Aspectos biológicos e ecológicos do Desmodus rotundus rotundus, Chiroptera (E.Geoffroy, 1810) no Nordeste do Brasil
dc.creator: Odon Antão de Alencar
dc.date.issued: 1977-12-14
dc.description.abstract: The biological and ecological aspects of 2,901 D.r. rotundus in 17 colonies were studied ours a period of one year. The average populations was estimated to be between 152 and 844 bats. The proportion captured varied from a maximum of 88,12% to a minimum of 26,8%. The proportion of recaptures varied from 2,95% to 81,16%. Maximum movement of the colonies was observed to be between 19,00 and 23,00 hrs. Captures were as fallows: 1,064 males leaving and 341 returning; 1,110 females leaving and 386 returning. Of the 1,383 mature males, 905 had external scrota and 478 internal testicles. Of the 1,468 females, 452 were pregnant and 1,016 were not. A total of 110 females were lactating, 128 were in estrus, 1,349 in anestrus. A total of 118 were juvenile. Nine banded bats were found to have changed colonies. The totals number of recaptures were: 658 twice, 212 three times, 74 four times, 19 five times, 7 six times and one seven times. Minimum and maximum body wights of the different groups were as follows: after feeding, non-pregnant 34,0 g to 64,8 g; prior to feeding, non-pregnant 28,9 g to 50,0 g; after feeding, pregnant 40,0 g to 65,7 g, prior to feeding, pregnant 31,0 g to 59,3 g. Number of males with external scrota after feeding 38,0 g to 50,0 g ; with external scrota, prior to feeding 27,2 g to 47,7 g; with internal scrota, after feeding 32,1 g to 47,7 g, with internal scrota, prior to feeding 25,0 g to 45,9 g. Average body wights prior to feeding was found to be 35,3 g for males and 37,8 for females. Forearm lenghts were 60,6 mm for males and 63,1 mm for females. The two habitats studied had the following relative humidity (RH) and temperature: (1) internal, 21,8°C, and 21,4°C with RH of 98% and 100%. (2) external, 28,8°C and 34,6°C with RH of 63% and 52%.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Morcego hematofago Aspectos biologicos
dc.subject: Morcego hematofago Aspectos ambientais
dc.subject.other: Medicina Veterinária
dc.title: Aspectos biológicos e ecológicos do Desmodus rotundus rotundus, Chiroptera (E.Geoffroy, 1810) no Nordeste do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elvio Carlos Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Jose Oswaldo Costa
local.contributor.referee1Celio Murilo de Carvalho Valle
local.description.resumoForam estudados aspectos biológicos e ecológicos de 2.901 D.r. rotundus em 17 abrigos, durante o período de um ano. A média das populações estimadas variam entre 152 a 844 morcegos. As taxas de captura e recaptura foram de 26,81% a 88,12% e 2,95% a 81,16%, respectivamente. A faixa horária de maior movimentação de morcegos ocorreu entre 19 e 23 horas, tendo sido capturados 341 machos entrando e 1.064 saindo; 386 fêmeas entrando e 1.110 saindo. De acordo com os estágios fisiológicos, 905 morcegos eram escrotados, 478 não escrotados, 452 gestantes, 1.016 não gestantes, 110 lactantes, 128 no cio, 1.349 fora do cio e 118 jovens. Nove morcegos mudaram de abrigos; 658 foram recapturados duas vezes; 212 três vezes; 74 quatro vezes; 19 cinco vezes; 7 seis vezes e 1 sete vezes. Os menores e maiores limites de peso corporal de morcegos foram: não gestantes alimentadas: 34,0 g e 64,8 g e não alimentadas: 28,9 g e 50,0 g; gestantes alimentadas: 40,0 g e 65,7 g e não alimentadas: 31,0 g e 59,3 g; escrotados e alimentados: 38,0 g e 50,0 g e não alimentados: 27,2 g e 47,7 g; não escrotados alimentados: 32,1 g e 47,7 g e não alimentados: 25,0 g e 45,9 g. As médias de peso corporal em estágios normais, não alimentados foram: 35,3 g para machos e 37,8 g para fêmeas e o comprimento de antebraço de 60,6 mm e 63,1mm, respectivamente. As temperaturas e umidades relativas do ar mínimas e máximas dentro e fora de dois abrigos estudados foram de 21,8°C, 28,8°C, 21,4°C, 34,6°C; 63%, 98%, 52%, 100%, respectivamente.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG