Comparative ecophysiology of native and invasive grasses from Brazilian savanna in the climate change scenario
Arquivos
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Ecofisiologia comparada de gramíneas nativas e invasoras da savana brasileira em um cenário de mudanças climáticas
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Resumo
Grasses are an important component of the landscape in various ecosystems, especially in savannah environments such as the Brazilian Cerrado. The species living in the Cerrado are adapted to the conditions characteristic of this biome, but with the intensification of these conditions and the presence of invasive species, it is necessary to study more carefully the consequences that these species will suffer. The aim of this study was to evaluate native and invasive grass species in the Cerrado in the context of climate change.
The invasive species were Melinis minutiflora and Urochloa decumbens, and the native species were Andropogon leucostachyus, Axonopus aureus, Echinolaena inflexa,
Loudetiopsis chrysothrix, Paspalum notatum and Trichanthecium cyanescens. Part of the study was carried out in the Serra do Cipó National Park - MG, and part in a greenhouse at the Institute of Biological Sciences - UFMG. The thesis is organized into three chapters.
The first chapter <Do invasive and native grasses in Brazilian Savanna differ in their photosynthetic performance under natural light radiation?= was carried out in the field.
Gas exchange and chlorophyll a fluorescence were assessed, as well as chloroplast pigments and an assay to evaluate photochemical energy partitioning. In this chapter, two invasive and three native species were evaluated. The C4 species showed higher carbon assimilation rates (A) and greater water use efficiency (WUE). The species L. chrysothrix proved to be an alternative to compete with the invasive species. There was no difference in the photoinhibition results. In the second chapter <Are native Brazilian Savanna grasses really more threatened by rising temperatures than invasive species?=, the thermotolerance of the eight species was evaluated. The thermotolerance test was carried out using a ramping assay, and the temperatures at which 15 % (T15) and 50 % (T50) of the potential quantum yield (Fv/Fm) of photosystem II (PSII) fell were obtained. Leaf trait data was also presented, in addition to elucidating the thermal safety margin (TMS). The species showed T15 and T50 above 40 °C and 46 °C, respectively. The native species showed a broad MST, while the invasive species U. decumbens proved to be the most vulnerable to warming. And in the third chapter <Soil water shortened event and its effect on photosynthesis and the leaf anatomy in C4 grasses of Brazilian Savanna=, six species were subjected to a period of water deficit. The time taken for A to fall was assessed, as well as other parameters of gas exchange and chlorophyll a fluorescence. Relative water content (RWC) values were also obtained, and an anatomical characterization of the mesophyll was made. There was no difference in the drop time of photosynthetic parameters between the native and invasive species. The species have similar morphological characters, which is probably due to the fact that they evolved together in environments with characteristics such as those of the Cerrado. The results of the native species in terms of thermotolerance and water deficit were encouraging, as they proved to be very resistant to high temperatures, with a wide margin of thermal safety and a quick recovery after the short water deficit event.
Abstract
As gramíneas são um importante componente da paisagem de vários ecossistemas, em especial dos ambientes de savana, como o Cerrado brasileiro. As espécies que vivem no
Cerrado estão adaptadas às condições características desse bioma, entretanto, com a intensificação dessas condições e a presença de espécies invasoras, faz-se necessário investigar com maior cuidado quais consequências essas espécies sofrerão. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar espécies de gramíneas nativas e invasoras no Cerrado no contexto das mudanças climáticas. As espécies invasoras foram Melinis minutiflora e
Urochloa decumbens, e as espécies nativas foram Andropogon leucostachyus, Axonopus aureus, Echinolaena inflexa, Loudetiopsis chrysothrix, Paspalum notatum e
Trichanthecium cyanescens. Parte do estudo foi realizada no Parque Nacional Serra do
Cipó – MG, e parte em casa de vegetação no Instituto de Ciências Biológicas - UFMG.
A tese está organizada em três capítulos. O primeiro capítulo <Do invasive and native grasses in Brazilian Savanna differ in their photosynthetic performance under natural light radiation?= foi realizado em campo. Avaliou-se as trocas gasosas e a fluorescência da clorofila a, além de pigmentos cloroplastídicos e um ensaio para avaliar a partição de energia fotoquímica. Neste capítulo foram avaliadas duas invasoras e três nativas. As espécies C4 apresentaram maiores taxas de assimilação de carbono (A) e maior eficiência do uso da água (EUA). A espécie L. chrysothrix se mostrou como uma alternativa para competir com as espécies invasoras. Não houve diferença nos resultados de fotoinibição.
No segundo capítulo <Are native Brazilian Savanna grasses really more threatened by rising temperatures than invasive species?=, foi avaliada a termotolerância das oito espécies. O teste de termotolerância foi feito através de um ramping assay, e foram obtidas as temperaturas de queda de 15 % (T15) e de 50 % (T50) do rendimento quântico potencial (Fv/Fm) do fotossistema II (FSII). Foram apresentados também dados de traços foliares, além da elucidação da margem de segurança térmica (MST). As espécies apresentaram T15 e T50 acima dos 40 °C e 46 °C, respectivamente. As espécies nativas apresentaram uma MST ampla, enquanto a espécie invasora U. decumbens se mostrou como a mais vulnerável ao aquecimento. E no terceiro capítulo <Soil water shortened event and its effect on photosynthesis and the leaf anatomy in C4 grasses of Brazilian
Savanna=, seis espécies foram submetidas a um período de déficit hídrico. Foi avaliado o tempo de queda da A, bem como nos outros parâmetros de trocas gasosas e da fluorescência da clorofila a. Também foram obtidos valores de conteúdo relativo de água
(CRA), e foi feita uma caracterização anatômica do mesofilo. Não houve diferença do tempo de queda dos parâmetros fotossintéticos entre nativas e invasoras. As espécies apresentam caracteres morfológicos similares, o que provavelmente é devido ao fato de terem evoluído juntas em ambientes com características como as do Cerrado. Os resultados das espécies nativas quanto à termotolerância e ao déficit hídrico foram animadores, pois se mostraram bem resistentes às altas temperaturas, ampla margem de segurança térmica, e uma rápida recuperação após o evento curto de déficit hídrico.
Assunto
Ecofisiologia vegetal, Mudança Climática, Savana, Gramíneas
Palavras-chave
Native grasses, Invasive grasses, Temperature, Termotolerance, Climate change, Water stress