Planejamento em unidades de informação: um estudo exploratório da apropriação do planejamento em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação
| dc.creator | Solange Madalena Souza Macedo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The units of information are administrative instances that aim at the qualified use of the information, through activities of organization of the information and production of services and informational products. To do so, it is necessary to manage the processes and services mentioned, which requires the optimization of resources, by measuring the variables involved, such as cost and time. One of the management actions is planning, whose validity involves an early decision making, in the perspective that the future can be improved by means of an intervention at the present time. The research object is the planning in units of information, as a process that enhances the access and qualified use of the information by the user. The problematization is related to the presupposition of theoretical gap, leading to the question about how the appropriation of the planning occurs to the context of the units of information in the literature of the area. The objective of the research is to explore the planning in units of information in the literature, from the literature in the area of Librarianship and Information Science, identifying categories that support reflections on knowledge of this subject.The objective of this research is to explore the planning in information units in the literature, from the literature in the area of Librarianship and Information Science, identifying categories that support reflections on knowledge of this subject.The specific objectives are: considering that the subject requires appropriation of the advances of the Administration area, systematize general studies on management and specific about planning that allow to base and validate the knowledge about the theme of the thesis; discourse the contents that make it possible to make explicit the planning in information units, in the literature area of Library and Information Science, in their main characteristics; identify and systematize representative categories of the literature on planning in information units, in order to obtain parameters for the elaboration of reflections on the knowledge produced.The research is of the exploratory and descriptive type, regarding the purposes that it was proposed, and bibliographical about the means or procedures adopted. The research technique used was the indirect documentation of the bibliographic type. An important aspect that the research evidences is the need of the diagnostic evaluation of the unit of information for the implementation of the planning. The research showed that there is a theoretical gap in Brazil on the subject, given the recurrence of studies patterned to the transfer, that by appropriation, citing many Administration texts, unlike studies from other countries, especially the Spanish and North American, which also use authors from the area of Library and Information Science, who appropriated the planning to the context of the information units. Thus, the research allowed to observe, through the systematization of representative categories of the literature on planning in information units, the appropriation of planning to the area of Library and Information Science. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas - Planejamento | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas - Avaliação | |
| dc.subject | Centros de documentação - Planejamento | |
| dc.subject | Centros de documentação - Avaliação | |
| dc.subject.other | Planejamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Planejamento em unidades de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação em unidades de informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Elaboração de diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Elaboração de projetos | |
| dc.title | Planejamento em unidades de informação: um estudo exploratório da apropriação do planejamento em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristina Dotta Ortega | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8176475254927157 | |
| local.description.resumo | As unidades de informação são instâncias administrativas que visam o uso qualificado da informação, por meio de atividades de organização da informação e produção de serviços e produtos informacionais. Para tanto, é preciso que haja a gestão dos processos e serviços citados, o que demanda a otimização de recursos, por meio da mensuração das variáveis envolvidas, como custo e tempo. Uma das ações de gestão é o planejamento, cuja validade envolve uma tomada de decisão antecipada, na perspectiva de que o futuro pode ser melhorado por meio de uma intervenção no momento atual. O objeto da pesquisa é o planejamento em unidades de informação, como processo que potencializa o acesso e uso qualificado da informação pelo usuário. A problematização relaciona-se à pressuposição de lacuna teórica, levando à pergunta sobre como ocorre a apropriação do planejamento ao contexto das unidades de informação na literatura da área. O objetivo da pesquisa é explorar o planejamento em unidades de informação na literatura, a partir da literatura da área de Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, identificando categorias que subsidiem reflexões sobre o conhecimento nessa temática. Os objetivos específicos são: considerando que o tema exige apropriação dos avanços da área de Administração, sistematizar estudos gerais sobre gestão e específicos sobre planejamento, que permitam embasar e validar o conhecimento sobre o tema da tese, haja vista que o planejamento em unidades de informação é elaborado a partir dos estudos da área de Administração; discorrer sobre os conteúdos que permitam explicitar o planejamento em unidades de informação na literatura da área de Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, em suas características principais; e identificar e sistematizar categorias representativas da literatura sobre planejamento em unidades de informação, de modo a obter parâmetros para a elaboração de reflexões sobre o conhecimento produzido. A pesquisa é do tipo exploratória e descritiva, quanto aos fins que se propôs, e bibliográfica quanto aos meios ou procedimentos adotados. A técnica de pesquisa utilizada foi a documentação indireta do tipo bibliográfica. Um aspecto importante que a pesquisa evidencia é a necessidade da avaliação diagnóstica da unidade de informação para a implementação do planejamento. A pesquisa mostrou que há lacuna teórica no Brasil sobre o tema, haja vista a recorrência de estudos pautados antes pela transferência, que pela apropriação, citando muitos textos de Administração, ao contrário de estudos de outros países, sobretudo os espanhóis e norte-americanos, que utilizam também autores da área de Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação, que se apropriaram do planejamento ao contexto das unidades de informação. Sendo assim, a pesquisa permitiu observar, por meio da sistematização de categorias representativas da literatura sobre planejamento em unidades de informação, a apropriação do planejamento à área de Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |