A importância da educação em saúde na atenção ao pré-natal
dc.creator: Mirian Geórgia Maia Martins
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-02
dc.description.abstract: This research highlights the importance of education in healthcare, especially when it comes to pre-natal procedures. The idea of working on such a subject came up after the realization of the low interest and participation of pregnant women in the pre-natal programs at ESF Cidade Jardim. After long talks with the local staff, it could be inferred that this happens due to the poor quality of education/knowledge in healthcare, which is limited to doctors appointments and nurse care. Thus, aimed to develop an educational proposal to be implemented in the monitoring of pregnant women pre-natal ESF Cidade Jardim. To put into practice this proposal, this work also holds information on how much attention has been given to womens health throughout history, on the role of nurses at this job, as well as on information about the importance of Pre-natal procedures and educating/providing pregnant women with proper instructions on what to do when feeling discomfort during pregnancy. Other relevant issues such as having a balanced diet, self-care, the benefits of breast feeding, being on alert at unusual signs during gestation, signs that could indicate labor or contractions and doing physical exercises are also considered in this study. Aiming at support of the proposal was held bibliographical review, a number of books, academic articles selected through data from SCIELO and handbooks from the Health Ministry were regarded. Works available at NESCONs virtual library and CEABSF modules were also looked upon. The following were the descriptors used: Pre-natal, Healthcare education and Nursing. The research material gathered and then analyzed showed that there are different styles of teaching/learning healthcare basics: the traditional, the dialogical, the hegemonic and the counter-hegemonic. As for treating pregnant women, it is clear the need to use the dialogical and the counter-hegemonic approaches since they value womens previous experiences, their principles and lifestyles, thus, allowing that they are given autonomy and due respect. Therefore, it is important that the ESF Cidade Jardim staff be skilled to do a good job educating pregnant women on healthcare during the pre-natal stages; all done very openly, with no prejudice or pre-judgments, making use of a clear and objective language in order to facilitate learning. This communication would help to build up a trust bond between the caregiver and the pregnant, which is fundamental to bring about effectiveness in the process of educating as well as providing a transformation in the context of ESF Cidade Jardim and ultimately leading to more participants in pre-natal procedures.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Educação em saúde
dc.subject.other: Pré-natal
dc.title: A importância da educação em saúde na atenção ao pré-natal
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Eliana Aparecida Villa
local.contributor.referee1Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete
local.description.resumoO presente estudo delineou a importância de desenvolver a educação em saúde na atenção ao Pré-Natal. O tema deste trabalho surgiu após a constatação da baixa adesão das gestantes ao pré-natal na ESF Cidade Jardim. Após discussão entre a equipe chegou-se a conclusão que esse fato ocorre devido à baixa efetividade da educação em saúde, que estaria restrita às consultas médicas e de enfermagem. Assim, objetivou elaborar uma proposta educativa a ser implementada no acompanhamento ao pré-natal das gestantes da ESF Cidade Jardim. Para operacionalizar essa proposta, este estudo contemplou informações sobre a história da atenção à saúde da mulher, a atuação do enfermeiro no pré-natal, a importância do pré-natal e da educação em saúde e as principais orientações a serem feitas à gestante, como desconfortos comuns durante a gestação, importância de uma alimentação balanceada, autocuidado, benefícios do aleitamento materno, sinais de alerta durante a gestação, sinais que indicam proximidade do parto, sinais evidentes do início do trabalho de parto, atividades físicas no período gestacional. Com vistas à sustentação da proposta, realizou-se revisão bibliográfica em que foram utilizados livros, artigos selecionados no SciELO, manuais do Ministério da Saúde e trabalhos disponíveis na Biblioteca Virtual do Nescon e módulo do CEABSF. Foram utilizados os seguintes descritores: Pré-Natal, educação em saúde, enfermagem. O material selecionado e analisado evidenciou que existem diferentes modelos de educação em saúde, como tradicional, dialógico, hegemônico e contra-hegemônico. Na atenção as gestantes, percebeu-se a necessidade de usar os modelos dialógico e contra-hegemônico, que têm como característica uma abordagem integralizada à mulher, considerando suas experiências, valores e condições de vida, pois isso permite que sua autonomia seja respeitada. Como conclusão, considerou-se essencial que os profissionais da equipe da ESF Cidade Jardim estejam capacitados para exercerem a educação em saúde durante o Pré-Natal, através de uma escuta aberta, sem julgamentos prévios e utilização de uma linguagem clara e objetiva, que facilite o aprendizado da gestante. Essa comunicação permite a formação de um vínculo de confiança entre o profissional e a gestante, e é essencial para que a educação em saúde seja efetiva e considerada um agente transformador no contexto da ESF Cidade Jardim, aumentando a adesão das gestantes ao Pré-Natal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG