Progredir sempre: os jovens rurais mineiros nos Clubes 4-S: Saber, Sentir, Saúde, Servir
dc.creator: Leonardo Ribeiro Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the propositions for the formation of young rural people around youth organizations called Clubes 4-S (Saber, Sentir, Saúde, Servir) during the period of 1952 to 1974, in Minas Gerais, under the responsibility of the ACAR-MG (Associação de Crédito e Assistência Rural), an institution founded in 1948 with the purpose of implementing the Rural Extension Service in the state. The definition of Rural Extension adopted, comprehended a set of educational activities combining technical assistance and rural credit to small and medium rural owners. According to the documents referred to, the young people from the clubs were considered elements more propitious to changes than their parents. According to the official extensionist speech, adults would be more inclined to refuse scientific innovations and cultural propositions. Therefore, young rural people, considered open to changes, would be multipliers of the transformations intended to their communities. We referred to reports, magazines, mimeographed texts, disclosure brochures, course material, lectures, classes, newspapers, oral assets, photographs and annual programs from ACAR-MG. These sources, in general, feature data related to fields of expertise, technical body, investments, developed projects, financial resources made available by the Government and participating institutions in the extensionist program. Analyzing this data, we could notice the growth of the number of young rural people around the clubs, especially from 1966. However, at the beginning of the 1970´s, the extensionist focus changed, which also caused changes in the work with these young people enveloped in the action philosophy of the Clubes 4-S. We observed that the extensionist action on the young people was based on the formulation of a series of technical prescriptions, moral and civic, seeking to form a kind of young person that stood up to the political and cultural transformations observed in the urban societies in the period between the 1950´s and 1970´s.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação  Historia
dc.subject: Educação rural História  Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Extensão rural
dc.subject: Juventude rural
dc.subject.other: História da educação
dc.subject.other: Extensão rural
dc.subject.other: História da educação rural
dc.subject.other: Juventude rural
dc.subject.other: História da educação social
dc.subject.other: Clubes 4-S
dc.title: Progredir sempre: os jovens rurais mineiros nos Clubes 4-S: Saber, Sentir, Saúde, Servir
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Katya Mitsuko Zuquim Braghini
local.contributor.referee1Thais Nivia de Lima e Fonseca
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa investiga as propostas de formação de jovens rurais em torno dos clubes juvenis denominados Clubes 4-S (Saber, Sentir, Saúde, Servir), no período de 1952 a 1974, em Minas Gerais, sob responsabilidade da Associação de Crédito e Assistência Rural ACAR-MG, instituição fundada em 1948 com a incumbência de implementar o Serviço de Extensão Rural no estado. A definição de Extensão Rural que adotamos englobou o conjunto de atividades educativas que conjugava assistência técnica e crédito rural aos pequenos e médios proprietários rurais. Segundo os documentos consultados, os jovens dos clubes foram tomados como elementos mais propícios às mudanças do que seus pais. Segundo o discurso oficial extensionista, os adultos teriam uma tendência maior para recusar as inovações científicas e culturais propostas. Assim, o jovem rural, considerado aberto às mudanças, seria um multiplicador das transformações que se pretendia alcançar junto às suas comunidades. Consultamos relatórios, revistas, textos mimeografados, folhetos de divulgação, material utilizado em cursos, palestras, aulas, jornais, acervo oral, fotografias e programas anuais da ACAR-MG. Tais fontes, no geral, apresentaram dados referentes às áreas de atuação, corpo técnico, investimentos, projetos desenvolvidos, recursos financeiros disponibilizados pelo Governo e pelas instituições participantes do programa extensionista. Na análise desses dados, foi possível perceber o crescimento do número de jovens rurais em torno dos clubes principalmente a partir de 1966. Entretanto, no início da década de 1970, o foco extensionista mudou, o que também causou alterações no trabalho com os jovens rurais envoltos na filosofia de ação dos Clubes 4-S. Observamos que a ação extensionista sobre os jovens rurais se pautou pela formulação de uma série de prescrições técnicas, morais e cívicas que buscaram constituir um tipo de jovem que fizesse frente às transformações políticas e culturais observadas nas sociedades urbanas no período entre os anos cinquenta e setenta do século vinte.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG