Época de plantio de grão-de-bico em Montes Claros, Minas Gerais: produtividade e qualidade de sementes
dc.creator: Bruna Cecilia Santos
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-26
dc.description.abstract: The chickpea is a legume that stands out for its nutritional characteristics with an important role in the diet of millions of people worldwide. Although the Brazilian consumption is small, the production in the country is insufficient to meet the consumer market, having necessity of import it from other countries. In Brazil, works have ever realized evidenced that the country has a high productive potential, however, there are little information on viability of seeds, planting time, cultivation conditions and crop development. The aim of this study was to evaluate the productive performance and the quality of the seeds of the cultivar of chickpea 'BRS Cicero' under irrigated system, in function of the planting time and the site of experiment in Montes Claros, Minas Gerais. The experiments were conducted in the city of Montes Claros at Site 1 (630m altitude) and Site 2 (760m altitude). At each site was made planting in three seasons with five replications. The plantings were held on the following dates: Site 1 (22/05/2013 - season 1), (20/06/2013 - season 2) and (26/07/2013 - season 3) and Site 2 (05/06/2013 - season 1), (26/06/2013 - season 2) and (24/07/2013 - season 3). Were evaluated: plant height, plant weight, number of branches per plant, number of pods per plant, number of empty pods, number of pods with one grain, number of pods with two or more grains, harvest index, weight of 100 seeds and productivity. For the physiological and sanitary quality of the seeds were evaluated vigor, germination and germination speed index. Analysis of variance was made according to the procedures for joint analysis of experiments, considering the factors "planting seasons" and "experiment site" in the SAEG program 9.1. We used the Tukey test at 5% probability to compare means. On site 2, the altitude, soil and climatic conditions, provided a greater production with productivity varying from 2000 to 4000 t ha -1. The best soil-climate conditions on site 2 also favored a better growth and development of plants, which allowed that the same submitted larger sizes with higher quantity of branches, higher harvest index and better physiological quality with the more vigorous seeds. The non-pathogenic fungi found in the seeds, even being considered saprophytes, caused damage, affecting the sanitary quality of the same. The best planting time of cultivar 'BRS Cicero ' under irrigated system at soil-climate conditions of the city of Montes Claros - MG is the month of June and this region presents productive potential for production of this vegetable.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciências Agrárias
dc.subject.other: Cicer arietinum L
dc.subject.otherpatogenicidade
dc.subject.otherprodutividade
dc.subject.otherépoca de semeadura
dc.subject.othercapacidade germinativa
dc.title: Época de plantio de grão-de-bico em Montes Claros, Minas Gerais: produtividade e qualidade de sementes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leonardo David Tuffi Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Candido Alves da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Leonardo David Tuffi Santos
local.contributor.referee1Delacyr da Silva Brandao Junior
local.contributor.referee1Rogério Faria Vieira
local.description.resumoO grão-de-bico é uma leguminosa que se destaca por suas características nutricionais com papel importante na alimentação de milhões de pessoas em todo mundo. Embora o consumo brasileiro seja pequeno, a produção no país é insuficiente para atender ao mercado consumidor, havendo necessidade de importá-la de outros países. No Brasil, os trabalhos já realizados evidenciam que o país possui um elevado potencial produtivo, contudo, poucas são as informações sobre viabilidade de sementes, épocas de plantios, condições de cultivo e desenvolvimento da cultura. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o desempenho produtivo e a qualidade das sementes da cultivar de grão-de-bico BRS Cícero sob sistema irrigado, em função da época de plantio e do local de experimento em Montes Claros, Minas Gerais. Os experimentos forma conduzidos no município de Montes Claros no Local 1 (630m de altitude) e Local 2 (760m de altitude). Em cada local foi feito o plantio em três épocas com cinco repetições. Os plantios foram realizados nas seguintes datas: Local 1 (22/05/2013 - época 1), (20/06/2013 - época 2) e (26/07/2013 - época 3) e Local 2 (05/06/2013 - época 1), (26/06/2013 - época 2) e (24/07/2013 - época 3). Foram avaliados: a altura de planta, peso de planta, número de ramos por planta, número de vagens por planta, número de vagens vazias, número de vagens com um grão, número de vagens com dois ou mais grãos, índice de colheita, peso de 100 sementes e produtividade. Para a qualidade fisiológica e sanitária das sementes foram avaliados o vigor, a germinação e o índice de velocidade de germinação. A análise de variância foi feita seguindo os procedimentos para análise conjunta de experimentos, considerando os fatores Épocas de plantio e Locais de experimento no programa SAEG 9.1. Utilizou-se o teste de Tukey a 5% de probabilidade para comparação das médias. No local 2, a altitude, condições edáficas e climáticas, proporcionou uma maior produção com produtividade variando de 2.000 a 4.000 t ha -1. As melhores condições edafoclimáticas no local 2 também favoreceram um melhor crescimento e desenvolvimento das plantas, o que permitiu que as mesmas apresentassem tamanhos maiores com maior quantidade de ramos, índices de colheita superiores e melhor qualidade fisiológica com sementes mais vigorosas. Os fungos não patogênicos encontrados nas sementes, mesmo sendo considerados saprófitas, causaram danos, afetando a qualidade sanitária das mesmas. A melhor época de plantio da cultivar BRS Cícero sob sistema irrigado nas condições edafoclimáticas do município de Montes Claros MG é o mês de junho e essa região apresenta potencial produtivo para produção dessa hortaliça.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG