Flutuação populacional de Dípteros muscóides (Diptera: muscomorpha), parasitóides e foréticos predadores, Igarapé - MG, 2006
dc.creator: Magno Augusto Zaza Borges
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Muscoid diptera are considered the biggest problem in poultry farms, having caused direct and indirect damages and, that they reflect in the productivity and the poultry products quality. The present work has as objective to determine the frequency and abundance of the muscoid diptera in a poultry farm, its parasitoids and phoretic predators. The field collections had been carried through in a shed of the aviary of the Hélio Barbosa Farm, of the School of Veterinary Medicine of UFMG, in Igarapé, MG. Traps made with bottles of type PET of one liter had been used; being that in the inferior part had been made punctures to flies enter them. The commercial bait Vetor® was used as attractive (Novartis Biociências S/A), that it consists of a pheromone (Tricoseno) and one insecticide of sudden action (Azametiphós). The captures had been carried through weekly in the months of November of 2004 until October of 2005. 120,876 arthropods during the period of the work had been collected, being of these 104,105 (86.13%) diptera ones. The species most abundant of Diptera was Drosophila repleta, that it represented 54% of the collected species, however its capture practically restricted to the period of December the March (98.77%), that is, during the rainy station. During the period of study 7635 hymenoptera parasitoids had been collected. The families most representative had been Braconidae, Pteromalidae, Diapriidae. The other collected families (Bethylidae, Chalcididae and Icneumonidae) had been grouped as others parasitoids. During the period of the work 5,172 mites of the families Macrochelidae and Uropodidae had been collected. The mites had been collected during all the year, presenting two population peaks in March and August. During the period of study 429 pseudoscorpions, all pertaining Whitiidae family a had been collected. They had been collected during all the year, presenting bigger frequency of November the February, with population peak in December
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Díptero
dc.subject: Muscidae
dc.subject: Mosca como transmissora de doenças
dc.subject.other: Granjas avícolas
dc.subject.other: Muscomorpha
dc.subject.other: Muscidae
dc.subject.other: Acari
dc.subject.other: MIP
dc.subject.other: Pseudoscorpionida
dc.subject.other: Parasitóides
dc.subject.other: Diptera
dc.subject.other: Foréticos
dc.title: Flutuação populacional de Dípteros muscóides (Diptera: muscomorpha), parasitóides e foréticos predadores, Igarapé - MG, 2006
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Roberto de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Romario Cerqueira Leite
local.contributor.referee1Israel Jose da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Zenon Rodriguez Batista
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Lopes de Faria
local.contributor.referee1Gonzalo Efrain Moya Borja
local.description.resumoOs dípteros muscóides são considerados o maior problema em granjas de postura, causando danos diretos e indiretos, que refletem na produtividade e na qualidade dos produtos avícolas. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo determinar a freqüência e abundância dos dípteros muscóides presentes em uma granja de galinhas de postura, seus parasitóides e predadores foréticos. As coletas de campo foram realizadas em um galpão do aviário da Fazenda Hélio Barbosa, da Escola de Veterinária da UFMG, Município de Igarapé, MG. Foram utilizadas armadilhas feitas com garrafas do tipo PET de um litro, sendo que na parte inferior foram feitos furos para as moscas entrarem. Utilizou-se como atrativo a isca comercial Vetor® (Novartis Biociências S/A), que consiste em um feromônio (Tricoseno) e um inseticida de ação fulminante (Azametiphós). As capturas foram realizadas semanalmente nos meses de novembro de 2004 á outubro de 2005. Foram coletados 120.876 artrópodes durante o período do trabalho, sendo destes 104.105 (86,13%) dípteros. A espécie mais abundante de Diptera foi Drosophila repleta, que representou 54% das espécies coletadas, porém sua captura praticamente se restringiu ao período de dezembro a março (98,77%), isto é, durante a estação chuvosa. Durante o período de estudo foram coletados 7635 himenópteros parasitóides. As famílias mais representativas foram Braconidae, Pteromalidae, Diapriidae. As outras famílias coletadas (Bethylidae, Chalcididae e Icneumonidae) foram agrupadas como outros parasitóides. Durante o período do trabalho foram coletados 5.172 ácaros das famílias Macrochelidae e Uropodidae. Os ácaros foram coletados durante todo o ano, apresentando dois picos populacionais em março e agosto. Durante o período de estudo foram coletados 429 pseudoescorpiões, todos pertencentes a família Whitiidae. Foram coletados durante todo o ano, apresentando maior freqüência de novembro a fevereiro, com pico populacional em dezembro
local.publisher.initialsUFMG