Avaliação do perfil das angiotensinas em pacientes cardiopatas submetidos a angioplastia percutânea
dc.creator: Renata da Cunha Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-08
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: According to the Brazilian Society of Cardiology, in Brazil there is 1 death from cardiovascular causes every 90 seconds and cardiovascular disease causes twice as many deaths as those due to all types of cancer combined. Although a decrease in ischemia-related mortality has been observed in recent years and its pathophysiology has been extensively studied, there are still unanswered questions, such as the role of the new components of the Renin-Angiotensin System (RAS). Objectives: To evaluate the profile of the RAS peptides, Alamandine, Angiotensin-(1-7), Angiotensin I and Angiotensin II, in cardiac patients undergoing isolated Cardiac Catheterism or followed by Percutaneous Angioplasty because Acute Coronary Syndrome and evaluate mRNA expression of ACE2, AT1 and Mas receptors in the same group of patients. Materials and Methods: 26 patients who underwent cardiac catheterism followed or not by Percutaneous Angioplasty were recruited. The Groups were divided according the use of medication or not, hypertension or not, the result of catheterism (normal or not) and Angioplasty. In each patient, blood was collected from the peripheral vein and the aortic root. In patients who underwent Angioplasty, blood was also collected at the same locations 5 minutes after Angioplasty. Alamandine, Angiotensin-(1-7), Angiotensin I and Angiotensin II were measured in each patient using Mass Spectrometry and research for AT1, Mas and ECA2 receptor mRNA in arterial blood polymorphonuclear cells (PBMC). Results: Alamandine and Angiotensin II increase with the degree of coronary disease. Angiotensin-(1-7) has its lowest absolute value in patients undergoing Angioplasty, while Angiotensin I presents, in patients undergoing Angioplasty, an intermediate value between those who have had a result of normal and injured Catetherism. After Angioplasty, Alamandine had a predominance of pulmonary formation, while Angiotensin I and Angiotensin II had a predominance of degradation. Angiotensin-(1-7) maintained a balance between these two phenomena after Angioplasty. The conversion of Angiotensin I to Angiotensin II as well as the Angiotensin- (1-7) / Angiotensin II ratio vary according to the degree of coronary disease, the medication used by the patient and the presence or not of Hypertension. The degree of coronary disease seems to have little influence on the expression of the studied receptors and also on the AT1 / Mas ratio. Discussion: We have few studies in humans that measure the values of the studied peptides. Most studies involving patients focus on clinical outcomes and stent restenosis. Our results were different from those found in the literature due to its design and method of measuring peptides. However, our data suggests that the degree of coronary disease as well as Angioplasty affect the plasma value of circulating Angiotensis and their pulmonary processing. These changes appear to be co-influenced by the use of medications such as Beta Blockers, ACEi and ARA and also by patient’s comorbidities. In contrast, the ACE2, AT1 and Mas receptors, as well as the AT1 / Mas ratio seems to be little influenced by the factors mentioned. Conclusion: Studies on patients are expensive and difficult from an ethical point of view due to the heterogeneity of the sample, thus leading to the need for a large number of patients and/or follow-up for a long period. Despite the limitations, our data suggest that the RAS is influenced by both the degree of coronary disease and the medications used by the patient, which also influence the patient’s response to Angioplasty. The ACE2, AT1 and Mas receptors are less sensitive to the factors mentioned.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Angiotensinas
dc.subject: Angiotensina I
dc.subject: Angiotensina II
dc.subject: Receptor tipo 1 de angiotensina
dc.subject: RNA mensageiro
dc.subject: Angioplastia
dc.subject: Cateterismo cardíaco
dc.subject: Síndrome coronariana aguda
dc.subject: Infarto do miocárdio sem supradesnível do segmento ST
dc.subject.other: Alamandina
dc.subject.other: Angiotensina-(1-7)
dc.subject.other: Angiotensina I
dc.subject.other: Angiotensina II
dc.subject.otherreceptor AT1
dc.subject.otherreceptor Mas
dc.subject.otherreceptor ACE2
dc.subject.other: RNAm
dc.subject.other: Angioplastia
dc.subject.other: Cateterismo Cardíaco
dc.subject.other: Síndrome Coronariana Aguda
dc.subject.other: Infarto Agudo do Miocárdio sem Supra ST
dc.title: Avaliação do perfil das angiotensinas em pacientes cardiopatas submetidos a angioplastia percutânea
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Bruno Ramos Nascimento
local.contributor.advisor1Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3919711591553904
local.contributor.referee1Almir de Sousa Martins
local.contributor.referee1Anna Cristina Rodrigues Steinn
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Antônio Botoni
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cláudia Costa Irigoyen
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Segundo a Sociedade Brasileira de Cardiologia, no Brasil ocorre uma morte de causa cardiovascular a cada 90 segundos e a doença cardiovascular causa o dobro da quantidade de mortes provenientes de todos os tipos de câncer juntos. Apesar de, nos últimos anos, terem sido observados diminuição da mortalidade relacionada à isquemia e da sua fisiopatologia ter sido exaustivamente estudada, ainda existem perguntas sem resposta, como o papel dos novos componentes do Sistema Renina-Angiotensina (SRA). Objetivos: Avaliar o perfil dos peptídeos do SRA, Alamandina, Angiotensina-(1-7), Angiotensina I e Angiotensina II, em pacientes cardiopatas submetidos ao cateterismo Cardíaco isolado ou seguido por Angioplastia Percutânea devido a Síndrome Coronariana Aguda e avaliar a expressão de RNAm dos receptores ACE2, AT1 e Mas no mesmo grupo de pacientes. Materiais e Métodos: 26 pacientes submetidos ao cateterismo Cardíaco seguido ou não por Angioplastia Percutânea foram recrutados. Os grupos foram divididos de acordo com o uso de medicamentos ou não, HAS ou não, o resultado do cateterismo (normal ou com lesão) e Angioplastia. Em cada paciente, foi colhido sangue na veia periférica no membro superior (direito ou esquerdo) e na raiz da aorta. Nos pacientes que realizaram Angioplastia, também foi colhido sangue nos mesmos locais 5 minutos após a Angioplastia. Nos pacientes foram feita dosagem arterial e venosa de Alamandina, Angiotensina-(1-7), Angiotensina I e Angiotensina II através de Espectrometria de Massa e pesquisa para RNAm dos receptores AT1, Mas e ECA2 em células polimorfonucleares de sangue arterial (PBMC). Resultados: A Alamadina e a Angiotensina II aumentam com o grau de coronariopatia. A Angiotensina-(1-7) apresenta seu menor valor absoluto em pacientes submetidos a Angioplastia, enquanto ao Angiotensina I apresenta, nos pacientes submetidos a Angioplastia, um valor intermediário entre aqueles que tiveram resultado de Cateterismo Normal e com Lesão. Após a Angioplastia, a Alamandina teve predomínio da formação pulmonar, enquanto a Angiotensina I e a Angiotensina II tiveram predomínio da degradação. A Angiotensina-(1-7) manteve um equilíbrio entre estes dois fenômenos após a Angioplastia. A conversão de Angiotensina I em Angiotensina II bem como a relação Angiotensina-(1-7)/Angiotensina II variam conforme o grau da coronariopatia, a medicação usada pelo paciente e a presença ou não de HAS. O grau de doença coronária parece ter pouca influência na expressão dos receptores estudados e também na relação AT1/Mas. Discussão: Temos poucos estudos em humanos que aferem os valores dos peptídeos estudados. A maioria dos estudos envolvendo pacientes foca em desfechos clínicos e re-estenose do stent. Nossos resultados foram diferentes daqueles encontrados na literatura devido ao desenho do mesmo e método de aferição dos peptídeos. Porém, nossos dados sugerem que o grau de doença coronária bem como a Angioplastia afetam o valor plasmático de Angiotensinas circulantes e o processamento pulmonar das mesmas. Essas alterações parecem ser co-influenciadas pelo uso de medicamentos como Beta Bloqueador, iECA e ARA e também pelas comorbidades dos pacientes. Em contra partida os receptores ACE2, AT1 e Mas, bem como a relação AT1/Mas parece ser pouco influenciada pelos fatores citados. Conclusão: Estudos em pacientes são caros e difíceis do ponto de vista ético devido à heterogeneidade da amostra, levando assim à necessidade de um número grande de pacientes e/ou acompanhamento por um longo período de tempo. Apesar das limitações, nossos resultados sugerem que o SRA sofre influência tanto do grau de coronariopatia, quanto das medicações usadas pelo paciente, que também influenciam a resposta do paciente à Angioplastia. Os receptores ACE2, AT1 e Mas são menos sensíveis aos fatores citados.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia