Prevalência e fatores associados ao tabagismo em pessoas vivendo com HIV atendidas em serviços de assistência especializada, Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Luciane de Souza Leal Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Smoking is the leading cause of preventable death worldwide. The prevalence of smoking in people living with HIV (HIV/AIDS) tends to be three times higher than in the general population, is associated with significant morbidity and mortality, and cigarette smoking may compromise the success of antiretroviral therapy. The objective of the study was to estimate the prevalence of smoking and to evaluate the associated factors in PLHIV/AIDS. Methods: A cross-sectional study with 462 subjects at the start of HAART attended at three referral services in specialized HIV / AIDS care in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, 20152017, based on data from a prospective cohort study. The smoking status was: current smoker (FA) - who currently smokes, former smoker (EF) - who has ever smoked and currently does not smoke and non-smoker (NF) - who never smoked. Multinomial logistic regression was performed, the reference category was NF. As results, it was found that the majority were men (81.4%), young (up to 34 years, 57.2%) and non-white (75.7%). Of the total, 27.7% were current smokers, 22.9% were former smokers and 49.4% were non-smokers. The majority of smokers were light smokers (up to 10 cigarettes per day), smoked for more than 10 years and started on average at 17.2 years of age (SD = 5.1).In the multivariate analysis, the highest odds of being current versus non-smokers were: being female, having up to nine years of schooling, using alcohol and illegal drugs in life (marijuana, cocaine and crack) and presenting signs and / or symptoms of anxiety or depression. For former-smokers versus non-smokers, the highest odds were: to have up to nine years of schooling, to use alcohol and illicit drugs in their lives (marijuana and crack cocaine). The results of the study confirm previous research indicating that smoking is highly prevalent among PLHIV, demonstrating the need for specialized HIV care services to prioritize interventions for smoking cessation effectively targeting PLHIV with an approach to alcohol and illicit drug abuse, especially to young people and the most vulnerable individuals in society. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecções por HIV | |
| dc.subject.other | Tabagismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.title | Prevalência e fatores associados ao tabagismo em pessoas vivendo com HIV atendidas em serviços de assistência especializada, Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria das Graças Braga Ceccato | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Wânia da Silva Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Micheline Rosa Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0144496689713578 | |
| local.description.resumo | O tabagismo é a principal causa de morte evitável em todo o mundo. A prevalência do tabagismo em pessoas vivendo com HIV (PVHIV) tende a ser o triplo da prevalência na população geral, está associado a uma significativa morbimortalidade e, ademais, o consumo de cigarros pode comprometer o sucesso da terapia antirretroviral (TARV). O objetivo com esse trabalho foi estimar a prevalência do tabagismo e avaliar os fatores associados em PVHIV/aids. Estudo transversal com 462 indivíduos em início da TARV atendidos em três serviços de referência na assistência especializada ao HIV/aids em Belo Horizonte (MG), 20152017, com base em dados de uma coorte prospectiva concorrente. O status de tabagismo foi: Fumante atual (FA) - quem fuma atualmente, Ex-fumante (EF) - quem já fumou na vida e atualmente não fuma e Não-fumante (NF) - quem nunca fumou. Realizou-se regressão logística multinomial, a categoria de referência foi o NF. Como resultados, obteve-se que a maioria era homens (81,4%), jovens (até 34 anos; 57,2%) e não brancos (75,7%). Do total dos indivíduos, 27,7% eram fumantes atuais, 22,9% ex-fumantes e 49,4% não fumantes. A maioria dos tabagistas era fumante leve (até 10 cigarros por dia), fumava por mais de 10 anos com início em média aos 17,2 anos de idade (DP=5,1). Na análise multivariada, as maiores chances de serem fumantes atuais versus não fumantes foram: ser do sexo feminino, possuir até nove anos de escolaridade, usar álcool e drogas ilícitas na vida (maconha, cocaína e crack) e apresentar sinais e/ou sintomas de ansiedade ou depressão. Para os ex-fumantes versus não fumantes, as maiores chances foram: possuir até nove anos de escolaridade, usar álcool e drogas ilícitas na vida (maconha e crack). Os resultados indicam que o tabagismo é altamente prevalente entre PVHIV, demonstrando a necessidade dos serviços de assistência especializada em HIV priorizarem intervenções relativas à cessação do tabagismo efetivamente direcionadas às PVHIV com abordagem sobre o abuso de álcool e drogas ilícitas, especialmente a jovens e aos indivíduos mais vulneráveis da sociedade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |