Biblioteconomia contemporânea: desafios e realidades
dc.creator: Emanuelle Georgia Amaral Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-05
dc.description.abstract: This research was carried out with the objective of identification and evaluation, through the analysis of the discourse of professionals and professors of the area, a contemporary Librarianship. For this, they were listed as specific objectives: get elements to analyze the transformations of librarianship; verify the perception of teachers and librarians in relation to the library view, Librarian and Librarianship; and point out the contemporary challenges of the area. The research intended to contribute to the understanding and reflection of the theoretical aspects and the changes occurred in library science practice in the period that includes the 1990s from discussions on the impacts of technologies and Modern Information Professional, until now. To achieve the proposed goals, were used in this exploratory qualitative basis, the following data collection instruments: bibliographical research, semistructured interviews and content analysis technique for the processing of data collected in the interviews. Two analyzes of the data were carried out: from the literature review, focusing on the concepts library, librarian and library science; and from the new concept of Librarianship coined by R. David Lankes. Starting from the principle that a science is defined by its practitioners and how they operate, the sample was intentional and had active librarians in different market fields in the city of Belo Horizonte and teachers who teach different subjects in the undergraduate course in Library of the School of Information Science at the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The results indicated that, in general, respondents conceive of the library as a social institution that has the social role of democratizing access to knowledge. However, before the informational context, there is a perception that both the library and the librarian, have to reinvent and create new perspectives of work with society. Respondents indicated that the librarian is responsible for the changes expected for the area. Librarianship, in turn, is seen by respondents as a knowledge that contributes to the development of society to support the democratic access to information. The analysis also allowed to point out as a proposal the contemporary challenges of Librarianship from four dimensions: 1) Impacts of information and communication technologies; 2) Mediation of information; 3) Librarian Training; and 4) Professional self-worth.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bibliotecas e sociedade
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia
dc.subject: Ciência da Informação
dc.subject: Bibliotecários
dc.subject.other: Nova Biblioteconomia
dc.subject.other: Biblioteca
dc.subject.other: Biblioteconomia
dc.subject.other: Bibliotecário
dc.title: Biblioteconomia contemporânea: desafios e realidades
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Alberto Avila Araujo
local.contributor.referee1Alcenir Soares dos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Fabricio Jose Nascimento da Silveira
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa foi realizada com o objetivo de identificar e compreender, por meio da análise do discurso dos profissionais e professores da área, a Biblioteconomia contemporânea. Para tanto, foram elencados como objetivos específicos: obter elementos para analisar as transformações da Biblioteconomia; verificar a percepção dos professores e dos bibliotecários em relação à visão de biblioteca, bibliotecário e Biblioteconomia; e apontar os desafios contemporâneos da área. A pesquisa pretendeu contribuir com a compreensão e reflexão dos aspectos teóricos e das modificações ocorridas na prática biblioteconômica no período que compreende a década de 1990 a partir das discussões em torno dos impactos das tecnologias e do Moderno Profissional da Informação, até o presente momento. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, foram usados nesta pesquisa exploratória de base qualitativa, os seguintes instrumentos de coleta de dados: pesquisa bibliográfica, entrevista semiestruturada e a técnica de análise de conteúdo para o tratamento dos dados coletados nas entrevistas. Foram realizadas duas análises dos dados: a partir da revisão de literatura, enfocando os conceitos de biblioteca, bibliotecário e Biblioteconomia; e a partir do conceito de nova Biblioteconomia cunhado por R. David Lankes. Partindo-se do princípio de que uma ciência é definida por seus praticantes e a forma como atuam, a amostra foi intencional e contou com bibliotecários atuantes em diferentes campos do mercado na cidade de Belo Horizonte e com professores que lecionam diferentes temáticas no curso de graduação em Biblioteconomia da Escola de Ciência da Informação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. Os resultados indicaram que, de maneira geral, os entrevistados concebem a biblioteca como uma instituição social que tem o papel social de democratizar o acesso ao conhecimento. No entanto, diante do contexto informacional, há uma percepção de que tanto a biblioteca como o bibliotecário, precisam se reinventar e criar novas perspectivas de atuação junto à sociedade. Os entrevistados indicaram que o bibliotecário é o responsável pelas mudanças que espera para a área. A Biblioteconomia, por sua vez, é entendida pelos entrevistados como um conhecimento que contribui para o desenvolvimento da sociedade ao subsidiar o acesso democrático à informação. A análise permitiu, ainda, apontar como proposta os desafios contemporâneos da Biblioteconomia a partir de quatro dimensões: 1) Impactos das tecnologias de informação e comunicação; 2) Mediação da informação; 3) Formação do bibliotecário; e, 4) Autovalorização profissional.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG