Avaliação econômica de uma vacina da dengue no Brasil baseado em seu valor terapêutico no Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.creator: Isabella Piassi Godoi
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-12
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Dengue is an infectious disease and its causal agent is a virus. In Brazil, the disease is notifiable, being a potential market for the first approved vaccine (CYD-TDV) in the country in 2015. OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the efficacy, safety and immunogenicity of CYD-TDV; to estimate the Brazilian consumer's willingness to pay for this vaccine; to demonstrate the economic and epidemiological impact of dengue in Brazil from a SUS perspective, as well as to estimate the cost-effectiveness ratio of CYD-TDV in Brazil from a SUS perspective. METHODS: A) Systematic review - A systematic review with metaanalysis was performed to evaluate the safety, efficacy and immunogenicity of CYD-TDV. Randomized controlled trials of phase II and III, available in the databases PUBMED, LILACS, COCHRANE (until March 2016) were included. All steps were performed according to the Cochrane Handbook. B) Disposal to Pay - A cross-sectional study was conducted with residents of Greater Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, regarding the disposition to pay for the vaccine (median value) CYD-TDV. C) From the deterministic probabilistic matching in the SUS databases (SIA / SIH / SIM), all the records referring to individuals who used the SUS for the treatment of severe dengue or dengue in the country from 2000 to 2015 were evaluated. D) Analysis Cost Effectiveness - Based on the transition probabilities of each health condition associated with the treatment of dengue and severe dengue by SUS, a Markov model was elaborated, considering the CYD-TDV vaccine (60% efficacy), time horizon of 16 years with annual cycles in a hypothetical population of 100,000 individuals. The effectiveness was measured from the DALYs. RESULTS: A) Systematic review - 9 studies were included (6 - phase II and 3 - phase III). From three clinical trials an average efficacy of 60% was found. This vaccine has been shown to be safe. B) Willingness to pay - The willingness to pay study has shown that the Brazilian consumer in the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte is willing to pay R $ 120.00 for the three doses of the CYD-TDV vaccine for the prevention of dengue. C) In the period from 2000 to 2015, the SUS spent approximately US $ 159 million and US $ 10 million for the treatment of dengue and severe dengue, respectively, with more than 700 thousand individuals who used public health services. The vaccination strategy with CYD-TDV presented greater clinical benefit, however with a high incremental cost USD10,029.30 (ICER: USD 101,579,881.63) compared to the non-vaccination strategy. CONCLUSIONS: A) Systematic review and meta-analysis - The CYD-TDV vaccine was approved and indicated for individuals between 9 and 45 years old, with moderate efficacy and the need for further evaluation. B) Provision to pay for the CYDTDV vaccine - The willingness to pay of the population studied for the dengue vaccine was estimated at R $ 120.00 (median value) for a three-dose therapeutic regimen (R $ 40,00 per dose). The value found expresses the willingness to pay of the private consumer and is consistent with values observed in the literature. C) Dengue represents a substantial expense for the SUS during the 16 years of evaluation of the profile of services and procedures performed, making it necessary to continuously promote preventive actions to combat the vector. D) The current market prices for Dengvaxia® have been shown to be high for a potential incorporation into the SUS. It reinforces the need for seroprevalence studies for DENV in the country in order to better contribute to the discussions regarding the need to incorporate a vaccine in the country and / or to better evaluate potential age groups to be the target of a possible vaccination.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Farmacoeconomia
dc.subject: Dengue
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil)
dc.subject: Vacinas
dc.subject.other: Farmacoeconomia
dc.subject.other: Revisão Sistemática
dc.subject.other: Dengue
dc.subject.other: Avaliação Custo-efetividade
dc.subject.other: Vacinas
dc.title: Avaliação econômica de uma vacina da dengue no Brasil baseado em seu valor terapêutico no Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Augusto Afonso Guerra Junior
local.contributor.referee1Eli Iola Gurgel Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Resende Faleiros
local.contributor.referee1Ivan Ricardo Zimmermann
local.contributor.referee1Alessandra Maciel Almeida
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: A dengue é uma doença infecciosa e tem como agente causador um vírus. No Brasil a doença é de notificação compulsória, sendo um potencial mercado para a primeira vacina aprovada (CYD-TDV) no país em 2015. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a eficácia, segurança e imunogenicidade de CYD-TDV; estimar a disposição a pagar do consumidor brasileiro para esta vacina; demonstrar o impacto econômico e epidemiológico da dengue no Brasil na perspectiva do SUS, bem como estimar a razão custo efetividade de CYD-TDV no Brasil na perspectiva do SUS. MÉTODOS: A) Revisão Sistemática Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática com metanálise para avalição da segurança, eficácia e imunogenicidade de CYDTDV. Foram incluídos ensaios clínicos randomizados controlados de fase II e III, disponíveis nas bases de dados PUBMED, LILACS, COCHRANE (até março de 2016). Todas as etapas foram realizadas de acordo com Handbook Cochrane. B) Disposição a Pagar Realizou-se um estudo transversal com residentes da Grande Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, a respeito da disposição a pagar pela vacina (valor mediano) CYD-TDV. C) A partir do pareamento probabilístico determinístico nas bases de dados do SUS (SIA/SIH/SIM) foram avaliados todos os registros referente a indivíduos que utilizaram o SUS para o tratamento de dengue ou dengue grave no país no período de 2000 a 2015. D) Análise Custo Efetividade A partir das probabilidades de transição de cada estado de saúde associado ao tratamento de dengue e dengue grave pelo SUS foi elaborado um modelo de Markov, considerado a vacina CYDTDV (60% eficácia), horizonte temporal de 16 anos com ciclos anuais em uma população hipotética de 100 000 indivíduos. A efetividade foi mensurada a partir dos DALYs. RESULTADOS: A) Revisão Sistemática Foram incluídos 9 estudos (6 fase II e 3 fase III). A partir de três ensaios clínicos verificou-se uma eficácia média de 60%. Esta vacina demonstrou-se segura. B) Disposição a pagar O estudo de disposição a pagar demonstrou que o consumidor brasileiro da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte está disposto a pagar R$120,00 pelo esquema de três doses da vacina CYD-TDV para a prevenção da dengue. C) No período de 2000 a 2015, o SUS gastou, aproximadamente, US$ 159 milhões e US$ 10 milhões para o tratamento da dengue e da dengue grave, respectivamente com mais de 700 mil indivíduos que utilizaram os serviços públicos de saúde. A estratégia de vacinação com CYD-TDV apresentou maior benefício clínico, contudo com um elevado custo incremental USD10,029.30 (RCEI: USD 101,579,881.63) comparado com a estratégia de não vacinação. CONCLUSÕES: A) Revisão Sistemática e Meta-análise A vacina CYD-TDV foi aprovada e indicada para indíviduos entre 9 e 45 anos, com eficácia moderada e necessidade de maiores avaliações. B) Disposição a Pagar pela Vacina CYD-TDV A disposição a pagar da população estudada para a vacina da dengue foi estimada em R$120,00 (valor mediano) por esquema terapêutico de três doses (R$40,00 por dose). O valor encontrado expressa a disposição a pagar do consumidor privado e é coerente com valores observados na literatura. C) A dengue representa um substancial gasto para o SUS durante os 16 anos de avaliação do perfil de serviços e procedimentos realizados, fazendo-se necessário a continua promoção de ações preventivas de combate ao vetor. D) Os atuais preços praticados no mercado para Dengvaxia® demonstraram serem elevados para uma potencial incorporação no SUS. Reforçase a necessidade de estudos de soroprevalência para DENV no país, a fim de melhor contribuir para as discussões referente a necessidade de incorporação de uma vacina no país e/ou melhor avaliar potenciais grupos etários a serem público alvo de uma possível vacinação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG