Entre a burocracia e o desenvolvimento profissional: paradoxos do plano de carreira das IFES para os Bibliotecários Técnicos Administrativos em Educação
| dc.creator | Fabiana Pereira dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this thesis is to investigate, in the perception of librarians at UFMG, the limits, challenges and possibilities of the career plan in their professional development. Career plans are socially constructed instruments and in public institutions they are used to respond to a need of the existing bureaucratic management model, so it suffers historical and political influences of the society in which they are inserted. The professional development of librarians has become a pressing need in face of the new challenges that have arisen in their work. Continuing education, in this context, plays an important role, offering opportunities for updating and useful knowledge to deal with the day-to-day demands. To reach the thesis' goal, we based ourselves on the referential of bureaucracy in Weber (2004) and on an essentially qualitative methodology, which proposes a study among subjects working at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) that correlates with the implementation and execution of the Career Plan for Administrative Technicians in Education (PCCTAE) and with the professional development of librarians. As a data collection technique, semi-structured interviews were carried out. For the analysis of the interviews, the techniques of Collective Subject Discourse (LEFÈVRE; LEFÈVRE, 2005) and Content Analysis (BARDIN, 2016) were used. The focus on librarians working in public university libraries is justified, since these institutions are the field of work of a significant number of these professionals. In order for the implementation and execution of the career plan to provide and help librarians to develop professionally, it is essential to have fruitful contexts of opportunities, relationships that prioritize the demands and practices of these subjects. In this sense, it is important the articulation between the segments representing librarians and those responsible for the implementation of the PCCTAE at UFMG. To study this phenomenon we used the concept of educational relationship coined by Boyer and Caroli (1993) within the French School of Regulation. The analysis and cross-checking of the information gathered through the interviews with librarians and representatives of the segments was valuable material to raise reflections about the career plan and its influence on the professional development of librarians. The research concludes that the PCCTAE can work as an instrument to stimulate and help librarians in their professional development, once it encourages and enables the participation in development actions that work as continuing education. However, despite the existence of consultation and some common practices between the segments responsible for implementing the plan at UFMG and the representatives of librarians, the links have weaknesses, which compromises the application of the guidelines of PCCTAE and meeting the demands for the professional development of librarians. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecários | |
| dc.subject | Educação permanente | |
| dc.subject | Plano de cargos, salários e carreira | |
| dc.subject.other | Burocracia em Weber | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | PCCTAE | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliotecário | |
| dc.subject.other | Relação Educativa | |
| dc.title | Entre a burocracia e o desenvolvimento profissional: paradoxos do plano de carreira das IFES para os Bibliotecários Técnicos Administrativos em Educação | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Helena Maria Tarchi Crivellari | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7235126549411503 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Manuel Valente Mangue | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André de Souza Pena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ligia Maria Moreira Dumont | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Alves da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Josmaria Lima Ribeiro de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Vasconcelos Renault | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é investigar, na percepção de bibliotecários da UFMG, os limites, desafios e possibilidades do plano de carreira no seu desenvolvimento profissional. Os planos de carreira são instrumentos socialmente construídos e nas instituições públicas são utilizados para responder a uma necessidade do modelo de gestão burocrático existente, por isso, sofre influências históricas e políticas da sociedade em que estão inseridos. O desenvolvimento profissional de bibliotecários tem se colocado como uma necessidade premente diante dos novos desafios surgidos no seu trabalho. A educação continuada, neste contexto, exerce papel importante, oferecendo oportunidades de atualização e conhecimento útil para lidar com as demandas do dia a dia. Para alcance do objetivo da tese, nos apoiamos no referencial de burocracia em Weber (2004) e em uma metodologia essencialmente qualitativa, que propõe a realização de estudo entre sujeitos atuantes na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) que tem correlação com a implementação, execução do Plano De Carreira dos Técnicos Administrativos em Educação (PCCTAE) e com o desenvolvimento profissional de bibliotecários. Como técnica de coleta de dados foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas. Para análise das entrevistas utilizou-se as técnicas de Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (LEFÈVRE; LEFÈVRE, 2005) e Análise de Conteúdo (BARDIN, 2016). Se justifica o foco em bibliotecários atuantes em bibliotecas de universidade pública, pois estas instituições são campo para atuação de um número significativo destes profissionais. Para que a implementação e execução do plano de carreira propiciem e auxiliem bibliotecários a se desenvolverem profissionalmente é fundamental contextos profícuos de oportunidades, relações que priorizem as demandas e práticas destes sujeitos. Neste sentido, faz-se importante articulação entre os segmentos representantes dos bibliotecários e os responsáveis pela execução do PCCTAE na UFMG. Para estudo deste fenômeno utilizamos o conceito de relação educativa cunhado por Boyer e Caroli (1993) no âmbito da Escola Francesa de Regulação. A análise e cruzamento das informações levantadas por meio das entrevistas com os bibliotecários e representantes dos segmentos foi material valioso para suscitar reflexões sobre o plano de carreira e sua influência no desenvolvimento profissional de bibliotecários. Os resultados da pesquisa suportam a afirmação de que o PCCTAE pode funcionar enquanto instrumento de estímulo e auxílio de bibliotecários em seu desenvolvimento profissional, uma vez que impulsiona e possibilita a participação em ações de desenvolvimento que funcionam como formação continuada. Porém, apesar de existir concertação e algumas práticas comuns entre os segmentos responsáveis pela execução do plano na UFMG e os representantes dos bibliotecários, os vínculos apresentam fragilidades, o que compromete a aplicação das diretrizes do PCCTAE e atendimento às demandas para o desenvolvimento profissional de bibliotecários. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |