Indicadores de desempenho em projetos de edificação : estudo de caso em projeto padrão de escola
| dc.creator | Camila Rodrigues Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The civil construction sector is one of the most important in Brazil, and is historically linked to the growth of the country's economy. In recent decades, the sector has been undergoing a modernization movement in search of greater efficiency and productivity, in which the design activity has been recognized as a decisive factor in guaranteeing the quality of the project. Improving the quality of projects is all the more important the more complex the building in question, as is the case with school architecture. The school can be considered the physical support of the educational organization, which means that it needs to be equipped with conditions that determine comfort, safety and performance. Historically, the construction of public schools in the country has been guided by the concern to meet the demand for places, resorting to the standardization of projects as an alternative to reduce costs and construction time, in addition to the search for agility in the bidding process. Standardizing and recording the construction solutions adopted and the procedures used in the design of buildings can help produce data that will serve as input for new projects and for the continuous improvement of the process. In this sense, the use of indicators can provide comparative parameters for designers in order to reduce the degree of uncertainty when making decisions, as well as feeding back into the design process with measured information on the building's performance. This paper is a case study of a standard school project, developed by the Ministry of Education, in terms of the performance of its design indicators. The justification for this investigation is that the existence of sector indicators allows for the adoption of comparative benchmarks and the establishment of optimum parameters, which are fundamental for quality management and the setting of targets for the improvement of the design process. The aim is to contribute to the conceptualization of the subject and to provide an initial set of reference data for school projects and their specific typologies. The results obtained represent a first step towards diagnosing performance indicators for school architecture. Once more data is available on school buildings, it will be possible to carry out a broader assessment of the definition of benchmarks for this typology. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Construção civil | |
| dc.subject | Benchmarking (Administração) | |
| dc.subject | Administração de projetos | |
| dc.subject | Controle de qualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão da qualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores de projeto | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura escolar | |
| dc.title | Indicadores de desempenho em projetos de edificação : estudo de caso em projeto padrão de escola | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Patrícia Elizabeth Ferreira Gomes Barbosa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4050302860669698 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto Pereira Andery | |
| local.description.resumo | O setor da construção civil é um dos mais importantes no Brasil, representando uma relação histórica com o crescimento da economia do país. Nas últimas décadas, o segmento vem passando por um movimento de modernização em busca de maior eficiência e produtividade, no qual a atividade de projeto tem sido reconhecida como um fator decisivo para a garantia da qualidade do empreendimento. A melhoria da qualidade dos projetos é tanto mais relevante quanto mais complexa for a edificação em questão, como é o caso da arquitetura escolar. A escola pode ser considerada o suporte físico da organização educacional, o que significa que precisa ser dotada de condições determinantes de conforto, segurança e desempenho. Historicamente, a construção de escolas públicas no país foi pautada pela preocupação em atender a demanda por vagas, recorrendo à padronização dos projetos como uma alternativa para redução de custos e tempo de construção, além da busca por agilidade no processo licitatório da obra. A padronização com o respectivo registro das soluções construtivas adotadas e dos procedimentos utilizados no projeto de edificações pode contribuir para produção de dados que servirão de subsídios para novos projetos e para a melhoria contínua do processo. Neste sentido, o uso de indicadores pode fornecer parâmetros comparativos aos projetistas de modo a diminuir o grau de incerteza no momento da tomada de decisões, além de retroalimentar o processo de projeto com informações medidas sobre o desempenho da edificação. No presente trabalho é realizado um estudo de caso de um projeto padrão de escola, desenvolvido pelo Ministério da Educação, quanto ao desempenho de seus indicadores de projeto. A justificativa para essa investigação é que a existência de indicadores setoriais permite a adoção de referenciais comparativos e o estabelecimento de parâmetros ótimos, fundamentais para a gestão da qualidade e o estabelecimento de metas para o aperfeiçoamento do processo de projeto. O objetivo é contribuir para a conceituação do tema e para a disponibilização de um conjunto inicial de dados de referência para projetos escolares e suas tipologias específicas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MATERIAIS E DA CONSTRUÇÃO CIVIL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Produção e Gestão do Ambiente Construído |