, composto por sociotopônimos que nomeavam acidentes geográficos na Capitania de Minas Gerais nos séculos XVIII e XIX, disponibilizados pelo repositório do projeto Registros Cartográficos Históricos: revelando o Patrimônio Toponímico de Minas Gerais do Período Colonial ao Joanino. Nesse repositório há 2500 topônimos históricos, dos quais 48 foram classificados como sociotopônimos. Os dois corpora foram analisados, a partir dos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos propostos por Dauzat (1926), Dick (1990a, 1990b) e Seabra (2004). O objetivo deste estudo é descrever o léxico sociotoponímico do território mineiro. Para isso destacamos as atividades sociais que influenciaram no processo toponímico de Minas Gerais. A história do povoamento do estado está intrinsecamente vinculada à atividade mineradora, a qual foi determinante para o surgimento e o avanço de outras atividades como a agricultura, a pecuária, a indústria, desde a Capitania das Minas, em 1720. Os dados históricos revelaram a predominância dos nomes relativos ao trabalho, vinculados, direta e indiretamente, à mineração na Capitania. Prevalência que não se manteve entre os dados contemporâneos, uma vez que nesse corpus houve o predomínio de motivações relativas às atividades agrárias. Essa mudança é confirmada historicamente pelo declínio da atividade mineradora, que transferiu o seu protagonismo para as atividades agrárias, em especial, para a criação do gado e o cultivo do café. Este trabalho levou-nos, ainda, à construção de um glossário sociotoponímico, com 862 verbetes. Além disso, a partir das motivações mais expressivas e dos sociotopônimos mais produtivos, elaboramos dezoito cartas toponímicas. Para além dos estudos linguísticos, portanto, nossa pesquisa toponímica proporciona também a possibilidade de investigação histórica de Minas Gerais, a partir dos sociotopônimos, de modo a ampliar o conhecimento linguístico e cultural sobre estado.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos