A lenta dança do mar na costa ou uma leitura sensível da grafia das ondas
| dc.creator | Aline Lucia Nogueira Medeiros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding the essence of the beach, space by the sea, is this research's motto. As a reason of existing, it is also a guide to actions and drives of doing. The experience of the beach, in its various presences, impelled both the inquiries and the answers collected. Childbirth of the perceptive experience of the beach to unfold its sensorial aspects and the body that lives it. Inside the infinity of the experiences of work and the sacred, own experiences of interaction with space. The beach reveals itself, to an inquiry whose soil is geographic, through its spatial essences. The beach as a meeting place in the possibility of sheltering the sand, facing the auspices of the sea, but also in welcoming the exposure of the naked body, historically vulnerable skin. However, the same interaction that makes the beach place presents the first donation as beach landscape. The beach is appreciated in its sensitive nuances, so it even strips the body and allows it to be even more exposed. In revealing the beach landscape to the naked body allows the possibility of the beach-place. Work interactions make the beach-place denser, in routines, knowledge and body marks of constant exposure, entering the intimacy of the world that reveals itself in its daily immensity. The intimacies of the body and the world reveal themselves on the inhabited beach. Knowing the beach in its routine aspects, knowing its moods, the depth of its waters, its flavors and its dangers, is to recognize its life. The living beach is dazzling, substrate of daydreams, margin for leaps from the sublime to the sacred, obeisances. It is in tune with the feeling-landscape. The experience of the beach in its different forms of presentification revealed the transgression of the sea, which invades the interior lands and allows people to dream beach together. The intersubjectivity of dreams that aspire to salt water makes beach in the dry urban and exposes a new sense to the place: without its original landscape, the beach subsists in the bodies that experience it. For the inhabitants of the interior lands, the beach also presents itself in the impulse to the trip. From the intimacy of the beach that exists only in the body that dreams it in abstract comfort, the trip allows the unveiling of the immense beach, sensitive landscape. It is the essence of the beach that opens up to the sky, as well as the presence of waters that oscillate. The waters that compose it bring their own charms in their sensitive forms that unfold. Spring, furrow, stream, river, waterfall, mouth, beach. The possibility of making beach is contained in the water, which involves but limits, encompasses but expels. The beach is also present in the corners of the rivers that run water to the sea. In the specific experience of this run, it is also notable the perversions of water, which becomes sewage, waste, mud, bringing its impossibilities to the sea. In places you can not enter the sea, is there a beach? The beach that is harmful to the living body, its contaminated waters, flavors, odors and sands repel the exposed body and take advantage of its vulnerability. The sensitive landscape hurts and repels, but not by its very essence of risk and mystery. The beach is, then, commodity, valued by the possibility of use and enjoyment that generates profit. Or devalued by its exhaustion and degradation when it is not for another use. The beach merchandise does not admit the same interactions that express the beach landscape or place before the deny. Place and landscape of countless experiences, the beach and the body are unveiled in interaction. The enjoyment of this space by the sea is not harmless, nor is it limited to tourist commercialization. Geography, in the quest to understand the human interactions that constitute the world and vice versa, must pay attention to all that the body exposed to the beach reveals. From sensitive to sublime, spanning the sacred and traditional forms of life on the seashore, the beach aspires connections with deep mysteries on the tangible level of skin encased by salt water. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento espacial | |
| dc.subject | Praias | |
| dc.subject | Fenomenologia | |
| dc.subject | Paisagens | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Essência | |
| dc.subject.other | Lugar | |
| dc.subject.other | Praia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fenomenologia | |
| dc.title | A lenta dança do mar na costa ou uma leitura sensível da grafia das ondas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Virginia de Lima Palhares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Letícia Carolina Teixeira Pádua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Luiza Grossi Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Antonio Souza de Deus | |
| local.description.resumo | Compreender a essência da praia, espaço à beira-mar, é o mote dessa pesquisa. Como razão de ser, também é guia de ações e movimentações do fazer. A vivência da praia, em suas diversas presentificações, impulsionou tanto as indagações quanto às respostas colhidas. Parto da vivência perceptiva da praia para desbravar seus aspectos sensoriais e o corpo que a experiencia. Adentro as infinidades das vivências de trabalho e do sagrado, experiências próprias de interação com o espaço. A praia se revela, para um indagar cujo solo é geográfico, por meio das suas essências espaciais. A praia enquanto lugar encontro na possibilidade de abrigo da areia, frente aos auspícios do mar, mas também no acolhimento à exposição do corpo desnudo, pele historiada e vulnerável. Contudo, a mesma interação que faz da praia lugar apresenta a doação primeira como praia paisagem. A praia é apreciada em suas nuances sensíveis, por isso mesmo se despe o corpo e o permite ser ainda mais exposto. No revelar da paisagem-praia ao corpo desnudo se permite a possibilidade da praia-lugar. As interações de trabalho tornam mais densa a praia-lugar, em rotinas, conhecimento e marcas corporais da exposição constante, adentrando na intimidade do mundo que se revela em sua imensidão cotidiana. As intimidades do corpo e do mundo se revelam na praia habitada. Conhecer a praia em seus aspectos rotineiros, saber seus humores, a profundidade das suas águas, seus sabores e seus perigos, é reconhecer a sua vida. A praia viva é deslumbramento, substrato de devaneios, margem para saltos do sublime ao sagrado, reverências. É sintonia com o sentimento-paisagem. A vivência da praia nas suas diferentes formas de presentificação revelou a transgressão do mar, que invade as terras interiores e permite às pessoas sonhar praia em conjunto. A intersubjetividade dos sonhos que aspiram água salgada faz praia no urbano seco e expõe um novo sentido para o lugar: sem sua paisagem original, a praia subsiste nos corpos que a experienciam. Para os habitantes das terras interiores, a praia também se presentifica no impulso à viagem. Da intimidade da praia que existe apenas no corpo que a sonha em conforto abstrato, a viagem permite o desvelar da praia imensa, paisagem sensível. É da essência da praia a abertura ao céu, assim como a presença das águas que oscilam. As águas que a compõem trazem encantos próprios nas suas formas sensíveis que se desdobram. Nascente, sulco, córrego, rio, cachoeira, foz, praia. A possibilidade de fazer praia está contida na água, que envolve mas limita, abarca mas expulsa. A praia se presentifica também nos cantos dos rios que correm água para o mar. Na vivência específica desse correr, é notável também as perversões de água, que se torna esgoto, dejeto, lama, trazendo suas impossibilidades à beira-mar. Onde não se pode adentrar mar, existe praia? A praia prejudicial ao corpo vivo, suas águas, sabores, odores e areias contaminados repelem o corpo exposto e aproveitam de sua vulnerabilidade. A paisagem sensível fere e repele, mas não por sua própria essência de risco e mistério. A praia é, então, mercadoria, valorizada pela possibilidade de uso e desfruto que gera lucro. Ou desvalorizada pela sua exaustão e degradação quando não serve para outro uso. A praia mercadoria não admite as mesmas interações que expressam a praia paisagem ou lugar, antes a negam. Lugar e paisagem de vivências inúmeras, a praia e o corpo se desvelam em interação. O desfrute desse espaço à beira-mar não é inofensivo, nem tampouco se limita a uma comercialização turística. A geografia, na busca por compreender as interações humanas que constituem o mundo e vice-versa, deve atentar para o que o corpo exposto à praia revela. Do sensível ao sublime, perpassando o sagrado e formas tradicionais de vida à beira-mar, a praia aspira conexões com mistérios profundos no nível tangível da pele envolta pela água salgada. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |