Ecophysiology of al-hyperaccumulator vochysiaceae species from the brazilian cerrado
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Resumo
Aluminum is the most abundant metal in Earth’s crust and is considered toxic for most crops under low pH. Even being very toxic, some acid soil native species have developed different strategies to deal with the metal. Some are Al-excluders, releasing organic acids to avoid the metal entering the root system and others are Al-tolerant, and allow the metal to enter the root system and are neutralized in different internal organs, being consequently accumulated in different organs. To those capable of accumulating Al are given the name Al-accumulator or hyperaccumulator species. With high abundance and diversity in different types of Cerrado vegetation, Vochysiaceae contemplates a wide diversity of Al-accumulator species. Some of which have being studied from quite some time, but the advances in understanding this special connection between plant and aluminum are insufficient. Vochysiaceae species from Cerrado deal daily with extreme edaphoclimatic conditions and they can help us to better understand the ecophysiology of plants subjected to multiple stresses including the Al-accumulators trait. The objective of the thesis was to further explore the ecophysiology of the Vochysiaceae Al-accumulator species, focused mostly on photosynthesis and its relation with the environment. The first chapter was entitled “Long-term Aluminum exposure improved growth in Qualea cordata, a native Al-accumulator species from Cerrado” describes how we cultivated the plants in hydroponics and characterize some of the beneficial effects of Al for this species and also orientate the next chapter. The second chapter entitled “Can the Al-accumulator trait reduce the capacity of dealing with multiple environment stressors?” describes the effects of Al in the photosynthetic process, mostly light curves parameters provided by a gas exchange system, it also describes thermic and light tolerances. The last chapter entitled “Photosynthesis and energy partitioning, different Al-accumulator species respond equally to the metal availability?” brings a more mature and robust analyses of how the photosynthesis and energy partitioning of three Al-accumulator species are affected by Al availability. With more species and the previous information from the chapters 1 and 2 the third chapter is able to bring some ecological discussions and new insights.
Abstract
O alumínio é o metal mais abundante na crosta terrestre e é considerado tóxico para a maioria das culturas em baixo pH. Mesmo sendo bastante tóxico, algumas espécies nativas de solos ácidos desenvolveram diferentes estratégias para lidar com o metal. Alguns são exclusoras de Al, liberando ácidos orgânicos para evitar que o metal entre no sistema radicular e outras são tolerantes ao Al, e permitem que o metal entre no sistema radicular sendo neutralizado e consequentemente acumulado em diferentes órgãos. Àquelas capazes de acumular Al recebem o nome acumuladoras ou hiperacumuladoras de Al. No Cerrado as Vochysiaceae contemplam uma grande diversidade de espécies acumuladoras de Al. Algumas delas vêm sendo estudadas há bastante tempo, mas os avanços no entendimento dessa relação tão especial entre as plantas e alumínio são insuficientes. Espécies de Vochysiaceae do Cerrado lidam diariamente com condições edafoclimáticas extremas e podem nos ajudar a entender melhor a ecofisiologia de plantas submetidas a múltiplos estresses, incluindo o caráter acumuladores de Al. O objetivo da tese foi explorar a ecofisiologia das Vochysiaceae acumuladoras de Al, com foco na fotossíntese e sua relação com o meio ambiente. O primeiro capítulo foi intitulado “Long-term Aluminum exposure improved growth in Qualea cordata, a native Al-accumulator species from Cerrado” descreve o cultivo das plantas em hidroponia e caracteriza alguns dos efeitos benéficos do Al para esta espécie e também orienta os próximos capítulos. O segundo capítulo intitulado “Can the Al-accumulator trait reduce the capacity of dealing with multiple environment stressors?” descreve os efeitos do Al no processo fotossintético, principalmente parâmetros de curvas de luz fornecidos por um sistema de trocas gasosas, também descreve tolerâncias térmicas e luminosas. O último capítulo intitulado “Photosynthesis and energy partitioning, different Al-accumulator species respond equally to the metal availability?” traz uma análise mais madura e robusta de como a fotossíntese e partição de energia em três espécies acumuladoras de Al são afetadas pela disponibilidade de Al. Com mais espécies e as informações capítulos 1 e 2, o terceiro capítulo é capaz de trazer algumas discussões ecológicas e novas percepções.
Assunto
Fenômenos Fisiológicos Vegetais, Cerrado, Vochysiaceae - Teses, Alumínio, Fotossíntese, Termotolerância, Estresse Oxidativo
Palavras-chave
Photosynthesis, thermotolerance, photoinhibition, oxidative stress, mineral nutrition