Artroscopia da articulação metatarsofalângica dos dedos menores: anatomia descritiva e dissecção comparativa
dc.creator: Daniel Soares Baumfeld
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-07
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The technological advances of the last decades have made it possible to access more delicate and efficient surgical instruments, resulting in a significant boost to the arthroscopy of the small joints of the hands and feet. Although there is growing interest in these procedures, there are no publications describing the surgical technique or the details of the regional arthroscopic anatomy. Objective: to evaluate the precision of metatarsophalangeal arthroscopy of the small fingers to identify the most important anatomical structures of these joints. Methods: An arthroscopic examination of 18 metatarsophalangeal joints of six normal fresh frozen feet was performed. The second, third and fourth metatarsophalangeal joints were studied due to the high incidence of diseases found in these joints. During arthroscopy, each identified anatomical structure was named and marked with different colored sutures using straight suture needles. After the arthroscopic identification and marking procedure, each metatarsophalangeal joint was dissected and all anatomic structures were clearly identified. With these data, the correlation between the arthroscopic visualization and the direct visualization of a normal metatarsophalangeal joint was established. Results: Considering the articular regions, there was a precision of 91% for the medial gutter, 98% for the lateral gutter, while the precision of the central region reached 100%. The overall precision for the metatarsophalangeal joints of the small fingers was 96%. Conclusion: Arthroscopy of the metatarsophalangeal joints of the central rays (II, III and IV) presents high precision (96.3%) in the identification of normal anatomical structures. Clinical relevance: The high concordance between anatomic dissection and metatarsophalangeal arthroscopy allows us to consider this feature as a valuable tool in the diagnosis and treatment of these joints, increasing the range of indications with this method. Keywords: Arthroscopy. Metatarsophalangeal joint. Lesser toes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Articulação metatarsofalângica
dc.subject: Dedos do pé
dc.subject: Medicina
dc.subject: Artroscopia
dc.subject.other: Articulação metatarsofalângica
dc.subject.other: Artelhos
dc.subject.other: Artroscopia
dc.title: Artroscopia da articulação metatarsofalângica dos dedos menores: anatomia descritiva e dissecção comparativa
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Antonio Percope de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Eduardo Moreira Teixeira
local.contributor.referee1Jefferson Soares Leal
local.contributor.referee1Caio Augusto de Souza Nery
local.contributor.referee1Glaydson Gomes Godinho
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Os avanços tecnológicos das últimas décadas tornaram possível o acesso a instrumentos cirúrgicos mais delicados e eficientes, resultando em significante impulso à artroscopia das pequenas articulações das mãos e dos pés. Embora haja crescente interesse acerca desses procedimentos, até o presente momento não há publicações descrevendo a técnica cirúrgica, tampouco os detalhes da anatomia artroscópica regional Objetivo: Avaliar a precisão da artroscopia metatarsofalângica dos dedos menores para identificar as mais importantes estruturas anatômicas normais dessas articulações. Métodos: Realizou-se exame artroscópico de 18 articulações metatarsofalângicas de seis pés congelados frescos normais. A segunda, terceira e quarta articulações metatarsofalângicas foram estudadas devido à alta incidência de doenças encontradas nessas articulações. Durante a artroscopia, cada estrutura anatômica identificada foi nomeada e marcada com diferentes suturas coloridas usando agulhas de sutura retas. Após o procedimento artroscópico de identificação e marcação, cada articulação metatarsofalângica foi dissecada e todas as estruturas anatômicas foram claramente identificadas. Com esses dados, foi estabelecida a correlação entre a visualização artroscópica e a visualização direta de uma articulação metatarsofalângica normal. Resultados: Considerando as regiões articulares, verificou-se precisão de 91% para a goteira medial, de 98% para a goteira lateral, enquanto a precisão da região central atingiu 100%. A acurácia global para as articulações metatarsofalângicas dos dedos menores foi de 96%. Conclusão: A artroscopia das articulações metatarsofalângicas dos raios centrais (II, III e IV) apresenta alta precisão (96,3%) na identificação de estruturas anatômicas normais. Relevância clínica: A alta concordância entre a dissecção anatômica e a artroscopia metatarsofalângica nos permitem considerar esse recurso como uma valiosa ferramenta no diagnóstico e tratamento dessas articulações, ampliando o espectro de indicações com esse método.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG