A variação das vogais médias pretônicas na cidade mineira de Machacalis
dc.creator: Luciana de Fatima Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This research describes and analyses the pretonic mid vowels /e/ and /o/ in the city of Machacalis, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. Three variants of pretonic mid vowels were described and analyzed according to the Variation and Change Theory: [e] and [o]: half-closed production; [E] and [O]: half-open production; [i] and [u]: raising production. The corpus consisted of 13,748 pretonic mid vowels tokens, taken from interviews with 16 informants stratified by gender, age and region. Beside these social factors, the following linguistic factors were taken into account:syllabic type, vowel of the stressed syllable, vowel between the vowel of the variable and the stressed one, type of the morpheme where the vowel is located, paradigm with half-open vowel, distance from the stressed syllable, morphological class, manner of articulation of the precedingsegment, place of articulation of the preceding segment, manner of articulation of the next segment, place of articulation of the next segment, distance from the beginning of the word, number of syllables of the word, and lexical item. The data were submitted to the multinomial logistic model from the SPSS software. The database created for this research will help in the description and analysis of the Brazilian Portuguese (BP) and especially of the dialects of Minas Gerais State.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mudanças lingüísticas
dc.subject: Lingüística
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Regionalismos Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Português falado Machacalis (MG)
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Variação Machacalis (MG)
dc.subject: Fonologia lexical
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Vogais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa Dialetos
dc.subject: Sociolingüística
dc.subject.other: Vogais
dc.subject.other: Variação
dc.subject.other: Mudança
dc.subject.other: Machacalis
dc.subject.other: Abertura
dc.title: A variação das vogais médias pretônicas na cidade mineira de Machacalis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria do Carmo Viegas
local.contributor.referee1Cesar Nardelli Cambraia
local.contributor.referee1Lilian Coutinho Yacovenco
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa descreve e analisa as vogais médias pretônicas /e/ e /o/ do dialeto mineiro, na cidade de Machacalis. Com base na Teoria da Variação e Mudança, foram descritas e analisadas três variantes das vogais médias pretônicas: [e] e [o]: realização fechada; [E] e [O]:realização aberta; [i] e [u]: realização alçada. O corpus utilizado compreendeu 13.748 realizações de vogais médias pretônicas, coletadas a partir de entrevistas com 16 informantes, estratificadamente, distribuídos por gênero, faixa etária e região. Além desses fatores sociais, foram considerados os seguintes fatores lingüísticos: tipo silábico, vogal da sílaba tônica, vogal entre a vogal da variável e a tônica, tipo de morfema em que a vogal esteja inserida, paradigma com vogal aberta, distância da sílaba tônica, classe morfológica, modo do segmento precedente, ponto do segmento precedente, modo do segmento seguinte, ponto do segmento seguinte, distância do início da palavra, número de sílabas da palavra e item lexical. Os dados foramsubmetidos ao modelo logístico multinomial, incluído no software SPSS. O banco de dados, constituído para esta pesquisa, contribuirá na descrição e análise do Português do Brasil (PB) e, sobretudo, dos dialetos mineiros.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG