Tripanossomose bovina em Minas Gerais, 2011: soroprevalência e fatores de risco
| dc.creator | Rodrigo Melo Meneses | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-05-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bovine trypanosomosis is responsible for great economic losses in Africa and Latin America. In the Americas, Trypanosoma vivax is the mainly cause for the disease in cattle, being mechanically transmitted by blood-sucking insects and fomites. The agents of the disease were brought to South America for the first time, from Africa, through imported animals, caracterizing its origin in the Americas. The first report was emited in the north of Brazil, with subsequent spread to the Pantanal and, in the last decade, outbreaks were reported in several regions of the country, including Minas Gerais. The research objective was to determine the serological prevalence of bovine trypanosomosis and identify risk factors associated with the disease in Minas Gerais state. In 2011, a cross sectional study was performed in Minas Gerais, in which the state was divided into seven regions according to agricultural production characteristics: 1. Northwest, North and Northeast; 2. Eastern; 3. Central; 4. Forest Zone; 5. South and Southwest; 6. Alto Paranaíba; 7. Triângulo Mineiro. Among all regions, 2185 properties were sampled randomly, of which serum samples were collected and subjected to indirect immunofluorescence assay for the detection of anti-T. vivax. The prevalence for bovine trypanosomosis on properties in Minas Gerais state was 2.38% (95% CI: 1.68 to 3.08%). Among strata the prevalence ranged from 0.69% in the eastern region (stratum 2) to 3.7% in the South and Southwest (stratum 5), but there was no significant difference. Risk factor analysis indicated that herds in which the owners claimed to perform brucellosis test and to buy animals from cattle traders, had greater chance of occurrence of the disease, with an odds ratio of 2.75 (95% CI: 1.37 to 5.51) and 3.36 (95% CI: 1.31 to 8.59), respectively. There was no presence of agglomerated between farms with animal serum reagents. This study is the first to reveal the prevalence of bovine trypanosomosis in Minas Gerais state. Results showed that the prevalence was low, however the disease was already homogeneously distributed throughout the state. Additionally, perform brucellosis test exerts indirect influence on the occurrence of the disease, while buying animals from livestock dealers have a direct impact on the occurrence of bovine trypanosomosis in Minas Gerais, requiring health education for owners and use of biosecurity measures in the properties. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tripanossomose em bovino | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças Diagnostico | |
| dc.subject.other | Trypanosoma vivax | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovino | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Controle | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Tripanossomose bovina em Minas Gerais, 2011: soroprevalência e fatores de risco | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antonio Ultimo de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Helton Mattana Saturnino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elias Jorge Facury Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Dantas Ribeiro Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julia Angelica Goncalves da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Arildo Pinto da Cunha | |
| local.description.resumo | A tripanossomose bovina é responsável por grandes perdas econômicas na África e na América Latina. Nas Américas, Trypanosoma vivax é o agente causador da doença em bovinos, sendo transmitido mecanicamente por insetos hematófagos e fômites. Sua origem no continente americano ocorreu através da importação de animais do Oeste da África e no Brasil os primeiros relatos foram na região Norte com posterior disseminação para o Pantanal e na última década surtos foram relatados em diversas regiões do país, inclusive em Minas Gerais. Diante disso, objetivou-se determinar a prevalência sorológica da tripanossomose bovina e avaliar os fatores de risco associados à doença no estado de Minas Gerais. Em 2011, realizou-se um estudo transversal em Minas Gerais, no qual o estado foi estratificado em sete regiões de acordo com as características agroprodutivas: 1. Noroeste, Norte e Nordeste; 2. Leste; 3. Central; 4. Zona da Mata; 5. Sul e Sudoeste; 6. Alto Paranaíba; 7. Triângulo Mineiro. Ao todo, amostrou-se aleatoriamente 2185 propriedades, das quais amostras de soro de um animal provenientes de cada rebanho foram submetidas à reação de imunofluorescência indireta para a detecção de anticorpos anti-T. vivax. A soroprevalência das propriedades para tripanossomose bovina no estado de Minas Gerais foi 2,38% (95% IC: 1,68-3,08%). Entre os estratos a prevalência variou de 0,69% na região Leste (estrato 2) a 3,7% nas regiões Sul e Sudoeste (estrato 5), porém não houve diferença significativa. A análise de fator de risco indicou que rebanhos nos quais os proprietários alegaram realizar o teste de brucelose e comprar animais de comerciantes de gado tiveram maior chance de ocorrência da doença, com razão de chance de 2,75 (95% IC: 1,37-5,51) e 3,36 (95% IC: 1,31-8,59), respectivamente. Não houve a presença de aglomerados entre as propriedades que apresentaram animais soro reagentes. O presente estudo é o primeiro a revelar a prevalência da tripanossomose bovina no estado de Minas Gerais. Os resultados permitiram observar que a prevalência foi baixa, no entanto a doença já se encontrava distribuída homogeneamente em todo o estado. Adicionalmente, realizar o teste de brucelose exerce influência indireta sobre a ocorrência da doença, enquanto comprar animais de comerciantes de gado tem impacto direto sobre a ocorrência da tripanossomose bovina em Minas Gerais, exigindo educação sanitária para os proprietários e utilização de medidas de biosseguridade nas propriedades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |