A economia capitalista como sistema complexo: evolução de preços do trigo e emergência de estrutura fractal do mercado
| dc.creator | Bruno Aguiar Carrara de Melo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The study of the economy as a complex system requires considering the effects of influences on decisions made by economic agents. These decisions impact aggregate performance and the propagation of disturbances, which in turn depend on the organization of the system. Recursive interactive processes can lead to the formation of networks with fractal characteristics, exhibiting similarities and details at different scales. There is the emergence of groups with correlations (synchronization) that enable, for example, specialization on the supply side and collective behaviors in demand. Temporal series of aggregated variables within the system exhibit memory effects and nonlinearities due to the propagation of feedback chain events. These characteristics are incompatible with equilibrium-based analyses. This doctoral thesis aimed to evaluate whether capitalist economics can be considered a complex system and, if so, how this perspective contributes to our understanding of the market. The study discussed complex systems concepts and tools and applied them to economics. By analyzing the price series of wheat dating back to 1264 using Fourier transform spectrum and Hurst exponent techniques, signatures of complex systems were identified starting from the late 19th century, with a long transition that intensified with the Industrial Revolution. The analysis of contemporary capitalism reveals distinctions between periods of economic order and transitions between orders. During orderly periods, characterized by established institutions and market structures, multifractality emerges. In the short term, there is persistence with a tendency to reinforce variations, while in the long term anti-persistence prevails, with systemic crises and abrupt reversals. Intermittency occurs, with relatively stable periods alternating with high volatility. During order transitions, the long term behaves similarly to the short term. This behavior likely results from institutional ruptures and the loss of connections, which amplify uncertainty and hinder the adoption of longer decision-making horizons. Historical surveys have contributed to associating these findings with the evolution of the wheat market and understanding the underlying processes. Schematic diagrams were developed to illustrate the emergence of the market’s fractal structure across different spatial scales (local, regional, national, and global) and along the production chain. Finally, the economy as a complex system was discussed theoretically considering the diversity of agents, types of relationships, mutual influences, mechanisms of self-organization and self-organized criticality. The effects of increasing incomes, innovations and i associated with cumulative circularities that impose out-of-equilibrium dynamics and qualitative changes were highlighted. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | sistema complexo | |
| dc.subject.other | complexidade | |
| dc.subject.other | rede | |
| dc.subject.other | fractal | |
| dc.subject.other | mercado | |
| dc.subject.other | preço | |
| dc.subject.other | trigo | |
| dc.title | A economia capitalista como sistema complexo: evolução de preços do trigo e emergência de estrutura fractal do mercado | |
| dc.title.alternative | The capitalist economy as a complex system: evolution of wheat prices and emergence of fractal market structure | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leonardo Costa Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9084292828513038 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Eduardo da Motta e Albuquerque | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6966612518135380 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hugo Eduardo Araujo da Gama Cerqueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Márcia Siqueira Rapini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Américo Tristão Bernardes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Bianchi | |
| local.description.resumo | O estudo da economia como um sistema complexo exige considerar os efeitos das influências nas decisões tomadas pelos agentes econômicos. Estas decisões impactam o desempenho agregado e a propagação de perturbações, que por sua vez dependem da organização do sistema. Processos interativos recursivos podem levar à formação de redes com características fractais, exibindo semelhanças e detalhes em diversas escalas. Ocorre a emergência de grupos com correlações (sincronização) que possibilitam, por exemplo, a especialização do lado da oferta e comportamentos coletivos na demanda. Séries temporais de variáveis agregadas do sistema apresentam efeitos de memória e não linearidades devido à propagação de eventos em cadeia de feedbacks. Essas características são incompatíveis com análises que adotam o equilíbrio como pressuposto. Esta tese buscou avaliar se a economia capitalista se comporta como um sistema complexo e, caso afirmativo, como tal abordagem contribui para a compreensão do mercado. Para isso, foram discutidos conceitos e instrumentos de sistemas complexos e suas aplicações à economia. Espectros de transformada de Fourier e expoentes de Hurst de séries de preços do trigo desde 1264 indicaram assinaturas de sistemas complexos a partir do fim do séc. XIX, com uma longa transição que se intensificou com a Revolução Industrial. A análise do capitalismo contemporâneo indicou diferenças entre períodos de ordem econômica e de transições entre ordens. Durante as ordens, ou períodos com instituições e estruturas de mercado estabelecidas, há multifractalidade, com quebra da invariância na escala temporal: persistência no curto prazo, com tendência de reforço no sentido das variações, e anti-persistência no longo prazo, com crises sistêmicas e reversões abruptas. Há intermitência, isto é, períodos relativamente estáveis alternados por outros que concentram volatilidade. Já em transições de ordens, o longo prazo se comporta como o curto prazo, provavelmente devido à ruptura institucional e perda de conexões que ampliam a incerteza e impedem a adoção de horizontes mais longos para a tomada de decisões. Um levantamento histórico contribuiu para associar os resultados à evolução do mercado do trigo e para a compreensão dos processos subjacentes. Foram elaborados esquemas para ilustrar a emergência da estrutura fractal do mercado em diferentes escalas espaciais (local, regional, nacional e global) e ao longo da cadeia produtiva. Por fim, a economia capitalista como sistema complexo foi discutida teoricamente considerando a diversidade de agentes, tipos de relação, influências mútuas, mecanismos de auto-organização e de criticalidade auto-organizada. Foram destacados os efeitos de rendimentos crescentes, inovações e instituições associados a circularidades cumulativas que impõem dinâmicas fora do equilíbrio e mudanças qualitativas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia |