Estudo do perfil farmacológico de bases de Schiff e de suas interações com metais
dc.creator: Rafael Pinto Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The present work involved the preparation and a study on the physicochemical properties and pharmacological activities of semicarbazones, thiosemicarbazones, hydrazonesand their metal complexes. Since benzaldehyde semicarbazone (BS) presents anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive properties, including activities on central pain conditions, the analogues 2-, 3- and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde semicarbazones (2-, 3- and 4-OHBS) were prepared in the present work. A study correlating NMR spectra, crystallography data and theoretical calculations of theconformational isomers energies and physicochemical properties of BS, 2-OHBS, 3-OHBS and 4-OHBS was performed. According to the results, 2-OHBS was the compound presenting the highest susceptibility to nucleophilic attack and subsequent hydrolysis. Besides, theoretical andexperimental octanol-water partition coefficients are in accordance to higher hydrophobicity of BS and 2-OHBS in comparison with 3-OHBS and 4-OHBS. The antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory properties of 2-OHBS, 3-OHBS and 4- OHBS were evaluated in animal models using BS as positive control. Among the three isomers, only 2-OHBS presented statistically different antinociceptive effect in comparison to BS inZymosan, formaldehyde and carrageenan-induced paw edema models. 2-OHBS inhibited exclusively the second phase of formaldehyde protocol, being characterized as an inhibitor of peripheral mechanisms of pain and inflammation. In contrast, BS acts on both, neurogenic(first) and inflammatory (second) phases of the formalin model.In order to correlate the biological activities of BS and 2-OHBS to their susceptibilities to hydrolysis and physicochemical properties, the immediate product of hydrolysis, semicarbazide, was evaluated in the formaldehyde and carrageenan-induced paw edema models.Semicarbazide is a well-known inhibitor of VAP-1, an enzyme strictly related to inflammatory processes. Results suggested that the peripheral activity of arilsemicarbazones, mainly in acute pain models, would be related to partial hydrolysis of the compounds, releasing semicarbazidein vivo. Besides, semicarbazide didnt present activity in neurogenic phase of the formaldehyde model, indicating that the activity of BS in first phase could be due to a particular mechanism, non-related to its hydrolysis. In a second step, the kinetics of hydrolysis of BS and 2-OHBS were evaluated in simulated gastric fluid in order to correlate their kinetic and thermodynamics (theoretical calculations) properties. Furthermore, the kinetics of hydrolysis of BS in its inclusion compoundwith .-cyclodextrin (BS.CD) and of BS mixed .CD were investigated in order to evaluate the influence of .CD on the semicarbazones pharmacokinetics. It was observed that the initial rateof hydrolysis of 2-OHBS was about 4-fold higher than that BS, confirming the tendency previously established by theoretical calculations. Thus, results suggest that 2-OHBS would be more susceptible to hydrolysis in comparison do BS, both kinetically and thermodynamically.The initial rate of hydrolysis of BS, BS.CD or a mixture of BS with .CD were statistically equivalent. Complexes of zinc(II) and gallium(III) with 2-OHBS were synthesized and evaluated as antifungal agents. Compounds were evaluated for their antifungal activities against Candida andTrychophyton rubrum strains and clinical isolates. The complex [Zn(2OBS)AcO] did not show significant activity. Besides, results for [Ga2(2OBS)3] suggested that the antifungal activity of the compound would be related to the metal itself. The antifungal activity of gallium nitrate decreased against four strains and clinical isolates of Trychophyton rubrum in the presence of increasing concentrations of iron nitrate suggesting that the mechanism of antifungal action ofgalium(III) could be related to replacement of iron(III) by galium(III) or to the disruption of iron-related redox processes in biological media. Results showed for the very first time the antifungal activity of galium(III) against Trychophyton rubrum. Since copper(II) and zinc(II) can be related to the aggregation process of amyloid. (A.) peptide in the brain of Alzheimers disease (AD) patients, the pentadentade chelators 2,6diacetylpyridine bis(thiosemicarbazone) (DAPT), 2,6-diacetylpyridine bis(semicarbazone) (DAPS) and 2,6-diacetylpyridine bis(hydrazone) (DAPH) were prepared and evaluated in in vitro models of AD. DAPT and DAPH were insoluble in the turbidity test conditions, suggesting structural modifications of these compounds would be necessary in order to increase their solubility in aqueous medium. Results of the anti-aggregation assay using A.1-40 in the presence of metals showed that DAPS is able to inhibit peptides aggregation in turbidity testconditions. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) images confirmed the results obtained in the turbidity test. These results showed the potential of bis(thiosemicarbazones), bis(semicarbazones) and bis(hidrazones) as promising chelating agents for AD therapy.The present work is an important contribution to the study of the role of Schiffs bases in Medicinal Chemistry, since these compounds proved to be potentially useful for the treatment of pain, inflammation, and Alzheimers disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Química inorgânica
dc.subject: Alzheimer, Doença de
dc.subject: Complexos metálicos
dc.subject: Atividade antifúngica
dc.subject: Schiff, Bases de
dc.subject: Dor
dc.subject: Agentes antibacterianos
dc.subject: Zinco
dc.subject: Inflamação
dc.subject.other: Bases de Schiff
dc.subject.otherdor
dc.subject.other: Doença de Alzheimer
dc.subject.otherinflamação
dc.title: Estudo do perfil farmacológico de bases de Schiff e de suas interações com metais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa de Oliveira Beraldo
local.contributor.referee1Maria Domingues Vargas
local.contributor.referee1Júlio Santos Rebouças
local.contributor.referee1Rossimiriam Pereira de Freitas
local.contributor.referee1Angelo de Fatima
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho consistiu no preparo, estudo das propriedades físico-químicas e do perfil farmacológico de semicarbazonas, tiossemicarbazonas, hidrazonas e seus complexos metálicos. Uma vez que benzaldeído semicarbazona (BS) mostra atividades anti-inflamatória, antinociceptiva e contra a dor neuropática, foram preparados no presente trabalho os análogos 2-, 3- e 4-hidroxibenzaldeído semicarbazona (2-, 3- e 4-OHBS). Foi realizado um estudo correlacionando espectros de RMN, dados cristalográficos e resultados de cálculos teóricos das energias dos isômeros conformacionais mais estáveis e propriedades físico-químicas para BS, 2-OHBS, 3-OHBS e 4-OHBS. Concluiu-se que 2-OHBS seria o composto mais suscetível a um ataque nucleofílico e consequente à hidrólise. Valores de logP experimentais e calculados permitiram afirmar que BS e 2-OHBS são compostos mais hidrofóbicos que 3-OHBS e 4-OHBS. 2-OHBS, 3-OHBS e 4-OHBS foram avaliados em protocolos in vivo de caracterização das atividades antinociceptivas e anti-inflamatórias, utilizando BS como controle positivo. Apenas 2-OHBS induziu efeito antinociceptivo estatisticamente significativo quanto comparado a BS nos modelos do Zymosan, do formaldeído e do edema de pata induzido por carragenina. Na avaliação da atividade antinociceptiva no modelo do formaldeído, 2-OHBS inibiu apenas a segunda fase, caracterizando-se como um protótipo de fármaco com atividade anti-inflamatória e analgésica relacionadas a mecanismos periféricos, diferentemente de BS, que é ativo na fase neurogênica e na segunda fase do modelo. Com o objetivo de correlacionar as atividades biológicas de BS e 2-OHBS à suscetibilidade de hidrólise dos compostos e às suas propriedades físico-químicas, avaliou-se a atividade do produto de hidrólise semicarbazida nos modelos do edema em pata de rato e no modelo do formaldeído. A semicarbazida é um dos principais produtos de hidrólise das arilsemicarbazonas e um conhecido inibidor da enzima VAP-1, relacionada aos processos inflamatórios. Os resultados permitiram sugerir que a atividade periférica das arilsemicarbazonas, principalmente em modelos de dor aguda, estaria relacionada à hidrólise parcial do composto, formando semicarbazida in vivo. Paralelamante, a semicarbazida não apresentou atividade na fase neurogênica do modelo, reforçando a hipótese de que a atividade de BS na primeira fase estaria associada a um mecanismo não relacionado à hidrólise da semicarbazona. Em uma segunda etapa, foi avaliada a cinética de hidrólise de BS e 2-OHBS em meio gástrico simulado com o objetivo de relacionar os aspectos cinéticos aos termodinâmicos (cálculos teóricos) anteriormente discutidos. Além disso, avaliou-se a influência do composto de inclusão de BS em .-ciclodextrina (BS.CD) sobre a biodisponibilidade de BS após administração per os, na tentativa de elucidar a influência da .CD na farmacocinética da semicarbazona. Observou-se que a velocidade média de hidrólise de 2-OHBS foi aproximadamente quatro vezes superior à de BS, confirmando a tendência evidenciada nos cálculos teóricos e permitindo sugerir que, termodinâmica e cineticamente, 2-OHBS seria mais suscetível à hidrólise que BS. Na avaliação da influência de .CD no processo de hidrólise de BS, observou-se que as velocidades iniciais de hidrólise de BS, de BS no composto de inclusão BS.CD ou de BS simplesmente misturado a .CD são estatisticamente equivalentes. Complexos de 2-OHBS com zinco(II) e gálio(III) foram preparados, e avaliados quanto à sua atividade antifúngica em diferentes cepas e isolados clínicos de Candida e Trychophyton rubrum. O complexo [Zn(2OBS)AcO] não apresentou atividade significativa, ao passo que os resultados para o complexo [Ga2(2OBS)3] sugeriram que a atividade antifúngica do composto estaria relacionada exclusivamente ao metal. A atividade antifúngica de Ga(NO3)3 frente a quatro cepas/isolados clínicos de Trychophyton rubrum diminuiu na presença de concentrações crescentes de Fe(NO3)3, evidenciando que o mecanismo de ação antifúngica do gálio(III) poderia estar relacionado à substituição de ferro(III) por gálio(III) ou ao bloqueio de processos redox ferro-dependentes nos meios biológicos. Os resultados demonstraram, pela primeira vez na literatura, a atividade antifúngica do gálio(III) frente a Trychophyton rubrum. Uma vez que íons cobre(II) e zinco(II) poderiam estar associados à indução de agregação do peptídeo .-amilóide (.A) em cérebros de pacientes com a Doença de Alzheimer (DA), foram obtidos os agentes quelantes pentadentados 2,6 diacetilpiridina bis(tiossemicarbazona) (DAPT), 2,6 diacetilpiridina bis(semicarbazona) (DAPS) e 2,6 diacetilpiridina bis(hidrazona) (DAPH) para serem avaliados em modelos in vitro de DA. DAPT e DAPH mostraram-se insolúveis nas condições do teste de turbidez, sugerindo que modificações em suas estruturas seriam necessárias para aumentar a solubilidade. Os resultados dos testes de inibição da agregação do peptídeo .A1-40 induzida pelos metais mostraram que DAPS é capaz de inibir a agregação do peptídeo nas condições do teste. Imagens de microscopia eletrônica de trasmissão (MET) confirmaram a atividade anteriormente evidenciada pelo teste de turbidez. Estes resultados demonstraram o potencial de bis(tiossemicarbazonas), bis(semicarbazonas) e bis(hidrazonas) como agentes quelantes úteis na terapêutica da DA. O presente trabalho é uma importante contribuição ao estudo de bases de Schiff na Química Medicinal, uma vez que demonstrou que esses compostos seriam potencialmente úteis no tratamento da dor, inflamação e doença de Alzheimer (DA).
local.publisher.initialsUFMG