Experiências transmídia no parque temático Magic Kingdom: branding, espaço e (in)sustentabilidade na Disney
dc.creator: Ana Carolina Almeida Souza
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-29
dc.description.abstract: Beyond being just a medium that supports other media, the contemporary theme park is a complex space that brings together material and symbolic features of different user-producer relationships. Although robust, the theme park is scarcely investigated, especially as an autonomous and potentially adaptable media for the maintenance of transmedia dynamics. Based on this perception, the question that guides the research is as follows: in what way transmediatic experiences are outlined in theme parks and to what extent the relationship between space, brands and sustainability singularizes the notion of transmediality? To this end, we centred the research on the user-producer relationship from a conceptual triangulation between branding, space and sustainability. These three elements are articulated around the notion of transmedia experience, which considers the individuality of each user experience. In this proposal, we identified transmediatic experiences driven by cognitive and affective aspects directly affected by the embedded engagement that the users had with the space and the brand. To develop this theoretical-methodological perspective, we elected the Magic Kingdom (MK) as the empirical object of the dissertation. This choice is directly related to the proposed triangulation, since MK is the world's most popular park, and also because it belongs to a consolidated brand in the entertainment market: Disney. Moreover, MK turned 50 years old in 2021, a longevity that reveals a close relationship of the space with the very history of Disney as a brand. The MK Park is also considered an experience economy icon, which makes it a particularly fertile ground to observe and analyse the types of transmedia experiences that arise through the user-producer relationship in this space. The research, exploratory in nature, is methodologically grounded on the concept of rhizome, articulating cartography and scales in order to map, characterise and analyse the user-producer experiential relationship. To select the research corpus, we opted for digital data collection and employed the snowball and purposive sampling methods. Thus, we selected media content produced by Disney brand and by its users which could highlight the different territories created, destroyed, maintained, and modified in the theme park space. Our guiding question led us to the discovery of a complex transmediatic relationship between user-producer which, when mediated by the MK theme park, preserves the Disney brand, making it longevous and, in this sense, sustainable. At the same time, the user-producer relationship shows how subjectivities (re)parameterize Magic Kingdom's space and compose other forms of approaching sustainability (from a social, economic, and environmental point of view), including in terms of what is unsustainable and contradictory in this relationship.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.relation: Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt
dc.subject.other: Branding
dc.subject.other: Disney
dc.subject.other: Espaço
dc.subject.other: Experiência transmídia
dc.subject.other: Magic Kingdom
dc.subject.other: Sustentabilidade
dc.title: Experiências transmídia no parque temático Magic Kingdom: branding, espaço e (in)sustentabilidade na Disney
dc.title.alternative: Transmedia experiences in the MAGIC KINGDOM theme park: branding, space and (un)sustainability at Disney
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Renira Rampazzo Gambarato
local.contributor.advisor1Geane Carvalho Alzamora
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8572132339129140
local.contributor.referee1Lorena Peret Tarcia de Tasende
local.contributor.referee1Vicente Gosciola
local.contributor.referee1Paola Sartoretto
local.contributor.referee1João Manuel Messias Canavilhas
local.description.resumoPara além de ser apenas uma mídia de suporte a outras, o parque temático contemporâneo é um espaço complexo que congrega características materiais e simbólicas ligadas ao binômio usuário-produtor. Sua existência, ainda que robusta, é pouco investigada, especialmente como mídia autônoma e potencialmente adaptável para manutenção e sustentação de dinâmicas transmídia. Nesse contexto, a pergunta que norteia esta pesquisa é: de que modo experiências transmidiáticas se delineiam em parques temáticos e em que medida a relação entre espaço, marcas e sustentabilidade singulariza a noção de transmidialidade? Para isso, esta tese está centrada na relação usuário-produtor, a partir da triangulação conceitual de branding, espaço e sustentabilidade. Esses elementos são articulados com a noção de experiência transmídia, cuja concepção considera a individualidade de cada experiência de usuários. Assim, experiências transmidiáticas são acionadas por aspectos cognitivos e afetivos, impactados diretamente pelo engajamento dos usuários com o espaço e a marca. O Magic Kingdom (MK) é objeto empírico desta tese, com base no qual se desenvolve perspectiva teórica-metodológica. Essa escolha se relaciona diretamente à triangulação entre as três noções mencionadas, tanto por ser o parque mais conhecido do mundo, quanto por ser de uma marca consolidada no mercado de entretenimento, a Disney. Além disso, com 50 anos completos em 2021, o MK representa uma relação estreita do espaço com a própria história da marca Disney e é considerado um ícone na economia da experiência, o que o particulariza como terreno fértil para observação e análise dos tipos de experiências transmídia presentes nas relações usuário-produtor nesse espaço. A pesquisa é de natureza exploratória e a metodologia utilizada parte da noção de rizoma, articulando cartografia e escalas, a fim de mapear, caracterizar e analisar a relação experiencial usuário-produtor. O corpus foi selecionado por meio de coleta digital, utilizando os métodos “bola de neve” e proposital. Assim, esta pesquisa se debruçou sobre conteúdos midiáticos produzidos pela marca Disney e por usuários, capazes de evidenciar os diferentes territórios criados, destruídos, mantidos e modificados no espaço do parque temático. O resultado da pesquisa aponta para uma relação transmidiática complexa entre usuário-produtor no MK, preservando a marca Disney, tornando-a longeva e, nesse sentido, sustentável. Concomitantemente, a relação usuário-produtor evidencia o quanto as subjetividades (re)parametrizam o espaço do parque e compõem outras formas de abordar a sustentabilidade (do ponto de vista social, econômico e ambiental), inclusive no que é insustentável e contraditório nessa relação.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6378-2132
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social