Epidemiologia molecular de isolados de Brucella Abortus de bovinos no Brasil, 2009 a 2013
| dc.creator | Mayra da Silva Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-01-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of the present study were genotype Brucella abortus strains isolated from cattle in Brazil between 2009 and 2013, and to analyze their distribution to support the Brazilian program on control and eradication of brucellosis. One hundred and forty strains isolated from cattle in Brazil between 2008 and 2013 were genotyped using a set of 18 VNTR (MLVA16 + HOOF-Print 3 + HOOF-Print 4). The analysis of MLVA8 revealed eight different genotypes among B. abortus 9 strains, including five previously described and three new ones. Analysis of the MLVA16 loci revealed fifty-eight distinct genotypes, from which three were identical, thirty-eight were considered very close, and seventeen were considered distant compared to those previously described and deposited in MLVAbank. Analysis of the HOOF-Prints 3 and 4 revealed the larger number of different alleles among all VNTR assessed, exhibiting maximum resolution when associated with MLVA16 markers. Our results validate the usefulness of the MLVA technique, especially MLVA16, in the molecular epidemiology of B. abortus. This study also provides insights on the genotypes of B. abortus circulating in Brazil, which certainly contribute for the better understanding of the epidemiology and control of bovine brucellosis in the country. Moreover, our data showed a high genetic diversity among the B. abortus isolates and a close relationship among these strains and Brazilian B. abortus deposited by MLVAbank, demonstrated by micro-evolutionary divergence arising from mutations in hypervariable loci. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência animal | |
| dc.subject.other | Genótipos | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Brucelose | |
| dc.subject.other | MLVA | |
| dc.subject.other | VNTR | |
| dc.subject.other | HOOF-print | |
| dc.title | Epidemiologia molecular de isolados de Brucella Abortus de bovinos no Brasil, 2009 a 2013 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elaine Maria Seles Dorneles | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Alves Dorella | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vasco Ariston de Carvalho Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Maria Seles Dorneles | |
| local.description.resumo | Os objetivos do presente estudo foram tipificar a diversidade genotípica de amostras de Brucella abortus isoladas de bovinos no Brasil entre 2009 e 2013, e analisar sua distribuição como apoio ao programa brasileiro de controle e erradicação da brucelose. Cento e quarenta amostras isoladas de bovinos no Brasil entre 2008 e 2013 foram genotipados usando um conjunto de 18 VNTR (MLVA16 + Hoof-Print 3 + Hoof-Print 4). A análise dos MLVA8 revelaram oito genótipos diferentes entre as amostras de B. abortus, incluindo cinco descritos anteriormente e três novos. A Análise dos loci MLVA16 revelou cinquenta e oito genótipos distintos, dos quais três eram idênticos, trinta e oito foram consideradas próximos, e dezessete foram consideradas distantes em comparação com aqueles descritos anteriormente e depositados em MLVAbank. A análise do Hoof-print 3 e 4 revelou o maior número de alelos diferentes entre todos VNTR avaliados, exibindo a resolução máxima quando associada aos marcadores do MLVA16. Os resultados deste trabalho validam a utilidade da técnica MLVA, especialmente MLVA16, na epidemiologia molecular de B. abortus. Este estudo também fornece um reflexo sobre os genótipos de B. abortus em circulação no Brasil, o que certamente contribuem para a melhor compreensão da epidemiologia e controle da brucelose bovina no país. Além disso, os dados deste estudo mostraram uma alta diversidade genética entre os isolados de B. abortus e uma estreita entre as amostras brasileiras de B. abortus depositados por MLVAbank, demonstrado pela divergência micro-evolutiva resultante de mutações em locais hipervariáveis. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |