Ori o Orixá maior sob a perspectiva do povo Yorùbá
dc.creator: Nílsia Lourdes dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-14
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to discuss my Ethnographic research carried out in the city of Ilè Ifé, state of Osun in Nigeria. I present a very rich research on Orí, the largest orixá among the 401 deities of the Yorùbá pantheon. The interviews took place with the sixteen chief priests of the Ifá temple in that same city by determination of his majesty the King of Ilè Ifé. I also visited for research the bàbálawò Kolapò son of the late priest who started the then journalist Pierri Verger, in the city of Ilobu, also in the state of Osun. I am sure that this dissertation will corroborate and with both anthropologists and most of the Afro-Brazilian cult priests and their adherents.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Antropologia - Teses
dc.subject: Religião - Teses
dc.subject: Cultura afro-brasileira - Teses
dc.subject: Orixás - Teses
dc.subject.other: Antropologia
dc.subject.other: Etnografia
dc.subject.other: Nigéria
dc.subject.other: Religião Afro-brasileira
dc.subject.other: Orixá Orí
dc.title: Ori o Orixá maior sob a perspectiva do povo Yorùbá
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Karenina Vieira Andrade
local.contributor.advisor1Déborah de Magalhães Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3413335170514295
local.contributor.referee1Erisvaldo Pereira dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Edgar Rodrigues Barbosa Neto
local.description.resumoEssa Dissertação tem por objetivo versar sobre a minha pesquisa Etnográfica realizada na cidade de Ilè Ifé, estado de Osun na Nigéria. Apresento uma riquíssima pesquisa sobre Orí, o orixá maior dentre as 401 divindades do panteão yorúbá. As entrevistas se deram com os dezesseis principais sacerdotes do templo de Ifá nessa mesma cidade por determinação de sua majestade o Rei de Ilè Ifé. Também visitei para pesquisa o bàbálawò Kolapò filho do falecido sacerdote que iniciou o então jornalista Pierri Verger, na cidade de Ilobu, também estado de Osun. Tenho certeza que essa Dissertação irá corroborar e muito com os antropólogos quanto com a maioria dos sacerdotes de culto afro-brasileiro e seus adeptos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANTROPOLOGIA E ARQUEOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia