Spatializing race, gender and identity in Gloria Naylor's The women of brewster place and Toni Morrison's Paradise
| dc.creator | Luiza de Oliveira Lanari | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present paper is to present a study of the novels The Women of Brewster Place, by Gloria Naylor, and Paradise, by Toni Morrison, with a focus on the literary spaces displayed in these works and their influence in the identity formation of their main characters. The spaces of Brewster Place community and its wall, as well as the town Ruby and its mansion entitled the Convent, evidence disparities in relation to notions of race and gender, being regarded as racialized and gendered spaces. These spaces, in turn, influence the identity formation of the female characters of the novels. In order to carry out the study of gendered and racialized spaces, it was necessary to examine the theoretical background behind the formation of spaces and the power relations imbued in them, with theoreticians such as Michel Foucault, Henri Lefebvre and Doreen Massey contributing extensively to the research. Prominent authors in the field or race studies and gender studies, such as Caroline Knowles, Carole Boyce Davies and Margaret Higonnet contributed in creating an overview of the experience of black women in the United States. Finally, Patricia Hill Collins, bell hooks and Linda Martín Alcoff are studied in this dissertation in light of processes of identity formation. Moreover, in the literary analysis of the present work, a comparative study of the novels is provided in order to trace parallels between the influence of the spaces displayed in the novels and the identities of their characters. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo e literatura | |
| dc.subject | Identidade (Psicologia) na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Escritoras negras na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Espaço e tempo na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | race | |
| dc.subject.other | gender | |
| dc.subject.other | space | |
| dc.title | Spatializing race, gender and identity in Gloria Naylor's The women of brewster place and Toni Morrison's Paradise | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Geraldo Magela Cáffaro | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho é estudar os romances As Mulheres de Brewster Place, de Gloria Naylor, e Paraíso, de Toni Morrison, tendo-se como foco os espaços literários apresentados nas obras e sua influência na criação de identidades de suas personagens. Os espaços da comunidade de Brewster Place e de seu muro, assim como da cidade de Ruby e de seu casarão intitulado Convento, evidenciam disparidades relacionadas a conceitos de raça e gênero, tornando-se espaços racializados e gendrados. Estes espaços, por sua vez, tem função importante na construção de conceitos de identidades de suas personagens femininas. De forma a investigar os espaços racializados e gendrados em As Mulheres de Brewster Place e Paraíso, foi necessário examinar o aporte teórico por trás da formação de espaços e as relações de poder imbuídas nos mesmos, com teóricos como Michel Foucault, Henri Lefebvre e Doreen Massey sendo foco do capítulo de discussão teórica. Autores proeminentes nos campos de estudo raciais e de gênero, tais como Caroline Knowles, Carole Boyce Davies, Gaston Bachelard e Margaret Higonnet contribuíram amplamente na criação de um panorama da experiência da mulher negra nos Estados Unidos. Por fim, Patricia Hill Collins, bell hooks e Linda Martín Alcoff servem de embasamento teórico no estudo de formação de identidades negras. Na análise literária da presente dissertação, um estudo comparativo das obras foi feito de forma a traçar paralelos entre a influência dos espaços literários apresentados nos romances e as identidades de suas personagens. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |