English material for basic and intermediate students
| dc.creator | Isadora Gonçalves Guimarães dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This material presents and dissects two independent units for Brazilian students learning English: “Rainforests” and “Travel”. The first caters to 11-13 years old and the second, caters to students aged 14 to 15. Both units have the 4 skills well developed (reading, listening, speaking and writing) as well as the grammar intended, taught inductively and a warm up section to acquaint students with the unit. The “Rainforest” unit is divided into the respective sections : Warm Up, Reading, Listening, Grammar and Writing and Speaking. The warm up engages students with rainforest concepts, animals, and vocabulary. The reading section features an adapted National Geographic Kids text, pre, while and post reading exercises, as well as optional games. The listening incorporates a YouTube video on Amazon Rainforest facts, fostering deductive activities, comprehension and post-listening exercises. The grammar section concerning the comparative and superlative adjectives, adopts a holistic approach, combining example-based and text-based grammar in an inductive way. To close the unit, there is the Writing and Speaking section, which culminates in a fact-file project about an endangered rainforest animal. This interdisciplinary approach aligns with genre-oriented writing, emphasizing communication with readings. The following unit, “Travel”, follows a similar, but not equal, pedagogical path. The order of the sections are: Warm Up, Reading, Grammar, Listening and Speaking, Writing. The warm up section introduces the simple future and travel vocabulary through exercise, but not formalizes it yet. Then, there is the reading section, which involves pre, while and post activities about a future hitchhike adventure of a man named Matt Karsten. The grammar section, focusing on future predictions with “will” uses an inductive approach, with example-based and text-based, and just then formalizing the knowledge. The listening and speaking segment employs a YouTube video entitled “Transportations in 2050” to practice the grammar intended and many exercises to do before, during and after watching the video. The last exercise is an oral presentation regarding this theme. To finish, the Writing section culminates in a free writing exercise where students interview a partner about the future of travel. It reinforced the application of grammar in a meaningful context and aims to connect language structures to their communicative functions. Throughout the units, the emphasis is on engaging students, providing real-life context for the Brazilian reality, and fostering language skills relevant to their needs. Activities are designed to promote critical thinking, environmental awareness and active participation in the language learning process. They aim to be a purposeful and meaningful experience to students. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Pedagogical Path | |
| dc.subject.other | Critical Thinking | |
| dc.subject.other | Comparative and Superlative Adjectives | |
| dc.subject.other | Environmental Awareness | |
| dc.subject.other | Four Skills | |
| dc.subject.other | Simple Future | |
| dc.subject.other | Inductive Grammar | |
| dc.subject.other | Interdisciplinary Approach | |
| dc.subject.other | Genre-Oriented Writing | |
| dc.subject.other | Context Language Teaching | |
| dc.title | English material for basic and intermediate students | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mara Passos Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3542205631364176 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Júnia de Carvalho Fidélis Braga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronaldo Correa Gomes Júnior | |
| local.description.resumo | Este material apresenta e disseca duas unidades independentes para brasileiros aprendendo Inglês: “Rainforests” e “Travel”. A primeira é direcionada a alunos de 11 a 13 anos e a segunda é destinada a estudantes de 14 a 15 anos. Ambos os módulos desenvolvem bem as 4 habilidades (leitura, audição, fala e escrita), assim como a gramática pretendida, ensinada de forma indutiva, e uma seção de aquecimento para familiarizar os alunos com o módulo. A unidade “Rainforests”, sobre as florestas tropicais, está divida nas seguintes seções: Warm Up, Reading, Listening, Grammar e Writing and Speaking. O “Warm Up” engaja os alunos nos conceitos, vocabulário e gramáticas que serão estudados. A seção de leitura, “Reading”, apresenta um texto adaptado do National Geographic Kids, exercícios pré-, durante e pósleitura, além de jogos opcionais. A secão de “Listening” incorpora um vídeo do YouTube sobre fatos da Floresta Amazônica, promovendo atividades dedutivas, de compreensão e exercícios para depois que os alunos assistirem ao vídeo. A seguinte seção, de gramática, é sobre adjetivos comparativos e superlativos e adota uma abordagem abrangente, combinando gramática baseada em exemplos e em texto de maneira indutiva. E para encerrar a unidade, há a seção “Writing and Speaking”, que culmina em um projeto de ficha técnica sobre um animal ameaçado de extinção na floresta tropical. Essa abordagem interdisciplinar está alinhada com a escrita orientada por gênero, enfatizando a comunicação por meio de leituras. A unidade seguinte “Travel”, segue um caminho pedagócio semelhante, mas não idêntico. A ordem das seções é: Warm Up, Reading, Grammar, Listening and Speaking e Writing. A seção de aquecimento introduz o future simples e o vocabulário sobre viagem por meio de exercícios, mas ainda não formaliza isso. Em seguida, há o “Reading”, que envolve atividades pré, durante e pós leitura sobre uma futura aventura de carona, de um homem chamado Matt Karten. A seção de gramática, focada em previsões futuras com “will”, utiliza uma abordagem indutiva, com base em exemplos e no texto, para, apenas depois, formalizar o conhecimento. O segmento da audição e fala, “Listening and Speaking”, utiliza um vídeo do YouTube intitulado “Transports in 2050” com o intuito de praticar a gramática pretendida, junto com diversos exercícios a serem feitos antes, durante depois do vídeo; e o último exercício dessa seção é uma apresentação oral sobre o tema. Para finalizar, a seção “Writing” culmina em um exercício de escrita livre, onde os alunos entrevistam um parceiro sobre o futuro das viagens. Reforça a aplicação da gramática em um contexto significativo e visa conectar estruturas linguísticas às suas funções comunicativas. Ao longo das unidades, a ênfase está em envolver e engajar os alunos, fornecer contextos reais para a realidade brasileira e promover habilidades linguísticas relevantes para as suas necessidades. As atividades são projetadas para instigar o pensamento crítico, a conscientização ambiental e a participação ativa do aluno no processo de aprendizagem da língua. As unidades visam ser uma experiência envolvente e significativa para os alunos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |