Análises etnográficas sobre o poder disciplinar em uma organização em processo de falência
dc.creator: Alexandre Santos Pinheiro
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-25
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at building a perspective on management pratices from ethnography; this perspective is explained by power relationship. The power is everywhere, so it could have been captured in several different places, that is to say, my meanings could be screened in various relationships. I have focused executive board relationships. I want to transfer the look for the moments when and where power realizes the complex structure daily, highlighting the subjects meanings and assimilations in the presence of power structure; meanings and assimilations that excite them to action. As Costa Filho (2008) has considered, my approach relies on behaviors, social experiences and objectivations that produce group identities (we can called it social group). For this purpose, ethnography should be as a research product. For this, the ethnography had to be a theoretical and methodological conjunction, it means the ethnography was a processes build by participant observation, theoretical apprehension and ethnographic description. This process occurred during twelve months. The organization was considered the largest in Brazil in the sector in which it operated. In February 2012, the company filed for bankruptcy, ending up with its operations. With inspirations in Foucault, I believe that in the society built within management there were multiple power relations that crossed, characterized and constitute the social body, and these power relations could not dissociate, establish or operate without a production, accumulation, circulation and functioning of symbolic elements constructed by the subjects that constitute the social body. Such relationships were perhaps among the most hidden things in the social body. I believe, therefore, that power was the element that kept existing all company reality. So, if I had to summarize in a few words what would be management, I'd say: management is nothing more than the ability of an agent to build power relations which result in the assimilation and, whereas, assumption, constituents of consensus, of goals considered collective, as the goals of the collective was best for each one individually; goals that actually are nothing more than sights and goals of power disguised as objective and collective good.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Poder (Filosofia)
dc.subject: Antropologia
dc.subject: Gestão de empresas
dc.subject.other: Etnografia
dc.subject.other: Gestão
dc.subject.other: Poder
dc.title: Análises etnográficas sobre o poder disciplinar em uma organização em processo de falência
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.contributor.referee1Amon Narciso de Barros
local.contributor.referee1Ana Lucia Modesto
local.contributor.referee1Deise Luiza da Silva Ferraz
local.contributor.referee1Francis Kanashiro Meneghetti
local.description.resumoO eixo principal desta tese é realizar um entendimento sobre gestão de uma organização produtiva (empresa) a partir de uma etnografia, e tendo ainda relações de poder como prisma de explicação para a gestão. Como o poder está em todas as partes, ele poderia ter sido captado em diversos lugares diferentes, o que implica que minhas significações poderiam estar crivadas em diversas relações. Foquei nas relações concernentes aos sujeitos que constituíam a diretoria executiva da empresa. Minha intenção é transladar o olhar para os momentos em que o poder realiza, no duplo sentido do termo, a complexa estrutura do cotidiano, destacando as significações e assimilações dos sujeitos diante da estrutura do poder; significações e assimilações estas que os excitam à ação. Assim como Costa Filho (2008), minha abordagem repousa sobre comportamentos, experiências sociais e objetivações que produzem aquilo que se pode chamar de grupo social (este autor chama isso de identidades grupais). Para tanto, assumi a etnografia como sendo um produto de pesquisa, o que exigiu adotá-la como sendo uma conjunção metodológica e teórica que compreende processos de observação participante, apreensão teórica e descrição etnográfica. A etnografia aconteceu durante doze meses (de março de 2011 a março de 2012), em uma organização cuja diretoria executiva era constituída integralmente por profissionais de mercado; organização esta considerada a maior do Brasil no setor em que atuava. Em fevereiro de 2012 a empresa decretou falência, encerrando por definitivo suas operações. Com inspirações em Foucault, considero que na sociedade construída no invólucro da gestão na verdade, no fundo em qualquer sociedade existiam relações de poder múltiplas que atravessavam, caracterizavam e constituíam o corpo social e que estas relações de poder não podiam se dissociar, se estabelecer nem funcionar sem uma produção, uma acumulação, uma circulação e um funcionamento de elementos simbólicos construídos pelos sujeitos que constituíam o corpo social. Essas relações estavam talvez entre as coisas mais escondidas no corpo social. Considero, pois, que o poder era o elemento que mantinha existente toda a realidade da empresa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG