Poluição do ar e conflitos socioambientais: O caso da fábrica Itaú Contagem Minas Gerais (1975-88)
| dc.creator | Renata Cristina Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-09-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the mid-1970s, in the district of Contagem, Minas Gerais, a series of popular protests were organized against the air pollution provoked by the productive activities of the Cimento Portland Itaú Company. The factory, which was settled in the region in the 1940s, was forced since the begging of its foundation, to install anti-pollution equipment in its chimneys to contain the massive dispersion of residues into the atmosphere. The local vicinity, formed by low-income workers, used to complain of cement powder that fell over their residences and, mainly, of respiratory and dermatological diseases that were aggravated by the daily contact with the pollution. In August 1975, the permit of localization and functioning of the factory was suspended by the local executive power due to its inadequacy to the environmental regulations of the district. However, the Decree-Law 1.413/75, issued by the military president Ernesto Geisel, monopolized in the hands of the federal executive power the competence to close factories considered to be of the interest to the National Security. The mayors decision was cancelled and the Itaú Company was reopened, but the problems that had originated the first conflicts continued disturbing the community of the neighbourhoods nearby the factory, which were mobilized in several actions and demanded of the public authority more accurate policies against the pollution of the Itaú factory until the beginning of the 1980s. The socio-environmental conflict related to the pollution involving the Itaú Company is the main object of this research. We seek to understand since when the air pollution became to be questioned by those residents to the point of triggering a political action and a social mobilization. We also analyse the women participation in the movement against pollution and in which way this stimulated their integration into the public arena. We could observe, by means of interviews, clippings of magazines and newspapers, oral testimonies, correspondence from the Department for Political and Social Order (Departamento de Ordem Política e Social or DOPS), among other sources, that the mobilizations organized concerning the pollution issue in Contagem were demands that arose among other innumerable claims against the daily life precariousness of the Brazilian workers in the 1970s and 1980s. Increased pressure for redemocratization contributed so that several unsatisfied social groups manifested their demands in the public arena. Therefore, the socioenvironmental struggles of this period integrated the emergence of new characters of the political action in Brazil that begun to claim better living and working conditions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Companhia Cimento Portland Itau | |
| dc.subject | Ar Poluição | |
| dc.subject | Contagem (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject.other | Poluição atmosférica | |
| dc.subject.other | Companhia Cimento Portland Itaú | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflitos socioambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | Contagem | |
| dc.title | Poluição do ar e conflitos socioambientais: O caso da fábrica Itaú Contagem Minas Gerais (1975-88) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Regina Horta Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Magda Maria Bello de Almeida Neves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elisangela Maria Barbosa Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elenita Malta Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Em meados dos anos 1970, organizou-se, no município de Contagem, Minas Gerais, uma série de manifestações populares contra a poluição do ar provocada pelas atividades produtivas da Companhia Cimento Portland Itaú. A indústria, que se instalou na região na década de 1940, era pressionada desde a sua fundação a instalar equipamentos antipoluentes em suas chaminés para conter a grande dispersão de resíduos na atmosfera. A vizinhança local, composta de trabalhadores de baixa renda, reclamava do pó de cimento que caía sobre suas residências e, principalmente, das doenças respiratórias e dermatológicas que se agravavam pelo contato diário com a poluição. Em agosto de 1975, o alvará de localização e funcionamento da fábrica foi suspenso pelo poder executivo local pela não adequação da indústria às normas ambientais do município. Todavia, o Decreto-Lei 1.413/75, expedido pelo presidente militar Ernesto Geisel, monopolizou ao executivo federal a competência para se fecharem indústrias consideradas de interesse para a Segurança Nacional. A decisão do prefeito foi cancelada e a Companhia Itaú foi reaberta, mas os problemas que deram origem aos primeiros conflitos continuaram incomodando a comunidade dos bairros próximos à indústria, que se mobilizou em diversas ações e exigiu do poder público medidas mais eficazes contra a poluição da fábrica Itaú até o início dos anos 1980. O conflito socioambiental em torno da poluição envolvendo a Companhia Itaú é o principal objeto dessa pesquisa. Buscamos compreender a partir de que momento a poluição do ar passou a ser questionada por esses moradores a ponto de desencadear uma ação política e mobilização social. Analisamos também a participação das mulheres no movimento contra a poluição e de que forma isso estimulou a sua integração ao espaço público. Por meio de reportagens, recortes de jornais e revistas, depoimentos orais, correspondências do Departamento de Ordem Política e Social (DOPS), dentre outras fontes, constatamos que as mobilizações que se organizaram em torno da questão da poluição em Contagem foram demandas que surgiram entre outras inúmeras reivindicações contra a precariedade da vida cotidiana dos trabalhadores brasileiros nos anos 1970 e 1980. O aumento das pressões pela redemocratização contribuiu para que distintos grupos sociais insatisfeitos expressassem suas demandas na arena pública. Assim, as lutas socioambientais desse período integraram a emergência de novos protagonistas da ação política no Brasil que passaram a reivindicar melhores condições de vida e trabalho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |