Helmintoses de bufalinos no município de Dores do Indaiá - Minas Gerais.
dc.creator: Eduardo Bastianetto
dc.date.issued: 2006-01-27
dc.description.abstract: The course of helminthosis in bubaline calves was researched for 11 months as of the birth of the first animal in 2003. Three experimental groups were studied: the first group was treated with irvermectin , the second with phenbendazole and the third group was used as the control group. The ponderal development and the influence of parasitoses were verified in the hematological profile of the animals. At the end of the experiment, at the time of the necropsy of one of the animals, the following species of helminth species were found: Toxocana vitulorum, Strongyloides papillosus, Cooperia punctata, Haemonchus similes, Haemonchus contortus, Oesophagostornnum radiatum, Ostertagia trifurcata and Paracooperia nodulosa. The evolution of the number of eggs per gram of feces ( O.P.G.) was verified during the experimental period. Significant statistical differences were found, among the treatment and properties with regard to some of the hematological parameters, ponderal development and the evolution of the number of O.P.G. during the period of evaluation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Helminto
dc.subject: Helmintologia veterinária
dc.subject: Parasitologia veterinária
dc.subject: Búfalo Parasito Doenças
dc.subject.other: Bufalinos (Bubalus bubalis)
dc.subject.other: Helmintos
dc.subject.other: Hemograma
dc.subject.other: Tratamento
dc.title: Helmintoses de bufalinos no município de Dores do Indaiá - Minas Gerais.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Romario Cerqueira Leite
local.contributor.referee1Adriana de Mello Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Jose Oswaldo Costa
local.description.resumoFoi pesquisado o curso das helmintoses em bezerros bufalinos durante 11 meses a partir do nascimento do primeiro animal no ano de 2003. Foram estudados três grupos experimentais: o primeiro grupo foi tratado com ivermectina, o segundo com fenbendazole e o terceiro grupo serviu como testemunha. Verificaram-se o desenvolvimento ponderal e a influência das parasitoses no perfil hematológico dos animais. No final do experimento, à necropsia de um animal, foram encontradas as seguintes espécies de helmintos: Toxocara vitulorum, Strongyloides papillosus, Cooperia punctata, Haemonchus similis, Haemonchus contortus, Oesophagostomum radiatum, Ostertagia trifurcata e Paracooperia nodulosa. Verificou-se a evolução do número de ovos por grama de fezes (O.P.G.) durante o período experimental. Diferenças estatisticamente significativas foram encontradas, entre os tratamentos e propriedades, em relação a alguns dos parâmetros hematológicos, desenvolvimento ponderal e na evolução do numero de O.P.G., durante o período de avaliação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG