The simulacrum in coded discourse parody The hunger games and The year of the flood
dc.creator: Amanda Pavani Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-12
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examines Margaret Atwood's 'The Year of the Flood' and Suzanne Collins's 'The Hunger Games', aiming at an analysis on the presence of Baudrillard's concept of simulacrum in parody of coded discourses. I argue that both novels present several instances of parody of coded discourses, according to Hutcheon's definitions, with emphasis on science fiction, mass media, religious discourses, and experiences of nostalgia. In the construction of these parodies, I identified frequent use of the simulacrum, Baudrillard's concept from 'Simulacra and Simulation'. I analyze how the simulacrum affects the novels in their many spheres, commenting on issues of genre, experience and mediation, based mainly on Baudrillard, Foucault, and Kellner. Considering that parody can approach codes and not only single artworks, I compared the simulacrum's presence with parody's, to discover that they often coincide or, more specifically, that the simulacrum is part of the construction of parodic inversion, questioning, or exposure. I conclude that, in cases of parody of coded discourses with the simulacrum in the analyzed novels, there is an effect of exposure of illusions. These illusions comprehend notions of unmediated communication, including storytelling and mass media forms, and notion of freedom of choice or identity, in regard to politics of identification and the pervasiveness of identity commodification.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Atwood, Margaret Eleanor , 1939 Year of the flood Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Pós-modernismo (Literatura)
dc.subject: Collins, Suzanne Hunger games Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Distopias na literatura
dc.subject: Ficção científica História e crítica
dc.subject.otherficção científica
dc.subject.otherdistopia
dc.subject.othersimulacro
dc.subject.otherparódia
dc.title: The simulacrum in coded discourse parody The hunger games and The year of the flood
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Fernando Ferreira Sa
local.contributor.referee1Geraldo Magela Cáffaro
local.contributor.referee1Florian Mussgnug
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação examina 'The Year of the Flood', de Margaret Atwood, e 'The Hunger Games', de Suzanne Collins, e seu objetivo é analisar a presença do simulacro, conceito de Baudrillard, em paródia de discursos codificados. A proposta de trabalho é que os romances apresentam diversas instâncias de paródia de discursos codificados, de acordo com a definição de Hutcheon, com ênfase em ficção científica, mídia de massa, discursos religiosos e experiências de nostalgia. Na construção dessas paródias, foi identificado uso frequente do simulacro, conceito descrito por Baudrillard em 'Simulacro e Simulação'. Primeiramente, analisa-se como o simulacro afeta os romances em suas várias esferas, com comentários sobre assuntos de gênero textual, experiência e mediação, com as bases teóricas principais de Baudrillard, Foucault e Kellner. Considerando que a paródia pode abordar códigos e não apenas obras de arte, compara-se a presença do simulacro com a da paródia. Descobre-se que estas coincidem com frequência ou, mais especificamente, que o simulacro é parte da construção da inversão, questionamento ou exposição em paródia. Conclui-se que, em casos de paródia de discursos codificados com o simulacro nos romances analisados, encontra-se um efeito de exposição de ilusões. Essas ilusões abrangem noções de comunicação não-mediada, incluindo formas de narrativas e de mídias de massa, além da noção de liberdade de escolha ou identidade, com relação à política de identificação e a difusão da identificação por 'commodities'
local.publisher.initialsUFMG