Plasticidade sináptica e sobrevivência neuronal após avulsão de raízes motoras e tratamento com células tronco mesenquimais
dc.creator: Rafaela Chitarra Rodrigues Hell
dc.date.issued: 2008-11-28
dc.description.abstract: The ventral root avulsion, in the interface of the central and peripheral nervous system, promotes a significant synaptic loss with degeneration up to 80% of the affected motoneurons. Until the present moment, there are not effective strategies that propitiate a reversion or assuage this clinical. Recent studies attribute a neuroprotective potential of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) to the production of neurotrophic factors. However, little is known about the impact of this treatment in the neuronal survival and synaptic plasticity in the central nervous system (CNS). With the intention of investigating processes related with this treatment, the present study proposed the analysis of the survival of medullary motoneurons in rats subjected to the ventral root avulsion, after therapy using MSC, in the acute (2 weeks) and chronic (6 weeks) periods after the lesion. An analysis of the synaptic inputs dynamics and the astroglial reaction was accomplished. In order to identify conditions to promote the survival and regeneration of axotomized motoneurons, the production of RNA for neurotrophic factors (BDNF and GDNF) was determined in vitro and in vivo, as well as the detection of these proteins in vivo. Thus, it was observed that the treatment with MSC promoted a significant neuroprotective effect on the harmed motoneurons and consequent increase of the neuronal survival in the acute and chronic periods after the lesion. Such protection could be attributed to the local production of BDNF and GDNF by MSC andfor their action on resident cells of CNS. The presence of MSC in the spinal cord microenvironment promoted synaptic stabilization, reduction of the glial reaction, what transcended a need for differentiation in neurons or glia, once these assured a local synthesis of the neurotrophic factors.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Neuroplastia
dc.subject: Neurônios
dc.subject: Sistema nervoso central
dc.subject: Neuroimunologia
dc.subject.other: Imunologia
dc.subject.other: Bioquímica
dc.title: Plasticidade sináptica e sobrevivência neuronal após avulsão de raízes motoras e tratamento com células tronco mesenquimais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alexandre Leite Rodrigues de Oliveria
local.contributor.advisor1Alfredo Miranda de Goes
local.contributor.referee1Maria Elena de Lima Perez Garcia
local.contributor.referee1Jader dos Santos Cruz
local.contributor.referee1Antonio de Castro Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Eugenio Araujo Melo
local.description.resumoA avulsão de raízes motoras, na interface do sistema nervoso central e periférico, promove uma significativa perda sináptica com degeneração de até 80% dos motoneurônios afetados, não havendo, até o presente momento, estratégias eficazes que propiciem uma reversão ou amenização deste quadro. Recentes estudos atribuem um potencial neuroprotetor à produção de fatores neurotróficos por células tronco mesenquimais (CTM). Porém, pouco se sabe sobre o impacto deste tratamento na sobrevivência neuronal e plasticidade sináptica no sistema nervoso central (SNC). Com o intuito de investigar processos relacionados com esse tratamento, o presente trabalho propôs a análise da sobrevivência de motoneurônios medulares em ratos submetidos a avulsão de raízes motoras, após terapia utilizando CTM, nos períodos agudo (2 semanas) e crônico (6 semanas) após a lesão. Foi realizada uma análise da dinâmica das sinapses e da reação astroglial. A fim de identificar condições que promovessem a sobrevivência e regeneração de motoneurônios axotomizados, foram determinadas a produção de RNAm para fatores neurotróficos (BDNF e GDNF) in vitro e in vivo, bem como a detecção das proteínas in vivo. Dessa forma, foi observado que o tratamento com CTM promoveu um significativo efeito neuroprotetor sobre os motoneurônios lesados e conseqüente aumento da sobrevivência neuronal nos períodos agudo e crônico pós-lesão. Tal proteção pôde ser atribuída a produção local de BDNF e GDNF pelas CTM e por sua ação sobre células residentes do SNC. A presença das CTM no microambiente medular promoveu estabilização sináptica, redução da astrogliose reativa, o que transcendeu a necessidade de diferenciação em neurônios ou glia, uma vez que estas asseguraram uma síntese local dos fatores neurotróficos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG