Cinemática e desempenho muscular do tronco e a atividade de sentado para de pé em indivíduos pós-acidente vascular encefálico e saudáveis
| dc.creator | Paula Fernanda de Sousa Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Subjects with stroke commonly present trunk structures and functions impairments, as well as limitations for sit-to-stand (STS) movement. In healthy subjects, the biomechanics of this activity is commonly characterized by variables related to trunk kinematics and to trunk muscle performance. However, in subjects with stroke, the investigation of these variables and their relation with the STS performance have not been adequately clarified. In this context, the purposes of the present study were: a) to compare STS performance, kinematic variables and trunk muscle performance between subjects with stroke and matched healthy subjects; and b) to investigate if there is a relationship between STS movement and the kinematic variables and trunk muscle performance in these subjects. Eighteen subjects in the chronic phase of stroke (13 men and five women, 59.78 ± 2.34 years of age), and 18 healthy matching subjects regarding age, gender, body mass index, and physical activity levels were assessed. The measurements used to assess the STS performance were: five-repetition sit-to-stand test (clinical measurement) and total duration of the STS as well as of Phases I and II of the STS, at self-selected and fast speeds (laboratory measurement, motion analysis system). The kinematic variables of the trunk, during the STS, were also obtained (motion analysis system): maximum forward flexion, peak of the flexion momentum and instant of the STS in which this occurred. The muscle performance of flexors/extensors of the trunk was clinically characterized in the laboratory by the peak torque and total work normalized by the trunk mass variables (isokinetic dynamometer, range of motion of 65º of flexion-extension of the trunk; three series of three repetitions at 60º/s). To compare groups, the students independent samples T-test was used. In order to investigate the correlations in the total sample (n=36), the Pearson Correlation Coefficient was used (=0,05). Compared to the matched healthy subjects, the subjects with stroke showed, predominantly, worse clinical (p<0.001) and laboratory (p0.022) performance in the STS, lower peak flexor momentum of the trunk (p<0.001), and lower values in all variables of muscular performance (p0.001). Predominantly, significant correlations were verified between the clinical and laboratorial performance in the STS, with the maximum trunk forward flexion (0.001p0.028;0.37r0.54), peak trunk flexor momentum (p0.001;0.58r0.71), peak torque and total work normalized by the trunk mass of the trunks flexors/extensors (p0.022; 0.39r0.63). Therefore, subjects present a worse STS performance and worse biomechanical characteristics and trunk muscle performance, when compared to matched healthy subjects. These variables present significant correlations to each other, indicating that such worse STS performance might be related to the difficulties that subjects with stroke have to generate/transfer the flexor momentum, as well as their worse trunk muscle performance. Evaluations/interventions meant to improve the performance of these subjects in the STS must consider the trunk structures and functions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biomecânica | |
| dc.subject | Atividades cotidianas | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes vasculares cerebrais | |
| dc.subject | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject | Tronco encefálico | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente Vascular Encefálico | |
| dc.subject.other | Biomecânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividades de vida diária | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise do tronco | |
| dc.subject.other | Desempenho | |
| dc.title | Cinemática e desempenho muscular do tronco e a atividade de sentado para de pé em indivíduos pós-acidente vascular encefálico e saudáveis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Christina Danielli Coelho de Morais Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Alvim Scianni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscila Albuquerque de Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira Salmela | |
| local.description.resumo | Indivíduos acometidos por Acidente Vascular Encefálico (AVE) comumente apresentam deficiências em estruturas e funções do tronco e limitações no sentado para de pé (ST-DP). Em indivíduos saudáveis, a biomecânica desta atividade é comumente caracterizada pela cinemática e desempenho muscular do tronco. Entretanto, na população pós-AVE, a investigação destas variáveis e suas relações com o desempenho no ST-DP ainda não foram adequadamente exploradas. Assim, os objetivos do presente estudo foram a) comparar o desempenho no ST-DP, variáveis cinemáticas e de desempenho muscular do tronco entre indivíduos pós-AVE e saudáveis; e b) investigar se há relação entre o desempenho no ST-DP e as variáveis cinemáticas e de desempenho muscular do tronco nestes indivíduos. Foram avaliados 18 indivíduos pós-AVE (13 homens e cinco mulheres (59,78±2,34 anos de idade)) e 18 indivíduos saudáveis pareados quanto à idade, sexo, índice de massa corpórea e nível de atividade física. Como medida clínica de desempenho no ST-DP, foi utilizado o resultado do Teste de cinco repetições de levantar/sentar em cadeira (média de três repetições). Como medidas laboratoriais de desempenho no ST-DP, foram utilizadas: duração total e duração das Fases I e II do ST-DP, determinadas com o sistema de análise de movimento (média de três repetições). Do mesmo modo, foram obtidas as variáveis cinemáticas do tronco no ST-DP: máxima flexão anterior, pico do momentum flexor e instante do ST-DP em que este ocorreu. O desempenho muscular de flexores/extensores do tronco foi caracterizado laboratorialmente pelas variáveis pico de torque e trabalho total normalizado pela massa do tronco obtidas com o dinamômetro isocinético (amplitude de 65º; três séries de três repetições a 60º/s). Para a comparação entre grupos, foi utilizado o teste-t de Student para amostras independentes. Para a investigação das correlações na amostra total (n=36), foi utilizado o Coeficiente de Correlação de Pearson (=0,05). Em comparação aos indivíduos saudáveis, os indivíduos pós-AVE apresentaram, predominantemente, pior desempenho clínico (p<0,001) e laboratorial (p0,022) no ST-DP, maior valor de máxima flexão anterior do tronco (p=0,036) e menores valores de pico do momentum flexor do tronco (p<0,001) e em todas as variáveis de desempenho muscular (p0,001). Foram verificadas, predominantemente, correlações significativas entre o desempenho no ST-DP com o máximo ângulo de flexão anterior (0,001p0,028;0,37r0,54), pico do momentum flexor (p0,001;-0,58r0,71) e pico de torque e trabalho total normalizado pela massa do tronco de flexores/extensores do tronco (p0,022;-0,38r0,63). Portanto, indivíduos pós-AVE apresentaram pior desempenho no ST-DP, alterações cinemáticas do tronco no plano sagital e pior desempenho muscular do tronco em relação a indivíduos saudáveis. Estas variáveis se correlacionaram significativamente, indicando que este pior desempenho no ST-DP pode ter relação com as dificuldades destes indivíduos na geração/transferência do momentum flexor e ao seu pior desempenho muscular do tronco. Avaliações/intervenções direcionadas para melhorar o desempenho no ST-DP de indivíduos pós-AVE devem considerar as suas deficiências do tronco. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |