Feasibility study of electrodialysis for vinasse desalting and potassium recovery
dc.creator: Laura Braz Monteiro de Barros
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-22
dc.description.abstract: Brazil is the largest producer of sugarcane in the world, making the sugar and alcohol sector one of the activities of great relevance for the country. In many distilleries the fertigation is adopted, in which the vinasse returns to the crops, bringing beneficial results, however, if applied in excess, it can cause serious negative impacts. Potassium is the predominant ion in the vinasse, and because its high concentration, there are legislations that limit the application of vinasse in agricultural soil. The use of electrodialysis, a membrane separation process in which there is ionic transport under the influence of an electric field, enables, with the reduction of the potassium content of the vinasse, the increase of the rate of application of this effluent already widely used for fertigation, without compromising the soil, the crop and quality of water. In addition, by means of this technology it is possible to concentrate the salts of the vinasse, among which the potassium, enabling its usage as concentrated fertilizer in agriculture. Aspects such as pre-treatment, use of different membranes and configurations and study of different electrolyte solutions with the application focus in the soil were evaluated. Regarding pretreatment, it was observed that ultrafiltration, by removing much of the solids from the vinasse, minimized the inscrustration of the membranes. Three configurations were tested: (1) monovalent selective cationic and anionic membranes, (2) non-monoselective anionic and cationic membranes and (3) mixed configuration (one cationic selective membrane and the others nonselective membranes). The results revealed that the mixed configuration was able to recover, after 8 hours, with a current of 0.11A, 72% of potassium with the lowest energy consumption (0.5 kWh.m- ³) and the best current efficiency (54%). The removal of potassium from vinasse allows an increase of 5 times the dose of vinasse application and consequently reduction of the transport cost in the fields. Solutions of sodium sulfate, magnesium sulfate, ammonium nitrate and potassium sulfate and tap water were tested. Electrolyte solutions of magnesium sulphate and ammonium nitrate provided better conditions, considering greater recovery and removal of potassium and greater potential use of vinasse as fertilizer. The potassium recovery potential of cathodic concentrate in the form of K-struvite was also evaluated and, finally, a primary cost assessment was performed. In this way, in line with the principles of circular economy, the present research project proposes a treatment route for vinasse guided by its valuation through the recovery of by-products and agricultural reuse of water
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Potassio
dc.subject: Eletrodiálise
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Vinhaça
dc.subject.other: Fertilizante
dc.subject.other: Eletrodiálise
dc.subject.other: Potássio
dc.subject.other: Membrana seletiva monovalente
dc.title: Feasibility study of electrodialysis for vinasse desalting and potassium recovery
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Laura Hamdan de Andrade
local.contributor.advisor1Miriam Cristina Santos Amaral
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Teixeira de Matos
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Moura Bernardes
local.description.resumoO Brasil é o maior produtor de cana-de-açúcar do mundo, configurando o setor sucroalcooleiro como uma das atividades de grande relevância para o país. Em muitas usinas se adota a fertirrigação em que o vinhoto retorna ao canavial, trazendo diversos resultados benéficos, entretanto, se aplicado em excesso, pode causar sérios impactos negativos. O potássio é o íon predominante no vinhoto, e por estar em concentrações elevadas, existem normas que limitam a aplicação do vinhoto em solo agrícola. O uso da eletrodiálise, processo de separação por membrana em que há transporte iônico sob influência de um campo elétrico, permite que, com a redução do teor de potássio do vinhoto, o efluente já largamente usado para fertirrigação, possa ser aplicado em maior taxa sem prejudicar o solo, a cultura e a qualidade das águas. Ademais, por meio dessa tecnologia é possível concentrar os sais do vinhoto, dentre os quais o potássio, possibilitando sua utilização como adubo concentrado na agricultura. Aspectos como pré-tratamento, uso de diferentes membranas e configurações e soluções eletrolíticas com o enfoque de aplicação no solo foram avaliados. No que tange ao pré-tratamento, observou-se que a ultrafiltração, por remover parte considerável dos sólidos do vinhoto, minimiza a incrustação das membranas. Três configurações foram testadas: (1) membranas catiônicas e aniônicas seletivas monovalentes, (2) membranas catiônicas e aniônicas não monoseletivas e (3) configuração mista (uma membrana seletiva catiônica e as demais não seletivas). Os resultados revelaram que a configuração mista foi capaz de recuperar, após 8 horas, a 0,11 A, 72% de potássio com o menor consumo de energia (0,5 kWh.m- ³) e a maior eficiência de corrente (54%). A remoção de potássio do vinhoto permite um aumento de 5 vezes na dose de aplicação do vinhoto no solo e consequentemente redução no custo de transporte do mesmo para aplicação no solo. Soluções de sulfato de sódio, sulfato de magnésio, nitrato de amônio e sulfato de potássio e água de torneira foram testadas. Soluções eletrolíticas de sulfato de magnésio e nitrato de amônio propiciaram melhores condições, no que tange à maior recuperação e remoção do potássio e maior potencial de aplicação do vinhoto como fertilizante. Foi avaliado ainda o potencial de recuperação do potássio do concentrado catódico na forma de K-estruvita e, por fim, uma avaliação primária de custos foi realizada. Desta forma, alinhado aos princípios da economia circular, o presente projeto de pesquisa propõe uma rota de tratamento para o vinhoto norteada pela sua valoração por meio da recuperação de subprodutos e reúso agrícola da água
local.publisher.initialsUFMG