Trabalho de conclusão de curso: estratégia de segmentação de mercado de varejo para lojas na Pampulha
dc.creator: Joao Marcelo de Carvalho Belmani
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this paper is the retail marketing strategy for the Pampulha complex, in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil, thats currently being prepared, through infrastructure modernization projects, to became one of the host cities for the FIFA Confederations Cup 2013 and FIFA World Cup 2014. Among those interventions, it is included a large complex of stores outside of Mineirão Stadium, in Pampulha, one of the 12 venues in Brazil. The commercial potential of those business were the great motivator, but its not restricted to that, and so this paper can be used as a reference to all retailers in Pampulha area. The paper discuss about the basic strategy in investments analysis for retail. Thereafter is a presentation of the stadium, subsequently, theres a description of the city of Belo Horizonte and the Pampulha region. It follows by defining the marketing and potential costumers, deep interviews with potential entrepreneurs, deep interview with potential costumers, data gathering from former research, and competition analysis. Those concludes that a new shopping mall is needed for Pampulha, which could be placed in Mineirão. It continues by exposing secondary information gathered from official documents and research. Market research shows that the best idea is to raise a complex of bars and restaurants in the shopping mall. Thus, this paper follows the idea and proposes decision methods to support decision making to choose which specialties of bars and restaurants should be put together to achieve the best combination. This paper intends to serve as a complement to the actual research that was used as its reference research material, despite the fact that it has a very significantly different approach, as it focuses on the micro aspects of the huge projects currently taken place in Brazil, due to the conception of mega-events programmed for this decade
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject.other: Copa 2014
dc.subject.other: Mercadologia de varejo
dc.subject.other: Mineirão
dc.subject.other: Análise de investimentos
dc.subject.other: Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Pampulha
dc.title: Trabalho de conclusão de curso: estratégia de segmentação de mercado de varejo para lojas na Pampulha
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Viviane Dias Loyola
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Del Maestro Filho
local.description.resumoO tema do estudo é a estratégia de mercado de varejo para o complexo da Pampulha, em Belo Horizonte - MG, que está atualmente se preparando para a através de intervenções de modernização de infraestrutura no sentido de adequá-la para ser uma das sedes dos jogos da Copa das Confederações de 2013 e Copa do Mundo FIFA de 2014. Entre essas intervenções, encontra-se em construção um complexo de lojas na área externa do Estádio Mineirão, cujo potencial de exploração comercial foi o grande motivador para a escolha do tema. Embora o texto faça essa referência e apresente as lojas, ele não se propõe a entrar no nível de detalhe de um projeto de mix de lojas para o complexo, além disso, o tema não se restringe as lojas do Mineirão, podendo servir como referência a outras lojas na Pampulha. O texto discute a estratégia fundamental sobre análise de investimentos comerciais, para tanto faz a apresentação do estádio, da região da Pampulha e da cidade. O desenvolvimento apresenta a definição de público alvo, pesquisas em profundidade com empreendedores, pesquisa em profundidade com moradores da região, compilação de dados de pesquisa anteriores e análise da concorrência dos principais tipos de varejo mapeados. Chega-se a conclusão que falta um conjunto de lojas integrado (shopping). O trabalho busca complementar as pesquisas existentes, porém, é diferenciado da maioria das pesquisas sobre o assunto, pois aborda o aspecto micro das oportunidades de negócio que derivam dos projetos de grande porte atualmente em curso no Brasil, como preparação para os megaeventos de esporte programados para essa década
local.publisher.initialsUFMG