Avaliação de aspectos imunomodulatórios induzidos por vesículas extracelulates (VEs) de pacientes com COVID-19 em células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos (mo-DC’s).
| dc.creator | Laura do Amaral Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Extracellular vesicles (EVs) play an important role in intercellular communication due to their facilitated interaction with target cells, as well as the transport of various molecules, proteins, genetic material, and lipids originating from the parent cell, thus acting as cellular signaling mediators. In this study, the immunomodulatory potential of extracellular vesicles derived from the plasma of COVID-19 patients, Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) patients, and a control group was evaluated. Analyses were based on the phenotypic profile of monocyte-derived dendritic cells (mo-DCs) under the influence of these vesicles, as well as the functional evaluation of mo-DCs in activating T cells in a mixed leukocyte reaction (MLR). Materials and Methods: Plasma samples from COVID-19 patients (moderate or severe), SARS patients, and a control group were isolated using ultracentrifugation. Peripheral blood was collected from a healthy donor to obtain monocytes for in vitro differentiation into dendritic cells (mo-DCs) using IL-4 and GM-CSF cytokines (50ηg/ml) and adding EVs from COVID-19 patients (DC/EV COV), or EVs from SARS patients (DC/EV SARS), or EVs from the control group (DC/EV CTRL) for 5 days. For maturation of DC’s lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was added for 48 hours after differentiation. Phenotypic analysis of DCs was performed by flow cytometry evaluating the markers HLA- DR, CD80, CD86, CD11c, CD14, and PD-L1. The functional analysis of these DCs was conducted through an MLR with allogeneic T lymphocytes to assess the profile of induced adaptive immune response. Results: DC/EV COV showed decreased expression of HLA-DR and CD86 compared to DC/EV SARS and DC/EV CTRL. Additionally, we found higher levels of CD14 in DC/EV COV compared to DC/EV SARS, suggesting that EVs from COVID-19 patients promote an immature profile in mo-DCs. DC/EV COV cultured with allogeneic T lymphocytes induced an increase in regulatory T cell frequencies, as well as a decrease in IL-2 production by CD8+ T cells, an increase in PD-1 expression in CD8+ T cells, an increase in CTLA-4 expression in CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes, suggesting a possible induction of peripheral tolerance. Moreover, CD4+ T lymphocytes co-cultured with DC/EV COV produced lower levels of INFγ and TNF. Conclusion: Based on the findings, it is concluded that EVs derived from moderate and severe COVID-19 patients are capable of using mechanisms to modulate the immune response to prevent the maturation of mo-DCs and the generation of effector responses mediated by CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. This mechanism was characteristic of SARS-CoV-2 infection associated with moderate and severe cases, considering the disparities in EV-induced responses related to other types of respiratory diseases with possible viral origin. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Células dendríticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Vesículas extracelulares | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunomodulação | |
| dc.subject.other | COVID-19 | |
| dc.subject.other | SRAG | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de aspectos imunomodulatórios induzidos por vesículas extracelulates (VEs) de pacientes com COVID-19 em células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos (mo-DC’s). | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of Immunomodulatory Aspects Induced by Extracellular Vesicles (EVs) from COVID-19 Patients in Monocyte-Derived Dendritic Cells (mo-DCs). | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcela Helena Gonçalves Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano De Paula Sabino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2875593207169323 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Letícia Gomes de Pontes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Lucas Mota | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: As vesículas extracelulares (VEs) exercem um importante papel na comunicação intercelular tendo em vista sua capacidade de interação facilitada com as células alvo, como também o carreamento de diversas moléculas, proteínas, material genético e lipídeos oriundos da célula de origem executando o papel de sinalização celular. No presente trabalho, avaliou- se o potencial imunomodulatório de vesículas extracelulares derivadas do plasma de pacientes com COVID-19, pacientes com Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave (SRAG) e grupo controle. As análises foram baseadas no perfil fenotípico de células dendríticas derivadas de monócitos (mo-DC’s) sob influência destas vesículas, assim como, avaliação funcional das mo-DC’s na ativação de células T em uma reação leucocitária mista (MLR). Materiais e Métodos: As amostras de plasma de pacientes com COVID-19 (moderado ou grave), SRAG e grupo controle foram isoladas através do método de ultracentrifugação. Foi coletado sangue periférico de doador saudável para obtenção de monócitos para diferenciação em células dendríticas (mo-DC’s) in vitro, utilizando as citocinas IL-4 e GM-CSF (50ηg/ml) e adicionando VEs de pacientes com COVID-19 (DC/VE COV), ou VEs de pacientes com SRAG (DC/VE SRAG), ou VEs do grupo controle (DC/VE CTRL) por 5 dias. Para maturação das DC’s foi adicionado LPS (lipopolissacarídeo) por 48 horas após a diferenciação. A análise fenotípica das DC’s foi realizada por citometria de fluxo avaliando os marcadores HLA-DR, CD80, CD86, CD11c, CD14 e PD-L1. A análise funcional dessas DC’s foi conduzida através de uma MLR com linfócitos T alogênicos com o objetivo de avaliar o perfil de resposta imune adaptativa induzida. Resultados: As DC/VE COV tiveram a expressão diminuída de HLA-DR e CD86 quando comparados com as DC/VE SRAG e DC/VE CTRL. Além disso, encontramos maiores níveis de CD14 nas DC/VE COV quando comparado com as DC/VE SRAG, sugerindo que as VEs de pacientes com COVID-19 promovem um perfil imaturo em mo-DC’s. As DC/VE COV cultivadas com linfócitos T alogênicos, induziram aumento nas frequências de células T reguladoras, bem como diminuição na produção de IL-2 pelas células T CD8+, aumento nos níveis de expressão de PD-1 nas células T CD8+, aumento na expressão de CTLA-4 em linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+, o que sugere uma possível indução a tolerância periférica. Além disso, linfócitos T CD4+, co- cultivados com as DC/VE COV, produziram menores níveis de INFγ e TNF. Conclusão: Diante do exposto, conclui-se que as VEs derivadas de pacientes com COVID-19 moderado e grave são capazes de utilizar mecanismos para modular a resposta imune de modo a impedir a maturação das mo-DC’s e geração de resposta efetora mediada pelas células T CD4+ e CD8+. Neste estudo, tal mecanismo se mostrou característico da infecção por SARS-CoV-2 associada a casos moderados e graves, tendo em vista as disparidades nas respostas induzidas por VEs relacionados a outros tipos de doenças respiratórias com possível origem viral. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-8883-8526 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas |