Hagiotoponímia em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Mendes Alves de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Toponymic research is crucial to the comprehension of historical and cultural aspects of acommunity, since it allows the identification of linguistics facts, ideologies and beliefs thatare present in the denominative act, and may persist as permanent names as records of thecommunitys past beliefs. Considering all these facts, the aim of this work was to at develop adescriptive study - linguistic and cultural of the hagiotoponymic lexicon in the State ofMinas Gerais State, focusing on saints names, masculine and feminine, and on invocations tothe Holly Mother, that describe geographical accidents in the state of Minas Gerais. We adoptDurantis concept of culture (2000) and the onomastic theoretical and methodologicalapproach - Dauzat (1926) and Dick (1990a, 1990b, 2004 and 2006) and we also rely onLabovs work (1974) to analyze the process of variation and change in the toponyms studied.This work is part of the ATEMIG Project The Toponymic Atlas of the Minas Gerais Statebeingdeveloped since 2005 at the Faculty of Letters of the Federal University of MinasGerais (UFMG). At the first stage, the ATEMIG listed and classified all geographical andhumans accidents in the State of Minas Gerais, and documented it in geographical maps inaccordance with IBGE, in scales that vary between 1: 50.000 to 1: 250.000, totalizing, untilnow, 85.391 toponyms. From all these data that constitute our contemporary corpus, 5,649hagiotoponyms were analyzed within a qualitative and a quantitative approach, in order toinvestigate the regional preference for the systematic use of such names in each of the regionsof Minas Gerais. Furthermore, we analyze historical data in maps from the XVIII and XIXcenturies, and we build a second corpus has 649 toponyms. Comparative analysis betweenboth corpora showed how the hagiotoponymic process of designation has developeddiachronically in Minas Gerais. In this work we have also developed a hagiotoponymicglossary including entries that show the of the kind of geographical accidents, the number ofoccurrences and the geographic location of each toponym. The most productive toponyms canalso be viewed on toponymic charts. This research has showed us that beyond the linguisticstudy, the toponymic research provides an analysis of the local culture and the relationshipbetween men and the environment they live in, since it is possible to rescue historical andideological information from the data, concerning the sociocultural organization of regions ofthe State of Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e cultura Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Antropolingüística | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Variação | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Lexicografia | |
| dc.subject | Toponímia | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Regionalismo Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Religião e história | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e história | |
| dc.subject.other | Léxico Cultura Religião Minas Gerais Hagiotoponímia | |
| dc.title | Hagiotoponímia em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Candida Trindade Costa de Seabra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucia Monteiro de Barros Fulgencio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aparecida Negri Isquerdo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Helena de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Maria Duarte dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | Os estudos toponímicos são de grande relevância para o conhecimento de aspectos históricos e socioculturais de um povo, uma vez que permitem a identificação de fatos linguísticos, de ideologias e crenças, presentes no ato denominativo e, posteriormente, na sua permanência ou não em uma comunidade. Partindo dessa premissa, este trabalho tem por objetivo realizar um estudo descritivo linguístico e cultural do léxico hagiotoponímico de Minas Gerais, focalizando nomes de santos, nomes de santas e nomes de invocações à Virgem Maria que designam acidentes físicos e humanos em território mineiro. Adotando o conceito de cultura de Duranti (2000) e os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da ciência onomástica Dauzat (1926) e Dick (1990a, 1990b, 2004 e 2006) , apoiamo-nos em Labov (1974) para verificar como se dá o processo de variação e mudança nos topônimos analisados. Este estudo está vinculado ao Projeto ATEMIG Atlas Toponímico do Estado de Minas Gerais, projeto em desenvolvimento, desde 2005, na Faculdade de Letras da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Em sua primeira etapa, o ATEMIG fez o levantamento e a classificação toponímica de todos os acidentes físicos e humanos dos 853 municípios do estado, documentados em cartas geográficas fontes do IBGE, com escalas que variam de 1: 50.000 a 1: 250.000, perfazendo até o presente momento um total de 85.391 topônimos. Desse total de dados os que constituem nosso corpus contemporâneo, totalizam 5.649 hagiotopônimos que foram analisados com enfoque qualitativo e quantitativo, a fim de verificar a preferência regional pelo emprego sistemático dessas denominações em cada uma das mesorregiões mineiras. Além dos dados contemporâneos, através da consulta a mapas dos séculos XVIII e XIX, construímos um segundo corpus de dados históricos composto de 647 topônimos. A análise comparativa dos corpora permitiu perceber como o processo designativo a partir de hagiotopônimos se deu diacronicamente no estado. Este trabalho levou-nos, ainda, à construção de um glossário hagiotoponímico, composto por verbetes que mostram a identificação do tipo de acidente, o número de ocorrências e a localização geográfica de cada topônimo, sendo que os mais produtivos também podem ser visualizados em cartas toponímicas. Nossa pesquisa nos mostrou que além do estudo linguístico, a investigação toponímica proporciona a análise da cultura local e da relação do homem com o meio em que vive, uma vez que é possível resgatar informações históricas e ideológicas concernentes à organização sociocultural das regiões que compõem o estado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |