Imprensa e poder político no Chile [manuscrito]:
dc.creator: Emmanuel dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-02
dc.description.abstract: In the context of the government of Popular Unity (UP) in Chile (1970-1973), the vehicles of mainstream press played an important role either for legitimizing or criticizing the project of the "Chilean road to socialism". Our work deals with the comparative analysis of the ways in which the vicissitudes of the UP government were represented, reported and discussed in two of the main newspapers of the Chilean press: La Nación and El Mercurio. We investigate how these periodicals constructed and articulated speeches about UP's political propositions and practices, thus acting with important political actors. Our study led us to understand how these discourses were both articulated in relation to the daily political struggle, and in the construction of images and representations around thematic axes such as: antimarxism, popular power, military and political power, revolution. Thus, the work puts in the foreground the importance of the mass media to the hegemonic disputes of the different political projects in conflict during the government of Salvador Allende
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Chile Política e governo
dc.subject: Chile História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Imprensa
dc.subject: Socialismo
dc.subject.other: El mercurio
dc.subject.other: História do chile
dc.subject.other: La nación
dc.subject.other: Unidade popular
dc.subject.other: Imprensa
dc.title: Imprensa e poder político no Chile [manuscrito]:
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriane Aparecida Vidal Costa
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Patto Sa Motta
local.contributor.referee1Elisa de Campos Borges
local.description.resumoNo Chile da Unidade Popular (UP), os veículos da grande imprensa desempenharam papel de relevo na intensa agudização da luta social e da polarização política que perpassou a realização da via chilena ao socialismo. Nosso trabalho consiste no estudo comparativo das formas pelas quais as vicissitudes do governo da UP foram representadas, noticiadas e discutidas em dois dos principais jornais da grande imprensa chilena da época: os diários La Nación e El Mercurio. Investigamos como esses periódicos construíram e articularam discursos e representações sobre as proposições e as práticas políticas da UP; atuando, desse modo, como importantes atores políticos. Nosso estudo nos levou a perceber como esses discursos estavam tanto articulados a partir de aspectos da luta política cotidiana quanto em torno de eixos temáticos mais gerais e de maior duração: como o antimarxismo, o poder popular, a atuação política dos militares e a perspectiva de revolução. Destarte, o trabalho coloca em primeiro plano a importância da grande imprensa para as disputas de hegemonia entre os diferentes projetos políticos em pugna durante o governo de Salvador Allende
local.publisher.initialsUFMG