A educação musical na ONG Corpo Cidadão
dc.creator: Evandro Carvalho Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-30
dc.description.abstract: This research approaches music education at NGO Corpo Cidadão, located in Belo Horizonte-MG, with children and adolescents living at risk in the capital as well as in Ibirité, town from Belo Horizonte region. The aim of this research was to investigate how is the musical-pedagogical process in the context of that NGO. Hence, this study wanted to investigate how are the actions and interactions between people and their various conceptions of world, values, knowledge and ambitions, therefore linked to the field of sociocultural studies of music education. The research methodology was based on phenomenological perspectives. A case study was carried out with participant observation in different units of Corpo Cidadão, with qualitative approachand semi-structured interviews of the music educators. The data analysis took place from a critical point of view regarding art education in NGOs and its place in the society transformation (MACEDO, 2008); a proposal of a music education which considers the human formation as its main aim and the transformation of art in environmental art or functional art (KOELLREUTTER, 1997, 1998); the comprehension, according to sociology of education perspective, of contemporary socialization as total social phenomena(SETTON, 2007); and a comprehension of music as social practice, of pedagogical-musical process as total social fact and of knowledge production through dynamic of social movements (KLEBER, 2006). The pedagogical-musical practices at NGO pointed to be results of a work that have been built in constantly negotiation with the demands of a collective and interactive context, having performance as a central point of learning process
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Musica
dc.subject: Música Estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Projetos Sociais
dc.subject.other: Educação Musical
dc.subject.other: Terceiro Setor
dc.subject.other: ONGs
dc.subject.other: Processo Pedagógico-musical
dc.title: A educação musical na ONG Corpo Cidadão
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa Faria Braga Feichas
local.contributor.referee1Magali Oliveira Kleber
local.contributor.referee1Walenia Marilia Silva
local.description.resumoEsta pesquisa aborda a prática da educação musical na ONG Corpo Cidadão, sediada em Belo Horizonte-MG, junto a crianças e adolescentes que vivem em situação de risco tanto na capital como em Ibirité, município da Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Nesta pesquisa objetivou-se investigar como se dá o processo pedagógico-musical no contexto desta ONG, constituído por ações e interações entre pessoas e suas variadas concepções de mundo, valores, conhecimentos e expectativas, inserindo-se, então, no campo dos estudos socioculturais da educação musical. A fundamentação metodológica teve sua base na perspectiva fenomenológica. Foi realizado um estudo de caso com observação participante emdiferentes unidades do Corpo Cidadão, com abordagem qualitativa das relações socioeducativas e entrevistas semi-estruturadas junto aos educadores musicais. Constituem o referencial teórico para a análise e interpretação dos dados um olhar crítico quanto ao ensino de arte em ONGs e seu lugar na transformação da sociedade (MACEDO, 2008); a proposta de uma educação musical que considere a formação humana como seu principal objetivo e a transformação da arte em arte "ambiental ou arte funcional(KOELLREUTTER,1997,1998); a compreensão, segundo a perspectiva da sociologia da educação, da socialização contemporânea como fenômeno social total (SETTON, 2007); e uma compreensão da música como prática social, do processo pedagógico-musical como fato social total e daprodução de conhecimento através da dinâmica dos movimentos sociais (KLEBER, 2006). As práticas educativo-musicais na ONG mostraram-se fruto de um trabalho que vem sendo construído em constante negociação com as exigências do contexto em que ocorrem, de caráter coletivo e interativo, tendo a performance como fiocondutor do ensino e aprendizagem musical.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG