Avaliação de usabilidade em bibliotecas digitais: um estudo de caso
| dc.creator | Fernanda Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The digital libraries aim to make available information to their users in a faster and easier way. In these libraries, the interactions of users with the collections is carried out by means of their interfaces. Bearing in mind the importance of the role performed by these interfaces, that is, as a link between user and system, this study proposes a case study about the usability of the Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations, which is maintained by the Brazilian Institute of Science and Technology (BDTD-IBICT). Thus, the main objective of his research is to study he usability of this library interface. The specific objectives are: to point out the contribution of usability principles to the improvement of interfaces of digital libraries; to map the problems of usability of the interface chosen for this study; and to propose solutions for the problems we have found. The question which was approached was how the assessments of usability can be applied in the evaluations of digital libraries in order to improve the interaction human-computer, enabling the users a more efficient information retrieval. The interface was assessed by means of an analytical method (heuristic assessment) and an empirical method (test with users). In the heuristic assessment, the data were collected using three appropriate forms for each of the three stages of assessment. The use of these documents guided the evaluators, and avoided losses of information during the assessment. For the empirical assessment, we have used questionnaires and notes about the observations made during the assessment. It is a qualitative research in which the data collected were assessed inductively by the evaluators. To reach these goals and to answer the proposed problem, we have made up a theoretical and methodological grounding approaching digital libraries, usability and interfaces. After the conclusion of this study, we had a list of problems related to the usability which interferes directly in the interaction of the user with the BDTD-IBICT. Besides numbering the problems found under the viewpoint of evaluators and users, we indicated a suggestion for each one of them. Finally, the study reveals the importance of observing the requirements of usability in order to guarantee the quality and satisfaction of use in the interfaces of digital libraries. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas digitais | |
| dc.subject | Interfaces de usuário (Sistema de computador) | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação analítica de usabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca Digital de | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação empírica de usabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Usabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Interface | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de usabilidade em bibliotecas digitais: um estudo de caso | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gercina Angela Borem de Oliveira Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Oliveira Prates | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Bogliolo Sirihal Duarte | |
| local.description.resumo | As bibliotecas digitais têm por objetivo disponibilizar informações para seus usuários com maior rapidez e facilidade de busca e acesso. Nessas bibliotecas, a interação dos usuários com o acervo realiza-se por meio de suas interfaces. Tendo em vista a importância do papel desempenhado pelas interfaces, ou seja, de ligação entre usuário e sistema, esse trabalho propõe um estudo de caso sobre a usabilidade da Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações, mantida pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Ciência e Tecnologia, BDTD-IBICT. Portanto, o objetivo principal dessa pesquisa foi estudar a usabilidade da interface dessa biblioteca. Os objetivos específicos são: evidenciar a contribuição dos princípios de usabilidade para melhoria das interfaces de bibliotecas digitais; mapear os problemas de usabilidade da interface escolhida para o estudo; e propor soluções para os problemas encontrados. O problema abordado foi como as avaliações de usabilidade podem ser aplicadas na avaliação de bibliotecas digitais com vistas a melhorar a interação humano-computador, possibilitando aos usuários uma recuperação mais eficiente da informação. A interface foi avaliada por meio de um método analítico (avaliação heurística) e um método empírico (teste com usuários). Na avaliação heurística, os dados foram coletados por meio de três formulários próprios para cada uma das três etapas da avaliação. O uso desses documentos orientou os avaliadores e evitou perdas de informações durante a avaliação. Para a avaliação empírica, foram utilizados questionários e anotações das observações feitas durante a avaliação. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa em que os dados colhidos foram analisados indutivamente pelos avaliadores. Para atender aos objetivos e ao problema proposto, foi feita uma fundamentação teórica metodológica abordando os temas: bibliotecas digitais, usabilidade e interfaces. Após a conclusão do trabalho, chegou-se a uma lista de problemas relacionados à usabilidade que interferem diretamente na interação do usuário com a BDTD-IBICT. Além de enumerar os problemas encontrados sob o ponto de vista de avaliadores e usuários apontou-se uma sugestão de solução para cada um deles. Por fim, o estudo revela a importância de se observar os requisitos de usabilidade visando garantir a qualidade e a satisfação de uso nas interfaces das bibliotecas digitais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |