Envolvimento de elementos da resposta imune inata e adquirida na migração celular em camundongos sensibilizados com adjuvantes vacinais isoladamente e/ou associados ao antígeno de Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
dc.creator: Juliana Vitoriano de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Vaccine adjuvants are substances that increase the immunogenicity of antigens when co-administered, being important for the formation of a strong, durable and faster immune response. In this context, the use of vaccine adjuvants to generate an effective immune response is essential to design/development of vaccines against visceral leishmaniasis. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the immune response induced by different vaccine adjuvants: Saponin (SAP), Incomplete Freund's Adjuvant (IFA) and monophosphoryl lipid A (MPL) after a single dose of these adjuvants inoculated in the skin mice. In addition, we evaluated the specific immune response to vaccine adjuvants alone and their respective compositions: LBSAP (LB+SAP), LBAIF (LB+IFA) and LBMPL (LB+MPL). Animals were inoculated with saline as a control group. The total antigen of L. (V.) braziliensis (LB) was used as vaccine antigen in the formulations with these adjuvants. In relation to the immunological microenvironment induced by vaccine adjuvants exclusively, our main results showed that the three evaluated vaccine adjuvants are able promote recruitment of cells without damaging in local of injection. In addition, induce selective migration of neutrophils, macrophages and lymphocytes were observed. The migration of neutrophils at 12 hours was increased in all groups. However the presence of this population was more evident after sensitization with SAP adjuvant during all kinetics time points. Concerning the cytokines production, it was observed an increased production of IL-2, IL-6 and IL-4, suggesting a mixed response profile in the animals sensitized with saponin. The IFA adjuvant promoted early increased production of IL-4 and IL-10 followed by increase of TNF-, IFN-, IL-6 and IL-17. We have also observed that the MPL adjuvant induced high production of IL-2, TNF-, IFN- IL-6, IL-17 and IL-10. The alteration in the leukocyte flow reflected changes induced by vaccine adjuvants in skin as well as in draining lymph nodes. Regarding the specific immune response induced by the vaccine compositions we observed that the different formulations were powerfully immunogenic, with increased cellular infiltration in the skin that it was not observed when the LB antigen was inoculated alone. In draining lymph nodes, substantial results were observed after in vitro stimulation with L. (L.) infantum antigen. The vaccine formulations LBIFA and LBMPL showed higher ability to increase the capacity of APCs to present antigens for T lymphocytes, since we observed an increase in the frequency of CD11c+CD86+ cells. The vaccine adjuvants SAP and MPL and the vaccine formulations LBSAP, LBIFA and LBMPL were able to activate lymphocytes as demonstrated by increased expression of CD69 and/or CD25. The LBSAP group was an excellent inducer of pro and anti-inflammatory cytokines at 24 h. However, at 48 h, in general, the higher pro-inflammatory cytokines production has been observed in IFA, LBIFA, MPL and LBMPL groups. Thus, our data demonstrate the importance of the se three vaccine adjuvants to stimulate the early events of the innate and acquired immune response at the site of immunization, and the ability of these substances in increasing the immunogenicity of antigens when co-administered. In addition, we emphasize that the vaccine LBSAP and LBMPL vaccine formulations are potential formulations to be tested in other experimental models. Moreover, this study provides relevant information about the elements of the innate and acquired responses induced by vaccine adjuvants. Also, the date obtained in our study could expand the knowledge about the immune response after immunization and contribute to the development of safe, immunogenic and effective vaccines
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Parasitologia
dc.title: Envolvimento de elementos da resposta imune inata e adquirida na migração celular em camundongos sensibilizados com adjuvantes vacinais isoladamente e/ou associados ao antígeno de Leishmania (Viannia) braziliensis
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria Norma Melo
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre Barbosa Reis
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Lee Ho
local.contributor.referee1Sergio Coutinho Furtado de Mendonça
local.contributor.referee1Deborah Aparecida Negrao Correa
local.contributor.referee1Nelder de Figueiredo Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Norma Melo
local.description.resumoAdjuvantes vacinais são substâncias que aumentam a imunogenicidade de antígenos que são co-administrados, sendo importantes para a formação de uma intensa, durável e rápida resposta imune. Neste contexto, a utilização de adjuvantes vacinais capazes de gerar uma resposta imune celular eficaz torna-se essencial para o desenho/desenvolvimento de vacinas contra a leishmaniose visceral. Neste sentido, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a resposta imune frente aos adjuvantes vacinais: Saponina (SAP), Adjuvante Incompleto de Freund (AIF) e Monofosforil Lípido A (MPL) após uma única dose do adjuvante aplicada na pele de camundongos. O antígeno total de L. (V.) braziliensis (LB) foi utilizado como antígeno vacinal nestas formulações. Em adição, foi avaliada a resposta imune específica aos adjuvantes isoladamente e nas respectivas composições vacinais: LBSAP (LB+SAP), LBAIF (LB+AIF) e LBMPL (LB+MPL). Como controle, animais foram sensibilizados com salina estéril. Em relação aos dados obtidos sobre o microambiente imunológico induzido pelos adjuvantes vacinais exclusive, nossos principais resultados demonstraram que os três adjuvantes vacinais são capazes de promover o recrutamento de células para o local, sem danos no local do inóculo. Além disso, foram capazes de induzir migração seletiva de neutrófilos, macrófagos e linfócitos. A migração de neutrófilos foi elevada em 12 horas em todos os grupos. Contudo a presença desta população foi mais evidente após a sensibilização com o adjuvante SAP em todos os tempos. No que diz respeito à produção de citocinas, observou-se aumento da produção de IL-2, IL-6 e IL-4, sugerindo um perfil misto de resposta nos animais sensibilizados com saponina. O adjuvante AIF promoveu aumento da produção de TNF-, IFN-, IL-6 e IL-17, nos tempos mais tardios e de IL-4 e IL-10, mais precocemente. Observamos, também, que o adjuvante MPL induziu elevada produção de IL-2, TNF- e IFN-, além de IL-6, IL-17 e IL-10. As alterações do fluxo leucocitário refletiram em modificações induzidas pelos adjuvantes vacinais na pele e nos linfonodos drenantes. Em relação à resposta imune específica frente às diferentes composições vacinais quando associadas ao antígeno total de L. (V.) braziliensis, nós observamos que as diferentes formulações mostraram-se imunogênicas, com aumento do infiltrado celular na pele, o que não foi observado quando o antígeno LB foi inoculado isoladamente. Nos linfonodos drenantes, importantes resultados foram observados no contexto in vitro após estímulo de antígeno de L. (L.) infantum. As formulações vacinais LBAIF e LBMPL apresentaram habilidade de aumentar a capacidade de APCs apresentarem antígenos a linfócitos T, visto pelo aumento do fenótipo de células CD11c+CD86+. Tanto os adjuvantes SAP e MPL isoladamente, quanto às formulações vacinais LBSAP, LBAIF e LBMPL foram capazes de ativar linfócitos através do aumento da expressão de CD69 e/ou CD25. O grupo LBSAP foi um excelente indutor de citocinas pró e anti-inflamatórias em 24 h. Contudo, no tempo de 48 horas, de modo geral, a maior produção de citocinas pró-inflamatórias foi observada nos grupos AIF, LBAIF, MPL e LBMPL. Desta maneira, os nossos dados demonstram a importância dos três adjuvantes vacinais para estimular os eventos precoces da resposta imune inata e adquirida no local da imunização, o que sugere capacidade dessas substâncias em aumentar a imunogenicidade de antígenos co-administrados. Em adição, enfatizamos que as formulações LBSAP e LBMPL são potenciais composições vacinais a serem testadas em outros modelos experimentais. De modo geral, este trabalho fornece informações relevantes sobre os elementos da resposta inata e adquirida induzidos por adjuvantes vacinais que poderão ampliar o entendimento da resposta imune após a imunização e contribuir no desenvolvimento e desenhos de vacinas seguras, imunogênicas e efetivas
local.publisher.initialsUFMG