Critical behavior study of classical ferromagnetic models with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions through Monte Carlo simulations
| dc.creator | Gabriel de Albuquerque Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Monte Carlo (MC) simulations were intensively employed in the study of the effects of Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya (DM) interactions on phase transitions in the two-dimensional (2d) planar rotator model on a square lattice and the three-dimensional (3d) Heisenberg model on a simple cubic lattice. Both models included isotropic ferromagnetic exchange (J) and DM isotropic exchange (D) interactions between nearest-neighbor classical spins. These interactions together lead to a modulation of the spin vectors along the principal axes of the lattices in a manner that depends upon the ratio of the interactions d = D/J. This makes the spin vectors arrange themselves in a spiral fashion. Moreover, an incommensurability, depending on the value of d, may take place in these models when finite lattices are used together with the standard periodic boundary condition (PBC). As a consequence, no meaningful results from finite-size scaling (FSS) analyses could be extracted and FSS analyses would not be useful for estimating critical temperatures and critical exponents for arbitrary values of d. The incommensurabilities were circumvented by using both fluctuating boundary conditions (FBC) and a new type of boundary condition, shifted boundary condition (SBC). Internal energy and order parameter data could then be obtained from MC simulations and used with single histogram techniques to calculate thermodynamic functions of interest at convenient temperature intervals. As a result, FSS at the critical points of the models leads to quite precise results. The 2d planar rotator model with DM interactions was found to be equivalent to the pure planar rotator model with a rescaled exchange term which depended upon d. In this case, the modulation of the spin orientations caused by the DM interaction could be undone to recover the typical spin arrangement of the pure planar rotator model. As a result, the critical behavior of the model is dictated by the Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless (BKT) phase transition. The topological structure of vortices of the pure planar rotator model is present both in the configuration with the transformed modulation of the spins and in the actual spiral configuration. The 3d Heisenberg model with DM interaction was shown to undergo a second-order phase transition like the pure isotropic Heisenberg model. The spin configurations change from an ordered spiral phase into a disordered paramagnetic phase above the critical temperature. Structure factor calculations for a simple cubic lattice at the transition have additionally shown that the magnetic long-range ordering of the spin vectors does occur, although the universality class of the isotropic Heisenberg model no longer holds for the model with DM interaction. However, the Heisenberg model with DM interactions obeys weak universality. This weak universality class was shown to be the same as the XY model. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Método de Monte Carlo | |
| dc.subject | Transições de fases | |
| dc.subject | Ferromagnetismo | |
| dc.subject.other | 2D planar rotator model | |
| dc.subject.other | 3D Heisenberg model | |
| dc.subject.other | Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction | |
| dc.subject.other | Incommensurability | |
| dc.subject.other | Monte Carlo simulation | |
| dc.subject.other | Phase transition | |
| dc.title | Critical behavior study of classical ferromagnetic models with Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interactions through Monte Carlo simulations | |
| dc.title.alternative | Estudo do comportamento crítico de modelos ferromagnéticos clássicos com interações de Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya através de simulações de Monte Carlo | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | David Paul Landau | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joao Antonio Plascak | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6754370858970456 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Von Braun Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Sergio Teixeira Pires | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Afranio Rodrigues Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Per Arne Rikvold | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mark Alan Novotny | |
| local.description.resumo | Simulações de Monte Monte Carlo (MC) foram intensivamente empregadas no estudo dos efeitos das interações de Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya (DM) nas transições de fase no modelo do rotor rígido bidimensional (2d) numa rede quadrada e no modelo de Heisenberg tridimensional (3d) numa rede cúbica simples. Ambos os modelos incluem interações de troca ferromagnética (J) e de troca DM (D) isotrópicas entre spins clássicos mais próximos. Estas interações juntas levam a uma modulação dos vetores de spin ao longo dos eixos principais da rede de maneira a depender da razão das interações d = D/J. Isto faz com que os vetores de spin se arranjem em uma forma espiral. Dependendo do valor de d, uma incomensurabilidade pode ocorrer nestes modelos com o uso de redes finitas com a condição de contorno periódica (PBC). Como consequência, não seria possível extrair resultados plausíveis de análise de escala de tamanho finito (FSS) para estimar temperaturas críticas e expoentes críticos para valores arbitrários de d. As incomensurabilidades foram solucionadas pelo uso de condição de contorno flutuante (FBC) e, de um novo tipo de condição de contorno, chamada condição de contorno transladado (SBC). Dados de energia interna e parâmetro de ordem puderam então ser obtidos das simulações de MC e usados com técnicas de histograma simples para calcular funções termodinâmicas de interesse em intervalos convenientes de temperatura. Assim, o uso da FSS na criticalidade dos modelos produziu resultados consideravelmente precisos. O modelo rotor rígido 2d com a interação DM mostrou-se equivalente ao modelo rotor rígido bidimensional puro com uma interação de troca reescalada dependente de d. Neste caso, a modulação na orientação dos spins devido à interação DM pôde ser apropriadamente revertida para recuperar o arranjo típico de spins do modelo rotor rígido bidimensional puro. O comportamento crítico do modelo é ainda ditado pela transição de fase de Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless (BKT), na qual a estrutura topológica de vórtices está presente tanto nas configurações com a modulação dos spins revertida como nas configurações espirais reais. O modelo de Heisenberg 3d com a interação DM mostrou-se passar por uma transição de fase de segunda ordem como no modelo de Heisenberg isotrópico puro. As configurações de spins mudam da fase espiral para a fase paramagnética desordenada quando a temperatura crítica é transpassada. Cálculos de fator de estrutura em uma rede cúbica simples na transição reforçam que ainda ocorre o ordenamento magnético de longo alcance dos vetores de spin, embora a classe de universalidade do modelo de Heisenberg isotrópico não permaneça mais no modelo com interação DM. No entanto, o modelo de Heisenberg com a interação DM obedece a universalidade fraca. Esta universalidade fraca mostrou-se ser a mesma do modelo XY. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5686-7445 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física |