Avaliação normativa da implantação do Método Canguru na maternidade de Odete Valadares, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Tarcisio Laerte Gontijo
dc.date.issued: 2006-03-27
dc.description.abstract: New born´s low weight and the high children mortality rates result in serious problems for thehealth system in our country. All over the world twenty million children are born underweight andpremature yearly. Among them, 40% die before reaching one year of age. One of the main causesof mortality is the low quality of the assistance given to these children. In developing countriesthere is a lack of hospitals with suitable infra-structure and resources to give the necessaryassistance. As an alternative of assistance to these children, it was created in Colombia, theKangaroo Mother Program, which consists of the touch between mother and child. In Brazil, since1999, the Health Office (Ministério da Saúde MS) has been working to implant and consolidatethis methodology, including it in the political guidelines of attention to the health of low-weightedborn children and prematures, with the creation of the Humanization Program to Pre-natal andLabor. The extension of the implantation, its adaptation to the rules of the Health Office, theability to deal with the methodology, the results at local level are aspects not very well known yet.However, the goal of this work was to evaluate the implantation of the Kangaroo Mother Methodat Maternity Odete Valadares, comparing it with the one recommended by the Health Office inRules for the Humanized Attention to Low-Weighted New Borns. It is about the study ofevaluation based in classic aspects of normative evaluation: structure, process and result. Thequalitative methodology was adopted to analyze the interviews and the following assessmentpoints were identified: a) Understanding of the proposal by the team, b) adaptation of the servicesto the needs of clients, c) level of satisfaction concerning care, d) Interaction of mothers with theteam/service, e) Access to services and f) Valorization of the proposal by the institution. Theresults allow us to conclude that the Kangaroo Mother Method at Maternity Odete Valadares wasimplanted by leadership and protagonism of some professionals. There was not a prioritization ofthe project by the Institution, which generated obstacles such as low level of involvement and qualification of the team and disarticulation of the three stages. The service is well evaluated bymothers who feel safer in taking care of the premature baby.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Maternidades
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Cuidado do lactente
dc.subject.other: Humanização assistência perinatal
dc.subject.other: Método mãe canguru
dc.subject.other: Avaliação de serviços
dc.subject.other: Assistência perinatal
dc.title: Avaliação normativa da implantação do Método Canguru na maternidade de Odete Valadares, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Deborah Carvalho Malta
local.contributor.referee1Maria Auxiliadora Souza Mendes Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Maria Imaculada de Fatima Freitas
local.description.resumoO baixo peso ao nascer e as altas taxas de mortalidade infantil resultam em graves problemas parao sistema de saúde de nosso país. Em todo o mundo nascem anualmente vinte milhões de criançascom baixo peso e prematuras. Dessas, quarenta por cento morrem antes de completar um ano devida. Entre as principais causas de mortalidade está a baixa qualidade da assistência prestada aessas crianças. Nos países em desenvolvimento há uma grande escassez de hospitais com infraestruturae recursos adequados para dar a assistência necessária. Como alternativa de assistência aessas crianças surgiu na Colômbia, o Programa Mãe-Canguru que consiste no contato pele a pelede mãe e filho. No Brasil, a partir de 1992, houve experiências pontuais e desde 1999, oMinistério da Saúde (MS) vem trabalhando na implantação e consolidação desta metodologia,incluindo-a nas diretrizes políticas da atenção à saúde de crianças com baixo peso ao nascer eprematuras, tendo como foco central a humanização da assistência, com a criação do Programa deHumanização ao Pré-Natal e Nascimento. A extensão da implantação, a sua adequação às normaspreconizadas pelo MS, a habilidade no manejo do método, os resultados obtidos no nível local,são aspectos ainda pouco conhecidos. Portanto este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar aimplantação do Método Mãe Canguru (MMC), na Maternidade Odete Valadares, comparando-ocom preconizado pelo MS na Norma de Atenção Humanizada ao Recém Nascido de Baixo Peso MMC. Trata de estudo de avaliação fundamentado em aspectos clássicos da avaliação normativa:estrutura, processo e resultado. Adotou-se a metodologia qualitativa para análise das entrevistas eforam identificados os seguintes núcleos avaliativos: a) Entendimento da proposta pela equipe, b)Adequação dos serviços às necessidades dos clientes, c) Satisfação com o cuidado, d) Interaçãodas mães com a equipe/serviço, e) Acesso aos serviços e f) Valorização da proposta pelainstituição. Os resultados nos permitem concluir que o MMC na Maternidade Odete Valadares,foi implantado pela liderança e desempenho de alguns profissionais. Não houve uma priorizaçãodo projeto pela Instituição, o que gerou obstáculos como à baixa adesão e capacitação da equipe e a desarticulação entre as três etapas. O serviço é bem avaliado pelas mães, que se sentem maisseguras no cuidado com o bebê prematuro.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG