Práticas Criativas a partir de Microcervejarias Inovadoras de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ulisses Barros de Abreu Maia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Craft breweries are a recent and relevant phenomenon in the brazilian beverage food market due to the extraordinary capacity for innovation. Generally organized in small companies, craft breweries are recognized as innovative organizations, which have a continuous market growth, even in the face of the economic and financial downturn that Brazil has faced since 2014. However, remaining innovative and creative in this market represents a challenge, given the challenges in developing new quality products, with differentials that respond to the desires of a demanding consumer market, and the imposed economic limitations aforementioned. Based on observations and analysis derived from case studies of renowned creative microbreweries, the thesis defended in this study conceived that the exercise of creativity is a comprehensive activity, which is presented in several paths and strategies to solve the limitations that beer culture imposes on them. To better understand this phenomenon, qualitative methodologies were used, such as ethnography, grounded data theory, participant observation and analysis of the course of action on real or reconstituted situations of the creative processes experienced by master brewers within microbreweries. This research identified that microbreweries use specific thematic axes as innovation strategies, from different sources of creativity and trajectories when conceiving new creative products and services. This study builds a framework of creative practices showcasing the development in the classification of creative sources, in the characterization of strategies and in the analysis of the participation of actors in the beer culture. Analyzing cases of microbreweries in which creative solutions were reached in organizational forms, as well in products and services. These cases enabled the creation of a framework of creative practices towards innovation and discussions about the need for a more comprehensive understanding of the limitations imposed on producers and the participation of these actors in the beer culture, and also in the development of a better collective organization, aimed at improving the creative work on the part of microbreweries. In conclusion, the thesis presents the following academic and social contributions: the creation of a creativity framework for beer producers; a critical analysis of the development of a beer style precursing a future Brazilian beer school; and the socially impacting consolidation of a multi-media center focused on the development of beer technology in the Jequitinhonha Valley region in Minas Gerais. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Inovações tecnológicas | |
| dc.subject | Cervejarias Jequitinhonha, Rio, Vale (MG e BA) | |
| dc.subject | Difusão de inovações | |
| dc.subject | Capacidade criativa na tecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Cerveja | |
| dc.subject | Propriedade intelectual | |
| dc.subject.other | inovação | |
| dc.subject.other | criatividade | |
| dc.subject.other | microcervejaria | |
| dc.subject.other | cerveja artesanal | |
| dc.subject.other | Innovation | |
| dc.subject.other | Creativity | |
| dc.subject.other | Microbreweries | |
| dc.subject.other | Craft beer | |
| dc.title | Práticas Criativas a partir de Microcervejarias Inovadoras de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Alberto Tagliati | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8464038725747139 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogélio Lopes Brandão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giovani Brandão Mafra de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Gomes Speziali | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Horácio Pereira de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | As microcervejarias artesanais se apresentam como um fenômeno recente e relevante no mercado alimentício de bebidas brasileiro, pela extraordinária capacidade de inovação. Organizadas como pequenas empresas, as cervejarias artesanais são reconhecidas por serem organizações inovadoras, que apresentam um crescimento contínuo de mercado, mesmo perante as crises econômicas e financeiras que o Brasil enfrenta desde 2014. Entretanto, manter-se inovador e criativo neste mercado representa um desafio, dada a dificuldade em desenvolver novos produtos de qualidade, com diferenciais que respondam aos anseios de um mercado consumidor exigente, e as limitações econômicas impostas já mencionadas. A partir de algumas observações e análises baseadas em estudos de casos nas microcervejarias criativas renomadas, concebeu-se a tese defendida neste estudo, de que o exercício da criatividade é uma atividade abrangente, que se apresenta em diversos percursos e estratégias para solucionar as limitações que a cultura cervejeira lhes impõe. Para melhor compreender esse fenômeno, foram utilizadas técnicas metodológicas qualitativas, como a etnografia, a teoria fundamentada de dados, a observação participante e a análise do curso da ação sobre as situações reais ou reconstituídas, dos processos criativos realizados pelos produtores de cerveja. Ao trabalhar as limitações da cultura cervejeira, essa pesquisa identificou que as microcervejarias se utilizam de eixos temáticos específicos como estratégias de inovação, de diversas fontes de criatividade e percorrem alguns tipos de trajetórias ao engendrar produtos e serviços criativos. Este estudo faz um levantamento de práticas criativas apresentando o desenvolvimento na classificação das fontes criativas, na caracterização das estratégias e na análise da participação dos atores na cultura cervejeira. Analisando casos de microcervejarias nos quais se alcançaram soluções criativas, tanto em formas organizacionais, quanto em produtos e serviços. Estes possibilitaram a formação de um quadro de trabalho de práticas criativas rumo à inovação e discussões acerca da necessidade de uma compreensão mais abrangente sobre as limitações impostas aos produtores e a participação desses atores na cultura cervejeira. Concluindo, a tese apresenta as seguintes contribuições acadêmicas e sociais: a criação de um framework de criatividade para os produtores de cerveja; uma análise crítica quanto à formação do estilo cervejeiro em prol de uma futura escola brasileira de cerveja; e como impacto social, a consolidação de um núcleo multiação voltado para o desenvolvimento de tecnologia cervejeira na região do Vale do Jequitinhonha em Minas Gerais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2596-6931 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE QUÍMICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Inovação Tecnológica e Biofarmacêutica |