O reino das emoções : a utilização do sentido de affectus na política régia capetíngia de Luís IX segundo Gilberto de Tournai (séc.XIII)
dc.creator: Wanderson Henrique Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-19
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has as objective the study of the political uses of the term affectus, through the actions and gestures of the capetian king, Louis IX, in the French kingdom, in the period from 1226 to 1270. We believe that the usage of the term affectus constituted one of the capetian political strategies for the moral reparation of the kingdom of France. We will seek to analyse how the political vocabulary, being influenced by the term affectus, imposed social rule and order to the emotional community of this kingdom, having as the main intellectual source the work written by the franciscan friar Gilbert de Tournai, Eruditio Regum et Principum (the instruction of kings and princes), a treatise finished in 1259, a sort of pedagogical-political work which can be classified in the genre known as mirrors of princes (Specula principum). For this research, biographies and hagiographies were also used and consulted. They were written after Louis IX’s death. They narrate the main events of his life, among them, the practice of charity works, considered, in this study, as political actions which reaffirm his political image as an affectionate king towards his subjects, chiefly the very poor (pauperes), people whom he wanted to identify with, inspired by the franciscans’ way of life, which was based on living a life of evangelical poverty.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História - Teses
dc.subject: Ciência política - Teses
dc.subject: Emoções - Teses
dc.subject.other: Affectus
dc.subject.other: Emoções
dc.subject.other: Política régia
dc.subject.other: Comunidade emocionais
dc.subject.other: Pobres
dc.title: O reino das emoções : a utilização do sentido de affectus na política régia capetíngia de Luís IX segundo Gilberto de Tournai (séc.XIII)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1André Luis Pereira Miatello
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1616633319313978
local.contributor.referee1Renata Cristina de Sousa Nascimento
local.contributor.referee1Aléssio Alonso Alves
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem como objetivo o estudo dos usos políticos do termo affectus por meio de ações e gestos do rei capetíngio Luís IX, no Reino França, durante o período de 1226 a 1270; acreditamos que estes usos constituíram uma das estratégias da política capatíngia de reparação moral do Reino de França. Buscaremos analisar como o vocabulário político,influenciado pelo termo affectus, normatizou a comunidade emocional desse reino tendo como fonte principal a obra de Gilberto de Tournai, Eruditio Regum et Principum (A instrução dos reis e dos príncipes), finalizada em 1259 e que pertence ao gênero de literatura política conhecida como Espelhos de príncipes (Specula principum).Para esta pesquisa, também foram consultadas algumas biografias e hagiografias compostas após a morte de Luís IX, que narram os principais fatos de sua vida, dentre eles, a prática de obras de caridade, consideradas nesse estudo como ações políticas que reafirmam a sua imagem política de rei afetuoso para com seus súditos, sobretudo com os mais pobres (pauperes), com os quais queria se identificar motivado pela forma de vida franciscana, centrada na vivencia da pobreza evangélica.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História