Caracterização da atividade biológica de fragmentos N-terminais da bradicinina
dc.creator: Igor Maciel Souza Silva
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-26
dc.description.abstract: The Kallikrein-Kinin System (KKS) is a complex peptide-based hormonal system acting on various tissues throughout the body, but its most relevant actions are on cardiovascular system and inflammation. Bradykinin [BK-(1-9)] and its biologically active metabolite des-Arg9-bradykinin [BK-(1-8)] are the known effectors of KKS and endogenous ligands of bradykinin receptors type 2 (B2) and type 1 (B1), respectively. Since the late 1970’s, all other metabolites of BK-(1-9) have been considered inactive. Thus, the main objective of this work is to evaluate whether some N-terminal fragments of BK-(1-9), namely BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) are, indeed, devoid of biological activity. In vitro NO quantification on DAF-FM diacetate loaded mouse, rat and human cells was employed to assess biological activity of BK-(1-9) metabolites. BK-(1-9), BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) were able to induce NO production in all cell types tested. The observed effects of BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) were not affected by kinin receptor antagonists nor by kinin receptor knockout mice. NO is one of the main mediators in vasodilation. Thus, it was very reasonable to presume that BK-(1-9) metabolites could also induce vasodilation. By vascular reactivity assays of rat thoracic aorta rings, it was observed that BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) were able to produce a dose-dependent vasodilation in rings pre-contracted by phenylephrine, while BK-(1-9) induced vasodilation in low concentrations and vasoconstriction in high concentrations. The mechanism by which vascular responses were mediated by BK-(1-9) and its metabolites are slightly different among them, but it was observed that these responses were not mediated by kinin receptors. Vasodilation is often translated in vivo in hypotension; thus, blood pressure of non-anesthetized rats was measured after administration of BK-(1-9) and its metabolites to assess whether theses peptides could reduce blood pressure. BK-(1-9) induced a transient dose-dependent hypotension while, and surprisingly, BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) were also able to promote transient hypotension, however, the observed effect was not dose-dependent. Biological activity of BK-(1-9) was also assessed by two important inflammatory components: vascular permeability and hypernociception. When administered in the footpad of mice, BK-(1-9) provoked an increase vascular permeability, while its metabolites did not induce this effect. Pain stimulus was observed in footpad of mice injected with BK-(1-9), BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) or BK-(1-3), but the response of BK-(1-9) was almost 100% higher than of its metabolites. Taken together, these data indicate that BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) and BK-(1-3) are biologically active in vitro in the most relevant species employed in pharmacological studies, by which were independent from kinin receptor activation. These peptides were also shown to have biological activity in vivo using cardiovascular and inflammatory models. Further studies are necessary to uncover the molecular target(s) and the mechanism of action of BK-(1-9) metabolites.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisiologia
dc.subject: Sistema calicreína-cinina
dc.subject: Bradicinina
dc.subject.other: Bradicinina
dc.subject.other: Metabólitos
dc.subject.other: Cardiovascular
dc.title: Caracterização da atividade biológica de fragmentos N-terminais da bradicinina
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Thiago Verano Braga
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3040775051267434
local.contributor.referee1Maria José Campagnole dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Stêfany Bruno de Assis Cau
local.description.embargo2022-03-26
local.description.resumoO Sistema Calicreína-Cinina (SCC) é um sistema humoral peptídico complexo, apresentando ações em diversos sistemas, contudo as ações cardiovasculares e inflamatórias são as mais estudadas. A bradicinina [BK-(1-9)] e seu metabólito des-Arg9-bradicinina [BK-(1-8)] são os hormônios efetores desse sistema e ligantes endógenos dos receptores de bradicinina do tipo 2 (B2) e do tipo 1 (B1), respectivamente. Desde o final da década de 1970, os metabólitos da BK-(1-9) são tidos como inativos. Desta forma, o objetivo principal deste manuscrito foi avaliar a atividade biológica dos seguintes fragmentos N-terminais da BK-(1-9): a BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3). A atividade destes peptídeos foi avaliada, primeiramente, em modelo in vitro por intermédio da quantificação da produção de óxido nítrico (NO). A BK-(1-9), BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3) foram capazes de induzir a produção de NO nos três tipos celulares testados de maneira independente da ativação dos receptores de cininas. Como este radical livre é um dos principais mediadores da vasodilatação, a hipótese de que os metabólitos da BK-(1-9) estudados poderiam promover a vasodilatação não pode ser descartada. Foi observado que a BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) em BK-(1-3) foram capazes de promover a vasodilatação de anéis aórticos pré-contraídos por fenilefrina, enquanto a BK-(1-9) promoveu vasodilatação em baixas concentrações e vasoconstrições em altas concentrações. Os efeitos vasculares da BK-(1-9) e de seus metabólitos possuem mecanismos diferentes entre si, contudo a BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3) atuam de maneira independente da ativação dos receptores de cinina. O efeito vasodilatador quando observado sob a óptica in vivo geralmente é codificado em hipotensão. A BK-(1-9) promoveu uma hipotensão transiente de ratos não anestesiados de maneira dose-dependente. Surpreendentemente, os metabólitos da BK-(1-9) também promoveram a hipotensão transiente, porém esse efeito não foi dose-dependente nas doses testadas. A atividade biológica da BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3) também foi avaliada em dois importantes parâmetros inflamatórios, a permeabilidade vascular e hipernocicepção. A BK-(1-9) promoveu aumento da permeabilidade vascular no coxim plantar de camundongos, o que não observado com a BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3). Além disto, a BK-(1-9) e seus metabólitos foram capazes de induzir estímulos nociceptivos no coxim plantar de camundongos adultos, porém o efeito dos metabólitos foi cerca de 50% menor do que o observado para a BK-(1-9). Coletivamente, esses dados apontam que os metabólitos BK-(1-7), BK-(1-5) e BK-(1-3) apresentam atividade biológica in vitro nas três espécies mais utilizadas em estudos farmacológicos, além de possuir atividade biológica in vivo em modelos cardiovasculares e inflamatórios por vias independentes da ativação dos receptores de BK-(1-9). Contudo, estudos futuros serão necessários para elucidar o(s) alvo(s) molecular(es) e o mecanismo de ação dessas moléculas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE FISIOLOGIA E BIOFÍSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia