Polarized Raman Spectroscopy in single layer ReSe2
| dc.creator | Geovani Carvalho de Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-08-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The experimental isolation of graphene by Novoselov and Geim in 2004 opened a horizon in researches of bidimensional materials. These materials present a wide set of desirable physical properties for applications in electronic, optoecletronic, spintronic devices and others. Therefore, the transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) form a special class of materials, given the richness of the physical properties of their members, which vary from insulators to superconductors. Rhenium diselenide (ReSe2) is a promising semiconductor TMD for electronic and optoelectronic applications, not only because of its band gap in infrared, but also because of its anisotropic properties that emerged from its low symmetry. Since ReSe2 is one of the least known TMDs and its anisotropic properties need to be thoroughly understood for future technological applications, this work aims a better understanding of this material, analyzing its vibrational behaviour through Polarized Raman Spectroscopy. Then, the angular dependence of the Raman scattering is analyzed by the macroscopic theory of Raman scattering. Moreover, it is necessary to take into account the effect of the phase difference between independent Raman tensor elements to explain the experimental results obtained for most of the vibrational modes predicted by group theory. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia de Raman | |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores | |
| dc.subject.other | di-seleneto de rênio | |
| dc.subject.other | Raman | |
| dc.subject.other | Dicalcogenetos de metais de transição | |
| dc.subject.other | espectroscopia | |
| dc.title | Polarized Raman Spectroscopy in single layer ReSe2 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bruno Ricardo de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Assuncao Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Cristiano Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Luiz Moreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A obtenção experimental do grafeno por Novoselov e Geim em 2004 abriu um horizonte de pesquisas em materiais bidimensionais. Estes materiais, por sua vez, apresentam um amplo leque de propriedades físicas desejáveis para aplicações em dispositivos eletrônicos, optoeletrônicos, spintrônicos, dentre outros. Portanto, os dicalcogenetos de metais de transição (TMDs, sigla do inglês Transition Metal Dichalcogenides) formam uma classe especial desses materiais, tendo em vista a riqueza das propriedades de seus membros, que variam de isolantes a supercondutores. O di-seleneto de rênio (ReSe2) é um TMD semicondutor promissor para aplicações em eletrônica e optoeletrônica, não só pelo seu band gap no infravermelho, mas também devido às suas propriedades anisotrópicas oriundas de sua baixa simetria. Visto que o ReSe2 é um dos TMDs menos conhecidos e que suas propriedades anisotrópicas necessitam ser entendidas minuciosamente para futuras aplicações tecnológicas, este trabalho visa um melhor entendimento das mesmas analisando o comportamento vibracional do material através de Espectroscopia Raman Polarizada. Assim, a dependência angular do espalhamento Raman de seus modos vibracionais é analisada segundo a teoria clássica para o espalhamento Raman. Além disso, é necessário levar em conta o efeito da diferença de fase entre as componenente independentes do tensor Raman para explicar os resultados experimentais obtidos para a maioria dos modos previstos por teoria de grupos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |