Análise de práticas de performance de Daniel Guedes no Concerto para violino e orquestra op. 29, de Henrique Oswald
| dc.creator | Bárbara Bianca Carvalho Soares Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This doctoral thesis examines Daniel Guedes’s performance of Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 29, by Henrique Oswald, through an analytical approach that articulates both qualitative and quantitative procedures. The investigation focuses on six specific parameters of violin performance: bowings, fingerings, portamenti, vibrato, dynamics, and rhythmic realization. The research is based on six primary sources — including an audiovisual recording of the performance (2015), two autograph manuscripts, and different editions of the work — and makes use of graphical representations such as audio spectrograms and video frames, generated through the software Adobe Audition and Sonic Visualiser, with the aim of measuring and visually examining interpretative performance data. The analytical process involves a systematic comparison between the performance and the notational indications in the manuscripts, combining attentive listening with spectrographic reading of sonic evidence. The data reveal recurring interpretative tendencies in Guedes’s performance, such as the use of upward bowings to intensify phrase endings, fingerings oriented by timbral considerations, and portamenti applied to promote expressive continuity without undermining structural articulation. The vibrato displays variation in both rate and depth, often correlated with dynamic contour and melodic shape. Rhythmic realization, in turn, includes deliberate temporal fluctuations — such as accellerando and allargando — integrated into the narrative unfolding of the work. These technical-interpretative practices result in a reading that aligns with the aesthetics of late Romanticism and highlights the expressive resources embedded in Oswald’s writing. The research culminates in the development of three supplementary materials: (1) a performance edition with corrections based on comparative analysis of sources; (2) a spectrographic edition of the performance (EdEsP), which graphically systematizes relevant sonic elements; and (3) a structured analytical guide for observing technical-expressive parameters in violin performance, with potential adaptability to other instrumental practices. In doing so, the study proposes an analytical pathway that seeks to reconcile observational precision with an appreciation of interpretative plurality, offering a basis for future investigations in the field of performance studies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Performance musical | |
| dc.subject | Prática interpretativa (Música) | |
| dc.subject | Guedes, Daniel, 1977- | |
| dc.subject | Oswald, Henrique, 1852-1931 | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise de performance | |
| dc.subject.other | Performance violinística | |
| dc.subject.other | Daniel Guedes | |
| dc.subject.other | Henrique Oswald | |
| dc.title | Análise de práticas de performance de Daniel Guedes no Concerto para violino e orquestra op. 29, de Henrique Oswald | |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of Daniel Guedes's performance practices in the Violin concerto op. 29 by Henrique Oswald | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fausto Borém de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5589268218426587 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Borém de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ayran Nicodemo Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adonhiran Bernard de Almeida Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Rodrigues Videira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Grigorova Georgieva | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese de doutorado examina a performance de Daniel Guedes no Concerto para Violino e Orquestra, Op. 29, de Henrique Oswald, por meio de uma abordagem analítica que articula procedimentos qualitativos e quantitativos. A investigação concentra-se em seis parâmetros específicos da performance violinística: arcadas, dedilhado, portamenti, vibrato, dinâmicas e realização rítmica. A pesquisa fundamenta-se em seis fontes primárias — incluindo uma gravação audiovisual da performance (2015), dois fac-símiles de manuscritos autógrafos e distintas edições da obra — e utiliza representações gráficas como espectrogramas sonoros e fotogramas extraídos de vídeo, obtidos por meio dos softwares Adobe Audition e Sonic Visualiser, com o objetivo de mensurar e examinar visualmente dados relacionados à performance interpretativa. A metodologia compreende uma comparação sistemática entre a performance e as indicações constantes nos manuscritos, associando escuta minuciosa à leitura espectrográfica das evidências sonoras. Os dados obtidos evidenciam recorrências interpretativas na execução de Guedes, tais como o emprego de arcadas ascendentes para intensificação de finais de frase, dedilhados orientados por critérios tímbricos e portamenti aplicados com o intuito de promover continuidade expressiva sem comprometer a articulação estrutural. O vibrato demonstra variações em taxa e profundidade, frequentemente correlacionadas à dinâmica e ao contorno melódico. A realização rítmica, por sua vez, apresenta flutuações temporais deliberadas — como accellerando e allargando — integradas ao desenvolvimento narrativo da obra. Essas práticas técnico-interpretativas resultam em uma leitura compatível com a estética do romantismo tardio e valorizam os recursos expressivos inscritos na escrita de Oswald. A pesquisa culmina na produção de três materiais suplementares: (1) uma edição de performance crítica com correções baseadas na análise comparativa entre fontes; (2) uma EdEsP (edição espectrográfica de performance) que sistematiza graficamente elementos sonoros relevantes; e (3) um roteiro de procedimentos analíticos voltado à observação de parâmetros técnico-expressivos na performance violinística, com potencial de adaptação para outras práticas instrumentais. Com isso, propõe-se um caminho analítico que busca conciliar precisão na observação com o reconhecimento da multiplicidade interpretativa, oferecendo subsídios para investigações futuras no campo da performance musical. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0009-4392-8726 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música |