Assimetria flutuante, herbivoria e polinização em melastomataceae
dc.creator: Cristina Costa Telhado Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-22
dc.description.abstract: Fluctuating Asymmetry (FA) represents small, random variations in characters presumably with bilateral symmetry and is a widely used measurement of developmental instability in plants and animals. Because AF is a quick, simple and reliable measure, it has been frequently used for monitoring levels of environmental stress, either abiotic, biotic or both. In plants, fluctuating asymmetry is usually measured by deviations of an axis of symmetry, primarily using the midrib or distances between peripheral veins as reference axes. Besides being an indicator of stress, several studies have shown a positive relationship between asymmetry and abundance of herbivores, indicating that FA can serve as a reliable predictor of susceptibility to herbivory in natural and artificial communities. Recently, fluctuating asymmetry has also been suggested as a surrogate of plant quality for pollinators, and could be measured in features like nectar guides, petal size, stamens and pistils. This study investigated the effects of fluctuating asymmetry in negative interactions such as herbivory, and also on positive interactions, such as mutualistic relationships between plants and pollinators at three levels: species, genera and family. To achieve that aim 20 individuals of five species (1- Trembleya laniflora, 2- T. parviflora, 3- Lavoisiera campos-portoana, 4- L. cordata and 5- Tibouchina heteromalla) of the family Melastomataceae were marked in the field and monitored before and during the flowering season. After the width of their leaves and the width and length of their flowers were measured, the Index 1 of AF was calculated as the mean of the difference of the width/length between the left and right sides. The role of fluctuating asymmetry in herbivory rates and pollinator visitation variation within and among these host plants was studied. All species studied exhibited asymmetry in the leaves and flowers, and only the leaves of L. campos-portoana and L. cordata, and the petals of T. heteromalla did not exhibited fluctuating asymmetry. The highest level of leaf asymmetry was found in T. heteromalla and of length and width of petals in L. campos-portoana. The species T. parviflora and T. heteromalla have leaves with greater degree of asymmetry than 12 flowers (length and width), L. campos-portoana has the flowers (length and width) with the highest level of asymmetry and T. laniflora has the highest degree of asymmetry in the petal width. None of the studied species exhibited a positive relationship between the level of asymmetry of the leaves and flowers at an individual basis. All species showed a higher degree of AF in leaves attacked by herbivores compared to intact leaves, and for the species of the genera Trembleya this difference was significant. Similarly, pollinators also seemed to use AF as guide, preferring the more symmetric flowers of T. laniflora. For the studied species, fluctuating asymmetry may not be used as an indicator of stress exposure because there was no consistency in the comparisons of the degrees of FA of leaves and flowers within a species. Similarly, FA cannot be used as a predictor of development instability once no species exhibited a relationship between an individual degree of leaf and flower fluctuating asymmetry. However, this study showed that herbivores that interact with these species generally use fluctuating asymmetry as a guide for their choice
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Melastomataceae
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Polinização
dc.subject.other: Melastomataceae
dc.subject.other: Herbivoria
dc.subject.other: Assimetria Flutuante
dc.subject.other: Polinização
dc.title: Assimetria flutuante, herbivoria e polinização em melastomataceae
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Geraldo Wilson Afonso Fernandes
local.contributor.advisor1Tatiana G. Cornelissen
local.description.resumoA Assimetria Flutuante (AF) representa pequenas variações aleatórias em caracteres presumidamente com simetria bilateral e é amplamente utilizada como uma medida de instabilidade no desenvolvimento de plantas e de animais. A AF, por ser uma medida rápida, simples e barata, tem sido freqüentemente utilizada para o monitoramento dos níveis de estresse ecológico, sejam eles abióticos, bióticos ou ambos. Para plantas, a assimetria flutuante é normalmente medida através de desvios de um eixo de simetria, normalmente usando-se a nervura central ou distâncias entre nervuras periféricas como eixos de referência. Além de ser um indicativo de estresse, vários estudos têm demonstrado uma relação positiva entre assimetria e abundância de insetos herbívoros, indicando que a AF pode servir como um preditor da susceptibilidade à herbivoria em comunidades naturais e artificiais. A assimetria flutuante também tem sido sugerida recentemente como um indicativo da qualidade de plantas para polinizadores podendo ser medida em características como guias de néctar, tamanhos de pétalas, estames e estiletes. Neste estudo investigou-se o efeito da assimetria flutuante em interações negativas, como a herbivoria, e também em interações positivas, como relações mutualísticas entre plantas e polinizadores, em três escalas: espécies, gêneros e família. Para isso 20 indivíduos de cinco espécies (1- Trembleya laniflora, 2- T. parviflora, 3-Lavoisiera campos-portoana, 4- L. cordata e 5- Tibouchina heteromalla ) da família Melastomataceae foram marcados no campo e monitorados antes e durante o período de floração. Após terem a largura de suas folhas e a largura e comprimento de suas flores medidos, o Índice 1 de AF foi calculado como a média das diferenças entre os valores da largura/comprimento dos lados esquerdo e direito. O papel da assimetria flutuante nas variações das taxas de herbivoria e visitação de polinizadores dentre e entre essas plantas hospedeiras foi estudado. Todas as espécies estudadas apresentaram assimetria nas folhas e flores, sendo que apenas as folhas de L. campos-portoana e de L. cordata, e as pétalas de T. heteromalla não exibiram assimetria flutuante. O maior nível de assimetria foi encontrado em T. heteromalla para folhas e em L. campos-portoana para comprimento e largura de pétalas. As espécies T. parviflora e T. heteromalla têm as folhas com maior nível de assimetria que as flores (comprimento e largura), L. campos-portoana tem as flores (comprimento e largura) com maior nível de assimetria e T. laniflora tem o maior nível de assimetria na largura da pétala. Nenhuma das espécies estudadas apresentou uma relação positiva entre o nível de assimetria das folhas e flores por indivíduo. Todas as espécies apresentaram um maior nível de AF nas folhas atacadas por herbívoros do que nas intactas, sendo que para as espécies do gênero Trembleya essa diferença foi significativa. De forma semelhante, insetos polinizadores de T. laniflora preferiram as flores mais simétricas, talvez utilizando a AF como guia. Para as espécies estudadas a assimetria flutuante não pode ser utilizada como um indicador de exposição ao estresse por não haver consistência entre as comparações dos níveis de assimetria flutuante das folhas e das flores entre as espécies. Bem como não pode ser utilizada como um preditor da instabilidade de desenvolvimento por não apresentar relação entre os níveis de assimetria flutuante das folhas e flores dos indivíduos da mesma espécie. Apesar disto este estudo mostrou que os insetos herbívoros que interagem com essas espécies em geral utilizam a assimetria flutuante como guia para sua escolha
local.publisher.initialsUFMG