Expressão de receptores de padrões moleculares de patógenos no útero bovino ao longo da gestação
| dc.creator | Ana Patricia de Carvalho da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | PRRs (pattern recognition receptors) are important components of the innate immunity. They recognize specific PAMPs (pathogen associated molecular patterns). Considering the scarcity of studies about expression of PRRs in bovine pregnant uterus and the uterine response to microorganisms that cause abortion in cattle, this study aimed to characterize the expression of TLR1-10, NOD1, NOD2 and MD2 in bovine pregnant uterus throughout gestation, and to investigate the responsiveness of different regions of the pregnant uterus at the third trimester of pregnancy, by assessing the expression of chemokines after stimulation with heat-killed Brucella abortus, Salmonella enterica serotype Dublin (S. Dublin), Listeria monocytogenes and Aspergillus fumigatus. Total RNA was extracted from endometrium, placentome andintercotiledonary region of cows during the first (n=6), second (n=6) and third trimesters of pregnancy (n=6), and it was subjected to real time RT-PCR. Endometrium and intercotiledonary explants were stimulated with heat-killed microorganisms for 12 hours, followed by RNA extraction and real time RT-PCR. In the placentome, there was no significant variation in TLRs transcription throughout the three trimesters of pregnancy. In the endometrium, there was significant variation in TLR4 and TLR5 transcription during the three stages of gestation; i.e. TLR4 transcription was higher during the first and the third trimester, whereas TLR5 transcription was higher during the last two trimesters. In the intercotiledonary region, there was significant variation in transcription of TLR1/6, TLR7, and TLR8, which were more strongly expressed during the first trimester of pregnancy. At the third trimester of gestation, significanttranscription of CXCL6 and CXCL8 was detected mostly in endometrial tissues in response to purified TLR4 and TLR2 ligands. Transcription of these chemokines was induced in the endometrium and intercotiledonary region at the third trimester of pregnancy when stimulated with heat-killed B. abortus or S. Dublin. Therefore, this study demonstrates that some PRRs are expressed in the uterus during pregnancy, which coincides with its ability to respond to stimulation with TLRs ligands as well as heat-killed organisms known to cause abortion in cattle. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Aborto nos animais | |
| dc.subject | Patologia veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Utero Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Aborto infeccioso | |
| dc.subject.other | PRRs | |
| dc.subject.other | Quimiocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Útero bovino gestante | |
| dc.title | Expressão de receptores de padrões moleculares de patógenos no útero bovino ao longo da gestação | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tatiane Alves da Paixao | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Erica Azevedo Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato de Lima Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Bosco Barreto Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Bryan Heinemann | |
| local.description.resumo | Os PRRS (pattern recognition receptors) são componentes importantes do sistema imune inato e agem através do reconhecimento específico de PAMPs (pathogen associated molecular patterns). Considerando a escassez de trabalhos a cerca da expressão desses PRRs e da resposta a microorganismos causadores de aborto no útero gestante bovino, aliado a importância do entendimento da patogênese das enfermidades dessa região, esse estudo objetivou caracterizar aexpressão de TLR1-10, NOD1, NOD2 e MD2 no útero bovino ao longo da gestação, assim como investigar a resposta de diferentes regiões do útero gestante, verificando a expressão de quimiocinas, após estimulação das regiões por Brucella abortus, Salmonella enterica sorotipo Dublin (S. Dublin), Listeria monocytogenes e Aspergillus fumigatus inativados pelo calor, no terceiro trimestre de gestação. O RNA extraído do endométrio, placentomo e região intercotiledonária de vacas no primeiro (n=6), segundo (n-6) e terceiro (n=6) trimestres degestação foi submetido ao RT-PCR em tempo real. O endométrio e a região intercotiledonária foram estimulados por microorganismos inativados pelo calor durante 12 horas e, em seguida, a transcrição gênica foi analisada por RT-PCR em tempo real. Não foi observada variação da expressão dos TLRs, NOD1, NOD2 e MD2 ao longo dos três trimestres de gestação no placentomo. No endométrio, houve variação significativa da expressão de TLR4 e TLR5 durante os três trimestres degestação: a expressão de TLR4 foi maior no primeiro e terceiro trimestres de gestação, enquanto que a expressão de TLR5 foi maior nos dois últimos trimestres. Na região intercotiledonária, houvesignificativa variação na expressão de TLR 1/6, TLR7 e TLR8, que são mais intensamente expressos no primeiro trimestre de gestação. A expressão de CXCL6 e CXCL8 foi induzida no endométrio e regiãointercotiledonária no terceiro trimestre de gestação quando estimulados por B. abortus ou S. Dublin inativadas pelo calor. Assim, esse estudo demonstra que alguns PRRs são expressos no útero bovino durante a gestação, o que coincide com a habilidade que esse órgão possui de responder à estimulação de microorganismos inativados pelo calor, que sabidamente causam aborto em bovinos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |